On the Sumner County side of White House, $425,000 sits just below the city median. Fewer than half of last year's sales fit under it, and what they deliver ranges from a brand new townhome to a 1990s house on half an acre.
Working with a $425,000 ceiling in White House and not sure which subdivisions still fit?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
In the 12 months ending October 9, 2026, 233 homes closed on the Sumner County side of White House at a median of $429,900. Only 113 of them, 48.5 percent, closed at or under $425,000, and that group's median was $355,000. So a $425,000 budget in White House is not a middle-of-the-market budget anymore. It is a budget that has to choose.
The choice is real because the homes under the line are so different from each other. 35 of the 113 were new construction, 24 were attached townhomes or condos, and 46 were resales built before 2000. The same dollar figure can buy a two-year-old floor plan with an HOA that mows the yard or a 1990s house on a lot nearly twice the size.
This guide walks through what each subdivision actually delivered at or under $425,000, and what you give up compared to buyers spending a little more. If you want the same breakdown run on the homes you are watching right now, Ryan Beals can pull the closed sales around any address and show you where it lands.
The $425,000 Line in White House TN, by the Numbers
The 113 sales at or under $425,000 had a median of 1,701 square feet, sold for $207.21 per square foot and were built around 2017 at the median. Just above the line, the 62 sales between $425,000 and $500,000 closed at a median of $448,764 with 2,302 square feet. That is about 600 more square feet for $93,764 more, and the per-foot price there was actually lower, $197.94.
Bedrooms tell the same story. Only 9 of the 113 homes at or under $425,000 had four or more bedrooms. Above $425,000, 65 of 120 did. If a fourth bedroom is a must, the budget question in White House usually comes down to new versus older, or attached versus detached, because size alone is hard to find under the line.
Inside the budget, price tracks age and size more than location. The 15 sales under $300,000 had a median build year of 1987 and 1,413 square feet. The 19 sales from $400,000 to $425,000 were mostly new, 11 of them, at a median of 2,294 square feet, close to the size of the median home in the whole city. That top band is where buyers get the most house for the money, and also where competition with buyers stretching from just above $425,000 is strongest.
New Construction Under $425,000: Dorris Farm and Marlin Pointe
Dorris Farm produced the most sales under the line, 27 at a median of $369,737, and 25 of them were new. Most of that came from 20 attached townhomes that the listing remarks attribute to Goodall Homes, at a median of $371,901 and 2,160 square feet. All 20 had the primary bedroom on the main level, and their HOA ran a median of $225 a month, with remarks and fee fields pointing to grounds maintenance and amenity upkeep. The 7 detached Dorris Farm homes under the line closed at a median of $369,000 with 1,645 square feet and a $65 HOA. The Dorris Farm guide covers the full community, including the sections that sold above $425,000.
Marlin Pointe added 9 new detached homes under the line, all built in 2025 and all attributed to Smith Douglas Homes in the remarks, at a median of $389,000 and 1,933 square feet, with a $42 monthly HOA. Across the city, only 15 new detached homes closed at or under $425,000, and 9 of them were in Marlin Pointe. The Marlin Pointe guide has the rest of the community's sales.
If the townhome format appeals to you for the lower upkeep, the low-maintenance living guide for White House compares those options in more detail, and the White House builders guide covers who is building where.
Newer Resale Under $425,000: Summerlin and Copes Crossing
Summerlin is the resale version of the new-construction story. All 12 of its sales under the line were resales, built from 2017 to 2023, at a median of $394,250 and 1,821 square feet, with a $25 monthly HOA. That is a near-new house without builder pricing, which is why it tends to draw buyers who already toured the new sections and want a finished yard.
Copes Crossing mostly sold above the line this year. Only 2 of its sales closed at or under $425,000, at a median of $406,450. The Retreat at Bridle Creek and Cambria had none at all. Buyers who like those communities are shopping in the next band up, which the White House $400K to $500K neighborhood guide and the Retreat at Bridle Creek guide cover.
Older Homes and Bigger Lots: Northwoods, Tyree Woods and Kensington Green
The 78 resales under the line closed at a median of $339,900 with 1,650 square feet and a median build year of 1996. They also tend to come with land. Among the sales that reported acreage, the median lot under $425,000 was 0.43 acres, and 25 sales sat on half an acre or more. Most had no HOA at all.
