Only 1 of the 233 homes sold on the Sumner County side of White House in the past year closed at $700,000 or more. The real top of this market is the $500,000 to $700,000 range: 58 sales at a $569,938 median, and 40 of them were new construction.
Weighing a new Dorris Farm or Retreat at Bridle Creek build against an established White House home on a bigger lot?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
White House does not have a large luxury tier. From October 10, 2025, through October 9, 2026, 233 homes closed on the Sumner County side of the city at a median of $429,900, and 58 of them, 24.9 percent, closed between $500,000 and $699,999. That range is where the move-up market lives here: a median of $569,938, $206.04 per square foot and 2,820 square feet.
A year earlier the same range held 42 of 271 sales, 15.5 percent. The top of the market got bigger, and most of the growth came from two new construction communities, Dorris Farm and The Retreat at Bridle Creek. All figures here cover the Sumner County side of White House (37188); the city also reaches into Robertson County, so confirm the county and school assignment for any address you are considering.
If you are shopping this range and want the closed sales sorted for your own budget, floor plan and lot size, Ryan Beals can pull the new and resale comparables side by side and show you where the real value sits before you tour.
Where the $500K to $700K Sales Happened
Three communities closed 42 of the 58 sales. Dorris Farm led with 22 at a median of $623,190, The Retreat at Bridle Creek followed with 14 at $518,330, and Cambria added 6 at $567,000, half of them new homes on Esteph Court. The other 16 were spread thin: 3 in Bridle Creek, 2 each in Covington Heights, Stones Crossing, Greystone, Springbrook Reserve and Reserve at Palmers Crossing, and single sales in Cedar Brook, Copes Crossing and Strassle Estates.
The range splits cleanly at $600,000. The 36 sales from $500,000 to $599,999 closed at a median of $532,838, and the 22 from $600,000 to $699,999 closed at $647,495. A year ago only 6 sales landed in that upper half, so the $600,000 line is no longer the ceiling it was. For a wider look at every active White House community, see the White House new construction communities guide.
Dorris Farm: One Floor Plan, Very Different Prices
Dorris Farm is the center of this range. Its 22 sales ran from $513,088 to $694,471 at $220.46 per square foot, 20 of them new, and 21 of the 22 had a three-car garage. The listing office on 18 of them was CastleRock (The Jones Company), mostly on Odell Drive, Pantana Drive and Hereford Drive, with HOA dues of $65 a month.
The most useful number in Dorris Farm is not the median. Within this range, seven new sales of the same 2,410 square foot floor plan, which listing remarks describe as a single-story plan with a three-car garage, closed from $529,990 to $694,471. An eighth new sale of the plan closed just under $500,000, below this range. Within the range, that is $164,481 between the same house on paper, or $219.91 to $288.16 per square foot. The difference is the lot, structural options, finish selections and when the contract was written, which is why the builder upgrade guide for White House matters as much as the base price. For who builds in each community, see the White House TN builders breakdown.
The Retreat at Bridle Creek: More House per Dollar
The Retreat at Bridle Creek sits at the entry point of the range. All 14 sales were To Be Built homes listed by Ryan Homes on Thoroughbred Way and Brumby Loop, from $502,030 to $580,770, with 2,423 to 3,016 square feet on lots of about 0.30 acres. At $187.32 per square foot it was $33.14 a foot below Dorris Farm, and its HOA reported $32 a month.
The trade is straightforward. 11 of the 14 had four bedrooms and 12 had a three-car garage, so the Retreat buys space at the lowest per-foot price of the three communities that led this range, while Dorris Farm runs higher per foot. Compared on new homes only, Dorris Farm ran a $632,263 median, so the gap holds on a like-for-like basis.
New Build or Established Home at the Same Budget
The medians barely differ: 40 new homes closed at $575,380 and 18 resales at $562,950. What you get for the money does. New homes ran 2,845 square feet at $208.02 a foot, 31 of the 40 had a three-car garage and all 40 had an HOA. Resales ran 2,659 square feet at $197.40 a foot on larger lots, a median of 0.36 acres against 0.30 where acreage was reported, and only 9 of the 18 carried an HOA.
The established side of this range is older and roomier outside. Covington Heights closed 2 at a median of $612,500 on lots just over half an acre, Stones Crossing 2 at $600,000, Strassle Estates 1 at $560,000, and Cedar Brook 1 at $565,900 on a full acre. If a yard, a mature street and no HOA matter more than a builder warranty, these are the streets to watch, and the established upper tier communities guide and the established vs. new construction comparison go deeper.
The question I hear most from buyers at this budget in White House is whether to build new or buy an established home on a bigger lot, and it usually comes with a worry that the older house will need too much work. I lay the two side by side: what the builder's base price includes, what the options and lot premium add, and what the established home is likely to need in its first few years of ownership. Some buyers find the older home with the larger yard and no HOA fits better once it is all on paper, and others decide the warranty and the newer systems are worth paying for. My advice is to price the finished house you would actually live in, not the starting price on the sign.
