One single-story floor plan in Dorris Farm closed eight times in the past year, from $499,990 to $694,471. Same plan, same 2,410 square feet, a $194,481 spread. That gap is what lots, options and timing are worth in White House new construction.
Pricing a White House new build and want to know what the options will really add before you sign?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
New home builder upgrades in White House TN are easiest to see when you hold the floor plan still. Over the 12 months ending October 9, 2026, 101 new homes closed on the Sumner County side of White House at a median of $474,900. Inside that number, the same plan in the same community sold for very different prices depending on the lot, the options and when the contract was written.
This post looks at what the closed MLS data actually shows about standard versus upgraded: the spread within a single floor plan, how To Be Built homes compare with finished spec homes, which features show up on most new homes and which are the exception, and what builders advertised as designer upgrades. For the community-by-community picture of where new homes are closing, the guide to White House new construction communities covers that ground.
If you are comparing two plans or two builders and want the closed numbers for your budget, Ryan Beals can pull every sale of the plan you are considering and show you what buyers actually paid for it, not just the base price on the sales sheet.
Same Floor Plan, Very Different Closing Prices
The clearest example on the Sumner side is the 2,410 square foot Dorris Farm plan that its listings call the Pierce, described in the remarks as single-story with a 3-car garage. Eight closed in the past year at a median of $603,290, ranging from $207.46 to $288.16 per square foot. Six were To Be Built contracts that closed between October 2025 and March 2026 at $535,685 to $694,471, and four of those six closed above their list price, the largest by $55,174 over a $639,297 list.
Lot size explains part of it, not most of it. The five Pierce homes on 0.29 acre lots still spread $158,786 from lowest to highest. And the two finished spec homes of the same plan, on 0.22 acre lots, closed in June and September 2026 at $499,990 and $529,990, with one listing advertising $63,000 in designer upgrades already built in. In this plan, the buyer who took the finished home paid less than any buyer who built from scratch.
Other plans run much tighter. A 2,203 square foot plan in Marlin Pointe closed eight times, all finished spec homes, between $422,834 and $450,000, a 6.4 percent spread. At The Retreat at Bridle Creek, where all 18 new sales were To Be Built and 9 listings said granite, a gas range and a tankless water heater were all included, a 2,718 square foot plan closed four times within $9,525 of each other. When more is standard, the closing price moves less.
Even there, options show up. A 2,739 square foot plan at The Retreat closed four times from $486,060 to $569,885, and the top sale closed $89,895 above its list price, the largest jump over list of any new home in White House this year. That kind of gap is the design center at work.
Base Price vs Closing Price: To Be Built vs Finished Homes
The MLS separates new homes into To Be Built, where the buyer signs before construction, and finished spec or model homes. Of the 101 new sales, 33 were To Be Built and 68 were finished spec or model homes. To Be Built closed at a median of $521,475 against $430,975 for finished homes, a $90,500 gap, but the To Be Built home was also 487 square feet larger, 2,718 against 2,231. Per foot the two were within $1.35: $198.52 for To Be Built and $199.87 for finished.
The difference is where the price moves. On To Be Built homes, 10 of 33, or 30.3 percent, closed above their final list price, which is what happens when options are added after the contract is priced. On finished homes the move runs the other way: 16 of 68 closed below final list, and 30 of 68, or 44.1 percent, closed below their original list price, with a median reduction of $9,960 from that first price.
A Drayton plan pair in Dorris Farm shows both sides. Both listings were 2,958 square feet and advertised more than $80,000 in designer upgrades. One, on what its listing called a premium lot, closed at $624,535. The other was listed at $549,990 and closed at $499,990, $50,000 under that list price and $124,545 below its twin. A finished home that has been waiting is often where the upgrades come cheapest.
What the MLS Shows as Standard on White House New Homes
The MLS does not label a feature as standard or optional, but how often it appears across 101 new homes tells you what to expect. A slab foundation showed up on 85.1 percent, a covered patio, porch or deck on 82.2 percent, and brick or stone on the exterior on 75.2 percent, usually partial brick or stone over hardboard or fiber cement. Carpet was recorded somewhere in 91.1 percent, and 49.5 percent had the primary bedroom on the main level.
Other features were the exception: a fireplace on 42.6 percent, a 3-car garage on 35.6 percent, a tankless water heater on 22.8 percent, a stone exterior on 19.8 percent and a finished basement on just 3 homes. A refrigerator was listed on only 5.9 percent, so plan on buying one. Builders that advertised a dollar figure for upgrades were all in Dorris Farm: 8 listings named between $63,000 and $195,000 in designer upgrades, the top figure on a model home.
Be careful reading feature-by-feature prices. Among site-built new homes of 2,200 to 2,799 square feet, those with a 3-car garage closed at $207.46 per foot against $196.41 with two bays, a real difference in the same direction as the overall numbers. Hardwood is the opposite lesson: homes with finished wood floors recorded closed at $189.29 per foot against $208.38 without, because wood is recorded on all 18 Retreat at Bridle Creek sales and all 20 attached Dorris Farm villas, two of the lower per-foot groups. The mix of communities drives that number, not the flooring.
