The Hendersonville side of the Station Camp High School zone closed at a $599,000 median this year, the highest of any Hendersonville zone. Every dollar of the year-over-year rise came from new construction. Resale homes actually sold for 1.7 percent less per square foot.
Want to know which Station Camp zone subdivision fits your budget, and which middle school your address is actually assigned to?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
One hundred ninety-two homes with Hendersonville addresses closed in the Station Camp High School zone over the rolling 12 months ending September 25, 2026, at a median of $599,000. That is the highest median of any high school zone in Hendersonville, ahead of Beech at $586,000 and Hendersonville High at $457,420. The zone also runs east into Gallatin addresses, which are not counted in these numbers.
The headline hides a split. The zone median rose 4.5 percent from $573,000 a year earlier, but the resale median was flat at $573,500 against $575,000, and resale price per square foot slipped from $217.04 to $213.44. The entire increase came from builders: new construction climbed from 23.3 percent to 29.2 percent of closings, and its median jumped from $543,820 to $659,670.
So the question for a buyer is not whether Station Camp is expensive. It is which Station Camp: a 2000s resale in Wynbrooke or River Chase, a newer home in Saundersville Station, or a builder home in Millstone. If you want that sorted against your budget and commute, Ryan Beals can pull the closed sales subdivision by subdivision and show you where the zone number actually comes from.
Station Camp Zone Subdivisions: Where the 192 Sales Happened
Subdivision names in RealTracs are messy, so these figures fold every phase, section, and truncated spelling into one name. Millstone includes Phase 4, Phase 5, and Phase 11 entries; Saundersville Station includes Phase 8; Stonecrest includes its townhome section. Village at Riverchase is kept separate from River Chase.
| Subdivision | Closed Sales | Median Price | Median $/Sq Ft | Monthly HOA | New Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millstone | 36 | $659,495 | $233.94 | $91 – $96 on most (6 smaller homes $332 – $367) | 58% |
| Saundersville Station | 25 | $535,000 | $237.66 | $82 | 36% |
| Stonecrest | 19 | $490,000 | $227.56 | $53 homes / $235 townhomes | 42% |
| Crutcher Station | 13 | $680,675 | $237.26 | $90 | 100% |
| Wynbrooke | 13 | $607,500 | $199.36 | $42 | 0% |
| Masters Glenn | 11 | $635,000 | $202.36 | $20 | 0% |
| River Chase | 9 | $515,000 | $206.34 | None | 0% |
| Wyncrest | 8 | $571,000 | $209.68 | None | 0% |
| Country Hills | 6 | $572,450 | $232.83 | $25 | 0% |
| Villages of Stoneybrook | 6 | $623,725 | $220.55 | $219 | 33% |
| Bluegrass Estates | 6 | $728,750 | $253.46 | None | 17% |
Station Camp High School zone closings with Hendersonville addresses, rolling 12 months ending September 25, 2026. HOA converted to a monthly figure from the reported billing frequency. Subdivisions with fewer than 6 sales not shown.
Millstone was the busiest name by a wide margin, and it is really two markets. Its 15 resales closed at $599,900 and its 21 new builds at $716,690, and new construction went from 12 percent of Millstone sales a year ago to 58 percent this year. That is why the Millstone median jumped from $540,000 to $659,495. On a per-foot basis Millstone resales still rose, from $225.98 to $233.71, but most of the jump is bigger, newer houses.
Millstone's HOA is also two numbers. Twenty-nine of its 36 sales carried $91 to $96 a month. Six smaller homes, mostly townhomes and attached homes around 1,600 to 2,100 square feet, carried $332 to $367, and the older rule of thumb that Millstone runs over $300 a month only describes that product. Stonecrest works the same way: its single-family homes closed at $570,000 with about $53 a month in dues, and its townhomes, nearly all new, closed at $406,845 with $235.
Saundersville Station closed 25 homes at $535,000 and the highest per-foot figure of the major names, $237.66, for a median of 2,257 square feet. Crutcher Station was all new construction, 13 closings at $680,675. For a broader look at how these builder communities compare with resale across the city, the Hendersonville new construction vs. resale breakdown covers every active builder.
The Zone Median Rose. Resale Prices Per Foot Did Not.