Northwoods closed 10 sales, every one under the line, built from 1992 to 1998, at a median of $339,900 and 1,398 square feet, with no HOA on any of them. Tyree Woods closed 6 at a median of $313,250, built from 1984 to 1994, with a median of 1,188 square feet and about half an acre. Poplar Ridge added 4 at $357,450 on lots that ran close to an acre at the median. See the Northwoods guide and the Tyree Woods guide for street-level detail.
Kensington Green is the attached alternative on the resale side. Its 4 sales were all attached, built in 2006 and 2007, at a median of $309,000 and 1,427 square feet, with a $250 monthly HOA that the fee fields tie to exterior and grounds maintenance plus utilities like water and trash. The Kensington Green guide breaks it down, and the White House neighborhoods under $400K post covers the lower end of this range.
The objection I hear most from White House buyers on a firm budget is that they have to choose between new and big. I walk them through it differently: put a new townhome where the HOA handles the yard next to an older detached home on a larger lot, and price out what each one costs to own, not just to buy. Some buyers find the older house fits better once they see the lot and the lack of an HOA, and others decide the low-maintenance townhome is exactly what they wanted. Either way, the decision gets easier once the tradeoff is written down side by side.
White House TN Homes At or Under $425,000: Market Data (Sumner County Side)
| Metric | At or Under $425,000 | All Sumner Side Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales | 113 (48.5% of sales) | 233 |
| Median Sale Price | $355,000 | $429,900 |
| Sale Price Range | $130,000 – $425,000 | $130,000 – $930,000 |
| Median Square Footage | 1,701 sq ft | 2,203 sq ft |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft | $207.21 | $202.08 |
| Median Year Built | 2017 | 2023 |
| New Construction | 35 sales (31.0%), median $375,950 | 101 sales |
| Resale | 78 sales, median $339,900 | 132 sales |
| Attached Townhomes and Condos | 24 | 24 |
| Four or More Bedrooms | 9 | 74 |
| Share With an HOA | 54.0% (median $65 / month) | 158 sales (median $58.50 / month) |
| Median List-to-Sale Ratio | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Closed At or Above List | 65 of 113 (57.5%) | 145 of 233 |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $374,470 (156 sales) | $412,528 (271 sales) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | Down $19,470 (5.2%) | +$17,372 (+4.2%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period ending October 9, 2026, Sumner County sales with a White House address only. Closed sales only. Prior-year figures use the same Sumner County basis and the same $425,000 cap.
What Is Your White House TN Home Worth Right Now?
Under $425,000 on the Sumner side of White House, a new townhome and a 1990s house on half an acre can close within a few thousand dollars of each other, so an automated estimate built on citywide averages misses most of what sets your price.
Active, Coming Soon and Under Contract in White House TN Under $425,000
Recently Sold in White House TN Under $425,000 (Past 12 Months)
A Year Ago, $425,000 Bought More of White House
A year ago, 156 of 271 Sumner side sales, 57.6 percent, closed at or under $425,000, at a median of $374,470. Today that is 113 of 233, 48.5 percent, at a median of $355,000, down $19,470 or 5.2 percent. That drop does not mean prices fell. The citywide median rose 4.2 percent to $429,900. It means the homes that still fit under the line are older and smaller, because new construction moved up and out of the range.
New construction under the line fell from 76 sales to 35. Copes Crossing went from 16 sales under $425,000 to 2, and Dorris Farm from 40 to 27. Tyree Woods dropped from 20 to 6. On the resale side alone, the median under the line rose from $331,450 to $339,900, up 2.5 percent, and resales went from a median of 98.4 percent of list to 100.0 percent. The White House new construction vs resale comparison follows how far builders moved up market.
Who Is Actually Buying Under $425,000 in White House, and When They Look
The buyers in this range are mostly first-time buyers, people downsizing into less upkeep, and Nashville commuters who want a newer home than the same budget buys closer in. They tend to look at two very different homes before deciding, a new attached or small detached home with an HOA, and an older detached home with land and no HOA.
The commute runs on I-65. From most of the Sumner side, buyers reach the interstate at Exit 108 or take US-31W south, and downtown Nashville is typically 30 to 45 minutes most mornings. Vanderbilt University Medical Center and HCA Healthcare are the big downtown and Midtown destinations. The slow stretch is usually I-65 through Millersville and Goodlettsville, so drive it at rush hour before you commit.
A job in Gallatin or eastern Hendersonville is a different drive across the county with its own traffic pattern, so test it at the hour you would actually drive it. If you are weighing White House against Hendersonville at this budget, the where your budget goes further comparison and the White House vs Hendersonville guide lay it out, and the what $400K buys in Gallatin vs Hendersonville post shows the same question one city over.