White House $500K to $700K Market Data (Rolling 12 Months)
| Metric | White House TN, $500K to $700K |
|---|---|
| Closed Sales, $500,000 to $699,999 | 58 (24.9% of 233 Sumner side White House sales) |
| Median Sale Price | $569,938 |
| Average Sale Price | $578,797 |
| Sale Price Range | $500,000 – $694,471 |
| Median Price per Sq Ft | $206.04 |
| Square Footage Range | 2,085 – 3,898 (median 2,820) |
| Bedrooms | 3 – 6 (39 of 58 with 4 or more) |
| Three-Car Garage | 35 of 58 |
| Median Sale-to-List | 100.0% (44 of 58 at or above list) |
| New Construction | 40 sales, median $575,380, $208.02/sq ft |
| Resale | 18 sales, median $562,950, $197.40/sq ft |
| Dorris Farm | 22 sales, median $623,190, $220.46/sq ft |
| The Retreat at Bridle Creek | 14 sales, median $518,330, $187.32/sq ft |
| Cambria | 6 sales, median $567,000, $217.56/sq ft |
| $500,000 – $599,999 | 36 sales, median $532,838 |
| $600,000 – $699,999 | 22 sales, median $647,495 |
| HOA | 49 of 58 (Dorris Farm $65/mo, Retreat $32/mo, Cambria $20/mo) |
| School Zone (MLS) | White House High / White House Middle (58 of 58); Harold B. Williams Elementary (57) |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $555,450 (42 sales) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$14,488 (+2.6%) |
| Price per Sq Ft, Year Over Year | $211.85 to $206.04 (−2.7%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, October 10, 2025 to October 9, 2026. Closed sales on the Sumner County side of White House, sale price $500,000 to $699,999. New construction = BuiltInfo New, To Be Built or Model. HOA converted to a monthly figure from the stated fee and frequency. Sale-to-list uses final list price. Prior year is the 12 months before, on the same basis.
What Is Your White House TN Home Worth Right Now?
In this range one Dorris Farm floor plan closed $164,481 apart, so the lot, options and condition move value more than any automated estimate can see.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in White House TN ($500K–$700K)
Recently Sold in White House TN $500K–$700K (Past 12 Months)
Year Over Year: More Sales, Bigger Homes, Lower Price per Foot
A year ago the $500,000 to $700,000 range in White House was closing at a $555,450 median across 42 sales. Today that number is $569,938 across 58, up $14,488 or 2.6 percent. That increase tells you buyers are paying a little more for a lot more house, not that the same house got more expensive: the median home grew by about 290 square feet, to 2,820, while price per square foot fell 2.7 percent, from $211.85 to $206.04.
The per-foot drop holds on a like-for-like basis. New construction in the range fell 4.4 percent per foot and resale fell 4.6 percent. Three-car garages went from 12 of 42 sales to 35 of 58, and Dorris Farm went from 9 sales in this range to 22 while The Retreat at Bridle Creek went from none to 14. Above the range, sales at $700,000 or more fell from 4 to 1. Citywide on the Sumner side, the median rose 4.2 percent, from $412,528 to $429,900.
What Sits Just Below and Above This Range
Just below, the 80 sales from $400,000 to $499,999 closed at a median of $439,950, with 2,297 square feet at $194.09 a foot. Stepping up into the $500K range buys more than 500 extra square feet at the median, but per-foot pricing rises with it, because the upper range carries more new construction and bigger garages. If your budget sits lower, see what $425K buys in White House.
Above $700,000 there is almost nothing on this side of the county line: 1 sale in 12 months, at $930,000. Buyers who need more than this range offers usually widen the search to Hendersonville or Gallatin. Our guide to what $500K buys in Hendersonville, the Gallatin homes above $700K guide and the Gallatin vs. Sumner County cities comparison cover those options, and the White House vs. Hendersonville comparison sets the two cities side by side.
Who Is Actually Buying in White House at $500K to $700K, and Getting Around
Most buyers in this range are moving up within Sumner County or relocating from out of state and want four or more bedrooms, a three-car garage and a newer home: 39 of the 58 sales had at least four bedrooms. Others are downsizing into a single-story plan in Dorris Farm, or trading a newer subdivision lot for an established street with more yard.
For commuters, I-65 south to downtown Nashville is typically 30 to 40 minutes most mornings, depending on which side of town you start from and when you leave. For local trips, 31W and Highway 76 carry most of the traffic to shopping, the schools and the interstate. Drive the route at the hour you would actually make it before you commit to a street.
Schools Serving $500K to $700K Homes
All 58 sales in this range listed White House High School and White House Middle School in MLS, and 57 listed Harold B. Williams Elementary, with 1 listing White House Intermediate. Because White House crosses the Sumner and Robertson county line, school assignment depends on the exact address, so verify it directly with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer. The White House school zone guide explains how the zone lines fall.