Here is the finding most Station Camp shoppers miss. New construction and resale in this zone were almost exactly the same size: a median of 2,718 square feet for new and 2,700 for resale. Yet new construction closed at $659,670 and resale at $573,500, an $86,170 difference on the same amount of house, or $237.15 per foot against $213.44.
A year ago the Hendersonville side of the Station Camp zone was closing at a median of $573,000. Today that number is $599,000. That increase tells you builders delivered more and larger homes, not that existing houses got more valuable, because the resale median held flat and resale price per foot slipped 1.7 percent.
It also changes how the zone compares with its neighbors. Station Camp resales sold for $213.44 per square foot, below Hendersonville High at $221.38 and Beech at $233.42, because Station Camp resales are bigger. Match the houses, site-built non-lakefront resales between 2,000 and 3,000 square feet, and Station Camp lands at $550,000 and $227.43 a foot, between Beech at $574,950 and Hendersonville High at $520,000. In a smaller 1,800 to 2,600 square foot band the order at the top flips, with Station Camp at $520,000 ahead of Beech at $487,500, which is the band the Hendersonville High zone breakdown uses. Either way, matched houses in the three zones sit within about $55,000 of each other, not the $141,580 the raw medians suggest. The Beech zone breakdown and the Hendersonville High zone breakdown run the same test from the other side.
When a buyer tells me Station Camp is the reason they are shopping this side of Hendersonville, the first thing I do is check the assignment for that exact address at all three levels, not just the high school. MLS school fields are entered by listing agents, and the same subdivision can show different middle schools from one listing to the next. So I have buyers confirm the address with Sumner County Schools during the inspection period, while they can still walk away. It takes a few minutes, and it protects the reason they chose the house.
The Grade-Level Split: What the MLS Assignments Show
The old version of this post called out a grade-level split, and the data does show one, though it is smaller and more specific than most buyers assume. Of the 192 closings, 176 listed Station Camp Middle School. The other 16, 8.3 percent, listed Knox Doss Middle School at Drakes Creek while still listing Station Camp High School, at a median of $464,750.
Nine of those 16 list George A. Whitten Elementary, in places like Colonial Acres, Ashcrest, Glen Oak, and Sumner Meadows. A few are harder to predict: one River Chase sale and one Wyncrest sale listed Knox Doss while their neighbors listed Station Camp Middle, and one Durham Farms resale was entered with a Station Camp High assignment even though Durham Farms is otherwise Beech zone. Some of that is boundary geography and some is likely data entry, which is exactly why the address check matters.
The bigger split is at the elementary level. Station Camp Elementary accounted for 135 sales at a median of $599,900 and $227.66 per foot, a median year built of 2019, and 37.8 percent new construction. That side holds Millstone, Saundersville Station, Stonecrest, Crutcher Station, Masters Glenn, Country Hills, Wynbrooke, and Wyncrest. Jack Anderson Elementary accounted for 45 sales at $600,000 and $213.57 per foot, with a median year built of 1999, covering River Chase, Bluegrass Estates, Villages of Stoneybrook, Winston Hills, and the lake-front streets. Same median price, very different houses.
Station Camp High School Zone Market Data (Hendersonville, 2026)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales | 192 |
| Sale Price Range | $272,000 – $5,450,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $599,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $656,128 |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft | $225.07 |
| Price Per Sq Ft Range | $130 – $657 |
| Square Footage Range | 1,150 – 10,525 sq ft (median 2,713) |
| Year Built Range | 1967 – 2026 (median 2014) |
| HOA Fee | 78.1% of homes; median $90 / month |
| Resale Median | $573,500 (136 closings) |
| New Construction Median | $659,670 (56 closings) |
| Elementary Schools | Station Camp (135) / Jack Anderson (45) / George A. Whitten (9) / Burrus at Drakes Creek (3) |
| Middle Schools | Station Camp Middle (176) / Knox Doss at Drakes Creek (16) |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $573,000 |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$26,000 (+4.5%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.
What Is Your Station Camp Zone Home Worth Right Now?