The question I hear most at a White House design center is which upgrades are worth the money. My advice is to spend on the things that are expensive or disruptive to change later, like the floor plan, structural options, the lot and anything inside the walls, and to be careful with finishes you could add after closing for less. Before a buyer signs, I line up the closed sales of that same plan so they can see what other buyers paid with and without the options they are considering. That turns the options sheet from a wish list into a budget decision.
White House New Construction Market Data (Sumner County Side)
| Metric | All New Construction | To Be Built | Finished Spec and Model |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales (Past 12 Months) | 101 | 33 | 68 |
| Median Sale Price | $474,900 | $521,475 | $430,975 |
| Sale Price Range | $325,000 – $694,471 | n/a | n/a |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft | $199.68 | $198.52 | $199.87 |
| Median Square Footage | 2,345 sq ft | 2,718 sq ft | 2,231 sq ft |
| Median List-to-Sale Ratio | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Closed Above Final List Price | 24 (23.8%) | 10 (30.3%) | 14 (20.6%) |
| Closed Below Final List Price | 20 (19.8%) | 4 (12.1%) | 16 (23.5%) |
| Closed Below Original List Price | n/a | 6 (18.2%) | 30 (44.1%) |
| Share With an HOA / Median Monthly Fee | 99.0% / $65 | n/a | n/a |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $424,745 (150 sales) | $511,810 (26 sales) | $420,823 (124 sales) |
| Year-Over-Year Change in Median | +$50,155 (+11.8%) | +1.9% | +2.4% |
| Prior 12-Month Price Per Sq Ft | $195.48 | $206.45 | $193.15 |
| Prior 12 Months: Closed Above List | 40 (26.7%) | 17 (65.4%) | 23 (18.5%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed new construction sales on the Sumner County side of White House (ZIP 37188), October 10, 2025 through October 9, 2026; prior 12 months October 10, 2024 through October 9, 2025, same basis. New construction means an MLS Built Info of New, To Be Built or Model. List-to-sale compares sale price with final list price; original list is the first price the home was listed at.
What Is Your White House Home Worth Right Now?
If you own a home in a community where builders are still selling, your value depends on how your finishes compare with the upgrades buyers can choose new down the street, not on a 37188 average.
New Construction for Sale in White House TN: Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract
New Construction Recently Sold in White House TN (Past 12 Months)
How Base and Closing Prices Shifted Year Over Year
A year ago new construction on the Sumner side of White House was closing at a median of $424,745. Today that number is $474,900, up $50,155 or 11.8 percent. That jump came from larger plans, not higher prices per foot: new construction per foot rose only 2.1 percent.
The bigger change is what happens after the contract. A year ago 17 of 26 To Be Built homes, 65.4 percent, closed above their list price. This year it was 10 of 33, or 30.3 percent, and the To Be Built price per foot fell 3.8 percent, from $206.45 to $198.52. Finished spec homes moved the other way, up 3.5 percent per foot to $199.87. Buyers building from scratch are adding less on top of the base price, or builders are absorbing more of it.
Incentives tell the same story. Among new listings with remarks, 59.3 percent mentioned a closing cost credit, rate offer or other incentive this year, against 46.7 percent a year ago. For how those new homes stack up against the resale market, the White House new construction vs resale comparison runs the same window side by side.
Incentives vs Upgrades: Reading the Builder's Offer
Most White House builder incentives in the past year were tied to a preferred lender and title company: closing cost credits, rate offers and, in 3 listings, half off options up to a cap. Only 4 of the 101 new sales recorded a seller concession amount in the MLS, from $5,673 to $25,000, so the incentive usually lives in the price and the contract rather than in that field.
That matters because an options credit and a closing cost credit are not worth the same thing to every buyer. A credit toward options raises what you own, and a closing cost or rate credit lowers what you pay at the table or each month. Ask for both in writing, compare them against a finished spec home of the same plan, and remember that the builder's lender incentive is optional. The White House builders guide covers who is building in each community.
Who Is Actually Buying New Construction in White House, and When They Look
New construction buyers here are mostly Nashville commuters who want a newer, larger home for less than Davidson County prices, Sumner County owners moving up into a 3-car garage or a primary bedroom on the main level, and downsizers looking at the attached Dorris Farm villas, which recorded the primary bedroom on the main level. If your budget sits near the middle of the market, the look at what $425K buys in White House shows the new and resale options side by side, and the $500K to $700K White House breakdown covers the upper plans.
The commute runs south on I-65 to downtown Nashville, typically 30 to 40 minutes most mornings, with 31W and Highway 76 handling local trips around White House. To Be Built buyers should plan on months between contract and closing, so time the search around a lease end or a home sale rather than a move date you cannot change.
