Every condo that closed on the Sumner County side of White House in the past 12 months was in Kensington Green. All four were one-level 55+ units, and they sold between $290,000 and $316,000.
Weighing a one-level Kensington Green condo against keeping the house and the yard work?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Kensington Green White House TN is the only condo community that showed up in Sumner County closed sales on the White House side over the 12 months ending October 9, 2026. All 4 of those condo sales were here, at a median of $309,000. For a buyer who wants one-level living, a garage and someone else handling the mowing, that makes it less a choice among many and more the main option in town.
It is also a small market. Four sales in a year, and only 2 the year before, means every unit that lists gets compared against a very short list of recent closings. That cuts both ways: buyers have little to choose from at any given moment, and sellers have very little room to price above what the last few units brought.
If you are thinking about moving into Kensington Green, or selling a unit there, Ryan Beals can pull every recent closing in the community and walk you through how your unit lines up on size, condition and price before you decide anything. For the wider picture of 55+ and low-maintenance housing in town, the White House 55+ and low-maintenance living guide covers the alternatives.
What Kensington Green Is: White House's 55+ Condo Community
Kensington Green sits at 2360 Highway 31W in White House, with each condo carrying its own unit number under that one street address. Every one of the 6 listings that closed over the past 24 months described it as a 55+ or 55 and older community, and the MLS records all 6 as one-story homes with a 2-car garage.
The setting is practical rather than secluded. Highway 31W puts restaurants, grocery stores and city services a short drive away, and 4 of the 6 listings mention nearby walking trails. Several remarks describe a private courtyard or patio off each unit, which is where most of the outdoor living happens here instead of a yard.
Age requirements, pet rules and rental restrictions are set by the HOA's recorded documents, not by the listing. Read the declaration and bylaws early, before you fall for a particular unit.
The Homes: One-Level Condos From 1,310 to 1,443 Square Feet
The closed sales were built in 2006 and 2007, and the floor plans stay in a tight range: 1,310 to 1,443 square feet across the past 24 months, with the 4 most recent sales between 1,413 and 1,443. Five of the 6 had 3 bedrooms, 1 had 2, and all had 2 full baths. The third bedroom usually ends up as an office, a hobby room or space for visiting family.
Listing remarks describe vaulted ceilings, open living and dining areas, kitchens with a breakfast bar, and step-in or walk-in showers in some primary baths. Exteriors are recorded as all brick on some units and partial brick with vinyl siding on others. The closed listings do not name a builder, so this post does not either.
Because the units are so similar, condition does most of the pricing work. Some listings note roof replacements in 2023, and others call out newer water heaters, flooring or HVAC. Those details explain more of the gap between the $290,000 low and the $316,000 high than square footage does.
What the $250 HOA Covers, and How to Run the Math
All 6 closed sales over the past 24 months carried a $250 monthly HOA fee, or $3,000 a year. The listing remarks and HOA fields describe it as covering water, sewer, trash pickup, pest control, and exterior and grounds maintenance, including lawn care. That is a much broader list than a typical White House subdivision HOA, where the Sumner County median was $58.50 a month across homes with an HOA.
When I sit down with a downsizer looking at Kensington Green, the first objection is almost always the HOA fee. My advice is to look past the monthly number and add up what you pay now for water, sewer, trash, pest control, lawn care and the exterior repairs a house eventually asks for. Once those costs sit side by side, the conversation usually moves from what the fee costs to what it replaces. I also have buyers read the declaration, the bylaws and the current HOA budget before an offer, because the fee only makes sense once you know what it covers and how repairs get funded.
For how this fee stacks up against other low-maintenance communities in town, see the White House HOA fees guide.
Kensington Green Market Data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales (past 12 months) | 4 |
| Sale Price Range | $290,000 – $316,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $309,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $306,000 |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft | $216.63 |
| Price Per Sq Ft Range | $205 – $219 |
| Square Footage Range | 1,413 – 1,443 sq ft |
| Bedrooms / Full Baths | 3 / 2 |
| Year Built | 2006 – 2007 |
| Garage | 2-car attached |
| HOA Fee | $250 / month ($3,000 / year) |
| Median List-to-Sale Ratio | 97.1% |
| Median Sale-to-Original-List Ratio | 96.8% |
| Closed At or Above List | 0 of 4 |
| School Assignment (MLS) | Harold B. Williams Elementary / White House Middle / White House High |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $309,000 (2 sales) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | $0 (0.0%), thin sample |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period ending October 9, 2026, Sumner County closed sales in Kensington Green, White House TN. Prior-year figures use the same basis (12 months ending October 9, 2025). With 4 and 2 sales, all figures describe a very small sample.
What Is Your Kensington Green Condo Worth Right Now?
With only a handful of Kensington Green sales each year, the right price for your unit comes from those few comparable closings and your unit's condition, not from a citywide average built on detached homes.
Active, Coming Soon and Under Contract Low-Maintenance HOA Homes in White House TN
Recently Sold Low-Maintenance HOA Homes in White House TN (Past 12 Months)
A Year Ago vs Today at Kensington Green
A year ago Kensington Green was closing at a median of $309,000, on 2 sales of $310,000 and $308,000. Today that number is $309,000, on 4 sales. That flat line tells you the price band for these units has held steady, but with 4 and 2 sales it is context, not a measurable trend.
The more useful signal is how the recent sales got there. None of the 4 closed at or above list, the median sale came in at 97.1 percent of the final list price, and the lowest sale followed a price change from $329,000 to $305,000. Units priced close to the last few closings sold near their asking price; units that started higher either cut the price first or closed further below list.