In this zone a same-size resale and new build closed $86,170 apart, so the zone median says very little about your house. Start with a number built on resales like yours.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in the Station Camp High School Zone (Hendersonville)
Recently Sold in the Station Camp High School Zone (Hendersonville) (Past 12 Months)
Getting Around the Station Camp Zone in Hendersonville TN
Most Station Camp zone commutes run down Saundersville Road to Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, Highway 386. From there the drive to downtown Nashville typically takes 40 to 50 minutes most mornings, and the two-lane stretches of Saundersville Road can add another 5 to 10 minutes when school traffic is moving. TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center is a short drive, and Vanderbilt Medical Center and HCA Healthcare are reached by staying on 386 to I-65.
The friction point to know is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109. Buyers who work toward Gallatin or Lebanon hit it most evenings. Drive it at rush hour before you commit to a house on the eastern end of the zone.
The buyers competing for Station Camp resales are mostly move-up households already in Sumner County and relocating Nashville workers who want 2,500 square feet or more. If your budget sits closer to $500,000, the breakdown of what $500,000 buys in Hendersonville shows where that money goes across the whole city.
Lake Front and the Top of the Zone
Seven lake-front homes closed in the zone at a median of $1,900,000, mostly in Bluegrass Estates, Lake Forest Harbor, Southern Shores, and Lakeland Heights, and they pull the average well above the median. The top sale was a 2024-built Bluegrass Estates home at $5,450,000. Set the lake aside and the other 185 closings had a median of $589,900 at $222.77 a foot, which is the better benchmark for most buyers.
Schools in the Station Camp Zone
By MLS assignment, the Hendersonville side of the zone feeds mainly through Station Camp Elementary and Jack Anderson Elementary into Station Camp Middle School, with a smaller group listing George A. Whitten or Burrus at Drakes Creek and Knox Doss Middle. Zone lines in Sumner County are drawn by address and can shift, so verify any specific home with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.
None of this says one zone is a better choice than another. It shows what buyers have been paying, which houses they were buying, and how much of the price is the house itself.
Why Work with Ryan Beals in the Station Camp Zone
I grew up in Hendersonville and I live in Gallatin now, so I know the difference between a 2005 resale in Wynbrooke and a new build in Millstone, and I know what Saundersville Road looks like at 7:30 in the morning. My job is to separate the zone from the house. This year the zone median rose while resale price per foot fell, and those point to very different decisions depending on whether you are buying new or resale.
For sellers, the same split matters in reverse. Pricing a 2005 resale against the builder down the road is the fastest way to sit, because buyers compare you to other resales, not to Millstone's new construction. The guide to pricing a resale against new construction walks through that, and if you want the numbers for your street before you decide anything, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in the Station Camp High School zone in Hendersonville TN?
Over the rolling 12 months ending September 25, 2026, 192 homes with Hendersonville addresses closed in the Station Camp High School zone at a median of $599,000 and an average of $656,128. Prices ran from $272,000 to $5,450,000. The median home had 2,713 square feet, a median year built of 2014, and sold for $225.07 per square foot. Of the 192, 166 were site-built homes and 26 were townhomes, attached homes, or condos. The zone also includes Gallatin addresses, which are not counted in these figures.
Why did the Station Camp zone median rise if resale prices per foot fell?
Because the mix changed. New construction was 23.3 percent of zone closings in the prior 12 months and 29.2 percent in the latest 12, and the new construction median jumped from $543,820 to $659,670 as larger builder homes in Millstone and Crutcher Station closed. That lifted the zone median 4.5 percent, from $573,000 to $599,000. Resales did not follow: the resale median was essentially flat at $573,500 against $575,000, and the resale median price per square foot slipped 1.7 percent, from $217.04 to $213.44.
How does the Station Camp zone compare to the Beech and Hendersonville High zones?
On raw medians, the Hendersonville side of Station Camp led the city at $599,000, ahead of Beech at $586,000 and Hendersonville High at $457,420. On resale price per square foot it ranked last of the three: Station Camp $213.44, Hendersonville High $221.38, Beech $233.42, because Station Camp resales are larger, at a median of 2,700 square feet. For a site-built, non-lakefront resale between 2,000 and 3,000 square feet, Station Camp closed at $550,000, between Beech at $574,950 and Hendersonville High at $520,000. In a smaller 1,800 to 2,600 square foot band Station Camp ranks first at $520,000, so the order depends on house size. The Hendersonville school zone comparison lays out every zone side by side.