Schools for Homes Under $425,000
By MLS assignment, 109 of the 113 sales under the line listed Harold B. Williams Elementary School and 4 listed White House Intermediate School, with White House Middle School and White House High School on the Sumner side. The White House school zone guide explains why the county line matters more than the ZIP code here. Zone lines are drawn by address and can change, so verify any specific home with Sumner County Schools.
Why Work with Ryan Beals Under $425,000 in White House
I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and in White House at this budget I spend most of my time helping buyers compare homes that do not look comparable. A new townhome with a $225 HOA and an older house on half an acre can land at nearly the same price, so I put the closed sales, the HOA and the lot side by side before you tour.
For sellers under $425,000, the competition is often a builder a few streets away, and 65 of the 113 sales under the line closed at or above list. Pricing against the right comparables matters more than the city median. Learn more about how I work on the Sumner County agent page, or call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does $425,000 buy in White House TN?
On the Sumner County side of White House, 113 of 233 sales in the 12 months ending October 9, 2026 closed at or under $425,000, at a median of $355,000. The typical home in that group had 1,701 square feet and three bedrooms. It could be a new Goodall townhome in Dorris Farm, a new Smith Douglas home in Marlin Pointe, a newer Summerlin resale, or a 1990s home in Northwoods or Tyree Woods.
Can I buy new construction in White House TN for under $425,000?
Yes, but the options narrowed. 35 new homes closed at or under $425,000, at a median of $375,950, down from 76 the year before. 20 of them were attached townhomes in Dorris Farm at a median of $371,901, and only 15 were new detached homes, 9 of those in Marlin Pointe at a median of $389,000.
Which White House subdivisions have the most homes under $425,000?
Dorris Farm led with 27 sales under the line at a median of $369,737, followed by Summerlin with 12 at $394,250, Northwoods with 10 at $339,900 and Marlin Pointe with 9 at $389,000. Tyree Woods had 6 at $313,250, and Kensington Green and Poplar Ridge had 4 each. The Retreat at Bridle Creek and Cambria had none.
What do I give up by staying under $425,000 instead of going to $500,000?
Mostly size and bedrooms. The 62 sales between $425,000 and $500,000 had a median of 2,302 square feet against 1,701 under the line, about 600 more, and 65 of the 120 homes above $425,000 had four or more bedrooms against 9 of 113 below it. Per square foot, the higher band was actually cheaper, $197.94 against $207.21.
Do homes under $425,000 in White House have an HOA?
About half do. 54.0 percent of the sales under the line carried an HOA, at a median of $65 a month. It ranges widely: the Dorris Farm townhomes ran a median of $225 a month and Kensington Green $250, while Summerlin was $25 and Northwoods had none.
Are homes under $425,000 in White House selling above asking price?
Many are. The median home under the line sold for 100.0 percent of its final list price, and 65 of the 113 sales, 57.5 percent, closed at or above list. Resales under the line moved from a median of 98.4 percent of list a year ago to 100.0 percent, so the discount room buyers had last year has mostly closed.
Did the $425,000 budget lose ground in White House over the past year?
Yes. A year ago 57.6 percent of Sumner side sales closed at or under $425,000, and now it is 48.5 percent. The median under the line fell from $374,470 to $355,000, not because prices dropped, but because new construction moved above the range. The resale median under the line rose 2.5 percent, from $331,450 to $339,900.
Which schools serve White House homes under $425,000?
By MLS assignment, 109 of the 113 sales listed Harold B. Williams Elementary School and 4 listed White House Intermediate School, with White House Middle School and White House High School on the Sumner side. Assignments are by address and can change, so verify any specific home with Sumner County Schools.
How does Ryan Beals help buyers with a $425,000 budget in White House?
He compares the two very different homes this budget buys side by side. Ryan Beals puts a new townhome with an HOA next to an older detached home on a larger lot and prices the cost to own each one, using the closed sales, the HOA and the lot, so buyers can see the tradeoff before they tour.
Which real estate agent knows White House TN homes under $425,000?
Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass who was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. He works White House from the Sumner County side, checks county and school assignment before every tour, and walks buyers and sellers through the closed data patiently so they can make the call themselves.
What is my White House TN home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in White House because homes under $425,000 range from new townhomes with a $225 HOA to 1990s houses on half an acre with no HOA, and those can close at nearly the same price. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your White House Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