Negotiating at the Top of the White House Market
The median sale in this range closed at 100.0 percent of its final list price, and 44 of 58 closed at or above list. That number is mostly a new construction effect, because a To Be Built contract price usually becomes the list price once options are chosen. Resales tell you more about leverage: their median closed at 99.4 percent of list, with 8 of 18 at or above it. Sellers in this range should read the guide to pricing a White House home correctly and the White House seller market data before setting a number against new construction down the road.
Why Work with Ryan Beals in White House
I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and White House is part of the same Sumner County market I work every day. At $500,000 to $700,000 I compare homes on a matched basis, new against new and resale against resale, and I price the finished home, lot and options included, so a builder's starting price or a subdivision median never makes the decision for you.
I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass. I show you the closed sales, the builder contract terms and the questions to ask about an older home, then let you make the call. If you are weighing a new build against an established home, or comparing new construction and resale across White House, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do homes between $500K and $700K cost in White House TN?
From October 10, 2025, through October 9, 2026, 58 homes on the Sumner County side of White House closed between $500,000 and $699,999, at a median of $569,938 and $206.04 per square foot. The median home in this range had 2,820 square feet, and 40 of the 58 were new construction. Only 1 sale in the whole market closed at $700,000 or more.
Which White House TN communities have the most sales between $500,000 and $700,000?
Dorris Farm led with 22 sales at a median of $623,190, followed by The Retreat at Bridle Creek with 14 at $518,330 and Cambria with 6 at $567,000. Together those three closed 42 of the 58 sales. The rest were spread across established neighborhoods such as Covington Heights, Stones Crossing, Greystone and Bridle Creek, plus a few sales in Springbrook Reserve, Reserve at Palmers Crossing and Copes Crossing.
Is new construction or resale cheaper in White House at $500K to $700K?
The medians are close: 40 new homes closed at $575,380 and 18 resales at $562,950. Per square foot, resale ran lower, $197.40 against $208.02, and resale lots were larger where acreage was reported, a median of 0.36 acres against 0.30. New homes were bigger, at 2,845 square feet against 2,659, and 31 of the 40 had a three-car garage.
Why did the same Dorris Farm floor plan sell for such different prices?
Within this price range, seven new Dorris Farm sales of the same 2,410 square foot floor plan closed from $529,990 to $694,471, a spread of $164,481, or $219.91 to $288.16 per square foot. An eighth new sale of the plan closed just under $500,000, outside this range. Same plan, different lot, structural options, finishes and timing. When you compare new homes, compare the finished contract price and what it includes, not the square footage or the starting price.
What are HOA fees on $500K to $700K homes in White House?
49 of the 58 sales carried an HOA. Dorris Farm reported $65 a month, The Retreat at Bridle Creek $32 a month and Cambria $20 a month. All 40 new homes had an HOA, while only 9 of the 18 resales did, so an established home is the main way to avoid one in this range.
What schools serve $500K to $700K homes in White House TN?
All 58 sales listed White House High School and White House Middle School in MLS, and 57 listed Harold B. Williams Elementary, with 1 listing White House Intermediate. White House straddles the Sumner and Robertson county line, so verify the county and the school assignment for any address directly with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.
Did White House home prices between $500K and $700K go up over the past year?
Sales in this range rose from 42 to 58, and the median rose from $555,450 to $569,938, up 2.6 percent. Price per square foot went the other way, down 2.7 percent from $211.85 to $206.04, because the homes got bigger. On a like-for-like basis, new construction per foot fell 4.4 percent and resale per foot fell 4.6 percent, so buyers got more house per dollar this year.
What does the 100 percent list-to-sale ratio mean for negotiating at $500K to $700K?
The median sale in this range closed at 100 percent of its final list price, and 44 of 58 closed at or above list. Most of that is new construction, where the contract price usually is the list price once options are chosen. Resales are the better read on negotiating room: their median closed at 99.4 percent of list, with 8 of 18 at or above list.
How do $500K to $700K homes compare with homes just under $500,000 in White House?
The 80 sales from $400,000 to $499,999 closed at a median of $439,950, with 2,297 square feet and $194.09 per square foot. Moving up into the $500K to $700K range bought more than 500 extra square feet at the median, but the per-foot price rose too, to $206.04, because the upper range carries more new construction, three-car garages and upgraded finishes.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in White House at $500K to $700K?
He separates new construction from resale and compares like with like, because 40 of the 58 sales were new and within this range the same floor plan closed $164,481 apart. He prices the finished home, options and lot included, and puts established homes on bigger lots next to new builds on cost to own. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass.
Which real estate agent knows the $500K to $700K market in White House TN?
Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass focuses on Sumner County, including the Sumner side of White House, and was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. He works from closed sales on a matched basis, new against new and resale against resale, explains builder contracts and HOA terms up front, and lets clients make the call with the numbers in front of them.
What is my White House TN home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle here because they blend new builds priced by options sheet with older homes on half-acre lots, and they often miss which side of the county line a home sits on. In the $500K to $700K range, one Dorris Farm floor plan alone closed $164,481 apart. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your White House Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