Which elementary and middle schools serve Station Camp zone homes in Hendersonville?
By MLS assignment, 135 of the 192 closings listed Station Camp Elementary, 45 listed Jack Anderson Elementary, 9 listed George A. Whitten Elementary, and 3 listed Dr. William Burrus Elementary at Drakes Creek. At the middle school level, 176 listed Station Camp Middle School and 16 listed Knox Doss Middle School at Drakes Creek. Even within River Chase and Wyncrest, one sale each listed a different middle school than its neighbors, so verify every address with Sumner County Schools before your inspection period ends.
What are HOA fees in Station Camp zone subdivisions?
78.1 percent of zone closings carried an HOA, at a median of $90 a month. Most Millstone homes ran $91 to $96 a month, while six smaller homes there, mostly townhomes and attached homes, ran $332 to $367. Saundersville Station was $82, Crutcher Station $90, Stonecrest single-family homes about $53 and its townhomes $235, Wynbrooke about $42, and Masters Glenn $20. River Chase, Wyncrest, and Bluegrass Estates showed no HOA fee.
Which part of the Station Camp zone gives you the most house for the money?
It depends on whether you want new or established. The entry tier is Stonecrest townhomes at a median of $406,845 and Saundersville Station at $535,000 for about 2,257 square feet. The middle tier is the established single-family streets: River Chase at $515,000 with no HOA, Wyncrest at $571,000, and Wynbrooke at $607,500 for a median of 3,048 square feet. The premium tier is new construction in Millstone at $716,690 and Crutcher Station at $680,675. Per square foot, Wynbrooke at $199.36 and Masters Glenn at $202.36 gave buyers the most space, in homes built around 1999 to 2005.
What does the Station Camp zone's 97.7 percent resale sale-to-original-list ratio tell a buyer?
New construction closed at a median of 100 percent of the original price, so builder pricing left little room. Resales closed at a median of 97.7 percent of original, and that is where a buyer has leverage. The split is sharp: resales that never cut their price sold at a median of 99.2 percent of original, while the 36 percent that did cut closed at 94.3 percent. A home that has already reduced is usually the one with room left.
Why do some Station Camp zone homes sell in a week while others sit for months?
Price. Of the 136 resales, 34.6 percent went under contract within 7 days on market as reported, and 27.9 percent took 60 days or more. Resales that never reduced their price showed a median of 7 days on market; the 49 that cut showed a median of 70 days. Homes priced against the zone median instead of their own size and age are the ones that sat, and builder relists can reset the reported count, so treat days on market as a signal, not a precise clock.
Should I buy in the Station Camp zone now or wait?
Waiting has not been rewarded on the resale side. The resale median held at $573,500 against $575,000 a year earlier, resale price per square foot slipped 1.7 percent, and closings rose from 172 to 192. The rising zone median came from new construction, not from existing homes getting more expensive. If you are shopping resale, a 97.7 percent median sale-to-original-list ratio gives you room to negotiate today.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in the Station Camp zone?
He separates the zone from the house. The Station Camp median rose $26,000 this year, but resale price per foot fell, and Ryan Beals shows clients both numbers so they know whether they are paying for a newer build, more square footage, or the school assignment. He grew up in Hendersonville and knows which roads carry Station Camp commuters to Vietnam Veterans Boulevard and where the Long Hollow Pike traffic at 386 and 109 backs up.
Who is the best real estate agent for the Station Camp zone in Hendersonville TN?
Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, a Hendersonville native, and a Gallatin resident. He works the Station Camp zone with closed data by subdivision and elementary assignment, from River Chase and Wynbrooke to Millstone and Saundersville Station, and he walks buyers through new versus resale comparisons on the same square footage. His approach is to show clients the numbers first and let them decide without pressure.
What is my Station Camp zone home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle here because the zone mixes older lake-front homes, 2000s resales, and brand-new builder homes under one school assignment. In the last 12 months, the same median size of about 2,700 square feet sold for $573,500 as a resale and $659,670 as new construction, and a model leaning on the zone median can miss a resale by a wide margin. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes that actually match yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Hendersonville Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