Getting Around Kensington Green
Highway 31W is the front door. From Kensington Green, most drivers head to I-65 at Exit 108, then south toward Nashville, and downtown is typically 35 to 45 minutes most mornings. Vanderbilt University Medical Center and HCA Healthcare are the big downtown and Midtown destinations, which matters for buyers still commuting and for appointments downtown.
Trips east toward Gallatin or eastern Hendersonville are a different drive. Drive that route at the hour you would actually be on it before you decide.
The buyers I meet looking here are usually downsizing from a larger Sumner County house, or moving closer to family in the area, and they want one level and an HOA that handles the outside. The usual question is timing, and the sell first or buy first downsizing guide walks through both paths.
How Kensington Green Compares in White House
The Sumner County side of White House closed 233 sales over the same 12 months at a median of $429,900, and resales alone at $398,500. Kensington Green's $309,000 median sits $120,900 below the overall median and $89,500 below the resale median. That is not a like-for-like comparison, since most of those sales are detached houses with yards, but it shows where these condos sit in the local price ladder.
Buyers working with a larger budget can see what the next tier looks like in the guide to what $425K buys in White House, and anyone weighing towns can use the White House vs Hendersonville comparison. If Kensington Green has nothing listed when you are ready, Gallatin 55+ communities like Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place are the closest larger 55+ market.
Schools and Daily Life Around Kensington Green
By MLS assignment, all 6 Kensington Green sales over the past 24 months listed Harold B. Williams Elementary School, White House Middle School and White House High School. This post reports assignments only, and zone lines can change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools. The White House TN school zone guide covers the county line in detail.
Day to day, life here runs on Highway 31W: groceries, restaurants, shopping and city parks are all a short drive, according to the listing remarks. Listings point to nearby walking trails, which is where a lot of residents get their exercise without a yard to maintain.
Why Work with Ryan Beals in Kensington Green
I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and Kensington Green is a community where a little patience with the documents pays off. I walk buyers through the HOA declaration, the budget and the recent closings unit by unit, so you know what the $250 fee covers and where a specific condo should land before you make an offer.
For sellers, the competition is the last few units that sold, not the White House average. I price against those closings and the condition details buyers actually compare, like roof age and updates. Learn more on the Sumner County agent page, or call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Kensington Green condos cost in White House TN?
Over the 12 months ending October 9, 2026, 4 Kensington Green condos closed at a median of $309,000 and an average of $306,000, with sales from $290,000 to $316,000. That works out to a median of $216.63 per square foot. Four sales is a thin sample, so treat the median as a guide to the price band, not a precise value for any one unit.
Is Kensington Green a 55+ community?
Every one of the 6 Kensington Green listings that closed over the past 24 months described it as a 55+ or 55 and older community. The age requirements themselves live in the HOA's recorded documents, so read the declaration and bylaws before you write an offer.
What does the Kensington Green HOA fee cover?
All 6 closed sales over the past 24 months carried a $250 monthly HOA fee, which is $3,000 a year. The listing remarks and HOA fields describe it as covering water, sewer, trash pickup, pest control, and exterior and grounds maintenance, including lawn care. Confirm the current coverage and budget with the HOA before closing.
How big are the condos in Kensington Green, and are they one level?
The 6 sales over the past 24 months ran from 1,310 to 1,443 square feet. All 6 were recorded as one story with a 2-car garage, 5 had 3 bedrooms, 1 had 2 bedrooms, and all had 2 full baths. Many listings also mention a private courtyard or patio.
When was Kensington Green built?
The MLS records for the closed sales show build years of 2006 and 2007. None of the closed listings name the builder. Some listings note roof replacements in 2023, so ask for the maintenance history on any unit you are considering.
Did Kensington Green prices change over the past year?
Not in a way the data can measure. The median was $309,000 on 4 sales in the most recent 12 months and $309,000 on 2 sales in the 12 months before that. With 4 and 2 sales, the flat median is context, not a trend.
What does a 97.1 percent list-to-sale ratio mean for a Kensington Green buyer?
The median Kensington Green sale closed at 97.1 percent of its final list price, and none of the 4 sales closed at or above list. Against the original list price the median was 96.8 percent. The lowest sale, $290,000, came after the price had already moved from $329,000 to $305,000, so pricing close to the recent sales matters more than the asking number.
How does Kensington Green compare to other 55+ and low-maintenance options near White House?
On the Sumner County side of White House, Kensington Green accounted for all 4 condo sales in the past 12 months. The other low-maintenance choice there is attached zero lot line housing, which made up 20 sales, and the White House 55+ and low-maintenance guide compares them. Buyers who want a larger 55+ market often look at Gallatin communities like Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in Kensington Green?
He starts with the HOA math and the comparable units. Ryan Beals puts the $250 monthly fee next to what a buyer pays now for utilities, lawn care and exterior upkeep, then lines the unit up against the recent Kensington Green sales by size and condition, since 4 sales between $290,000 and $316,000 leave little room for guessing.
Who is the best real estate agent for Kensington Green in White House TN?
Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass who was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. He works White House from the Sumner County side, explains HOA documents and condo pricing patiently, and walks downsizers through the closed data so they can make the call themselves.
What is my Kensington Green condo worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle with Kensington Green because only a handful of units sell each year and the closest comparable homes in White House are mostly detached houses with no condo HOA. A courtyard, a roof replacement or a corner location can move one unit away from the median. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on Kensington Green sales.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your White House Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