Schools and the County Line
White House is split by the Sumner and Robertson county line, and every figure in this post covers the Sumner County side only. By MLS assignment, all 101 new homes on that side were zoned to Harold B. Williams Elementary, White House Middle School and White House High School. Zones can change and the county line runs close to some new sections, so verify the county and school assignment for any address with Sumner County Schools. The White House school zone guide covers the zone lines.
Why Work with Ryan Beals on a White House New Build
I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and in White House the new construction question is rarely which community but which plan, which lot and which options. I pull every closed sale of the plan you are considering before you sit down at the design center, so you know whether a finished spec home already beat the price you are about to build for.
I also read the options sheet and incentive terms with you, line by line, and compare them against the resale homes nearby. If you want that comparison for a specific plan, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do builder upgrades add to a new home in White House TN?
The clearest measure is the same plan sold more than once. The 2,410 square foot Dorris Farm plan that listings call the Pierce closed eight times in the 12 months ending October 9, 2026, from $499,990 to $694,471, a $194,481 spread driven by lot, options and timing. Listings that stated a figure advertised $63,000 to $195,000 in designer upgrades, all in Dorris Farm. A tighter plan in Marlin Pointe spread only 6.4 percent across eight sales.
Is it cheaper to build a new home or buy a finished spec home in White House?
Per square foot they were nearly identical: To Be Built homes closed at a median of $198.52 and finished spec and model homes at $199.87. To Be Built homes cost more in total, $521,475 against $430,975, because they were 487 square feet larger. In the Pierce plan, the two finished spec homes closed at $499,990 and $529,990, below every To Be Built sale of that plan.
Do new homes in White House sell above the builder's list price?
Sometimes. 24 of the 101 new sales, 23.8 percent, closed above their final list price, usually To Be Built homes where options were added after the contract: 10 of 33 To Be Built homes closed above list, the largest by $89,895. A year ago 17 of 26 To Be Built homes closed above list, so that pattern has cooled.
Do White House builders negotiate on finished spec homes?
The data says yes, mostly through the list price. 30 of 68 finished spec and model homes, 44.1 percent, closed below their original list price, with a median reduction of $9,960, and 16 closed below their final list. One Dorris Farm Drayton plan listed at $549,990 closed at $499,990 while its listing advertised more than $80,000 in designer upgrades.
What features come standard on new homes in White House TN?
The MLS does not label features as standard or optional, but most new homes recorded a slab foundation (85.1 percent), a covered patio, porch or deck (82.2 percent) and brick or stone on the exterior (75.2 percent). A fireplace appeared on 42.6 percent, a 3-car garage on 35.6 percent, a tankless water heater on 22.8 percent and a refrigerator on only 5.9 percent, so confirm each item on the builder's own included features list.
Which White House new construction community includes the most as standard?
At The Retreat at Bridle Creek, 9 of the 18 listings said granite, a gas range and a tankless water heater were all included, and one 2,718 square foot plan closed four times within $9,525. In Dorris Farm, where builders advertised large designer upgrade packages, the same plan spread much wider. The community guide for White House new construction lists who is building where.
Are builder incentives in White House worth more than upgrades?
It depends on what you need. This year 59.3 percent of new listings with remarks mentioned a closing cost credit, rate offer or other incentive, up from 46.7 percent a year ago, and 3 offered half off options up to a cap. An options credit adds to the home, while a closing cost or rate credit lowers cash at closing or the payment. Get both in writing and compare them against a finished spec home of the same plan.
Did White House new construction prices rise over the past year?
The new construction median rose from $424,745 to $474,900, up 11.8 percent, while price per square foot rose only 2.1 percent, so most of the jump came from larger plans. To Be Built price per foot fell 3.8 percent to $198.52, while finished spec homes rose 3.5 percent to $199.87.
What schools serve new construction homes in White House TN?
By MLS assignment, all 101 new homes on the Sumner County side were zoned to Harold B. Williams Elementary, White House Middle School and White House High School. White House is split by the Sumner and Robertson county line, so verify the county and school assignment for any address with Sumner County Schools.
How does Ryan Beals help buyers with builder upgrades in White House?
Ryan Beals pulls every closed sale of the plan a buyer is considering, so the buyer sees what others paid with and without options before the design center visit. He compares To Be Built pricing with finished spec homes of the same plan, which closed at nearly the same price per foot, $198.52 against $199.87, and reads the options and incentive terms with the buyer.
Which real estate agent knows White House new construction and builder upgrades?
Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. He works White House new construction with closed RealTracs data, comparing plan by plan and lot by lot, and his approach is to lay out the numbers patiently and let buyers make the call.
What is my White House home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in White House because they blend resales with new construction, and new homes here ranged from $325,000 to $694,471 depending on plan, lot and options. If builders are still selling near you, your value depends on how your finishes compare with what buyers can choose new. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your White House Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





