The Hendersonville High School zone closed at a $457,420 median this year, almost exactly where it was a year ago. Inside that flat number, the lot is doing the pricing: resales on an acre or more sold for $259 a square foot, against $216 on lots under a quarter acre.
Want to know what the lot is adding to the Hendersonville High zone home you're looking at?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Four hundred twenty-seven homes with Hendersonville addresses closed in the Hendersonville High School zone over the rolling 12 months ending September 25, 2026, at a median of $457,420. A year earlier the same zone closed 415 homes at $455,938. On the surface, nothing moved.
Underneath, this is the one Hendersonville zone where land sets the price. Among non-waterfront site-built resales, homes on an acre or more sold for a median of $259.21 per square foot and homes on lots under a quarter acre sold for $215.50. At the same size, 1960s houses on half an acre or more sold for more per foot than 1990s houses on smaller lots. And of the 129 half-acre-plus resales that closed under $600,000 anywhere in Hendersonville, 80 were in this zone.
That changes how buyers and sellers should read a listing here. If you want the numbers run for the exact streets and lot sizes you are considering, Ryan Beals can pull the closed sales on your block and show you how much of the price is the house and how much is the ground under it.
What Makes Up the Hendersonville High School Zone
The zone covers the older core of Hendersonville and most of the lake side of town: the neighborhoods off Indian Lake Boulevard, the streets behind Gallatin Pike, and the peninsulas that run out into Old Hickory Lake. Of the 427 closings, 348 were site-built homes and 79 were townhomes, condos, or attached homes. The median home was built in 1986, the oldest housing stock of the three big Hendersonville zones.
New construction is a small slice, only 33 closings, or 7.7 percent, and it runs the opposite way from the rest of the city. In the Beech and Station Camp zones new construction is the expensive end. Here the new-construction median was $415,900, below the $465,000 resale median, because 21 of the 33 new homes were townhomes, 17 of them in Anderson Park. The 12 new site-built homes, four of them in Meadows of Indian Lake, closed at a median of $876,988. The new construction vs. resale breakdown for Hendersonville walks through that trade citywide.
| Subdivision | Closed Sales | Median Price | Median $/Sq Ft | Median Lot (Acres) | Median Year Built | Typical HOA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherokee Woods | 20 | $599,950 | $257.56 | 0.64 | 1970 | None |
| Anderson Park | 20 | $393,500 | $245.60 | Townhomes | 2025 | $200/mo |
| Lakeside Park | 18 | $367,500 | $241.69 | 0.49 | 1968 | None |
| Meadows of Indian Lake | 18 | $848,700 | $242.22 | 0.32 | 2012 | $45/mo |
| Indian Lake Forest | 14 | $590,000 | $234.06 | 0.78 | 1971 | None |
| Maple Row Estates | 14 | $463,500 | $216.03 | 0.51 | 1972 | None |
| Cumberland Place | 12 | $549,950 | $222.12 | 0.36 | 2001 | None |
| Delray Park Estates | 12 | $436,500 | $221.94 | 0.43 | 1964 | None |
| Harbortowne | 12 | $482,500 | $219.55 | 0.23 | 1995 | $50/mo |
| Cumberland Hills | 6 | $717,450 | $262.84 | 1.46 | 1980 | None |
Hendersonville High School zone closings with Hendersonville addresses, rolling 12 months ending September 25, 2026. RealTracs subdivision names merged across phase, section, and spelling variants. Lot size is for site-built homes only.
Cherokee Woods and Anderson Park tied as the busiest names, and they could not be more different. Anderson Park is mostly new townhomes, 17 of its 20 sales, at $393,500 with a $200 monthly HOA. Cherokee Woods is 1970-era homes on a median 0.64 acres with no HOA at all, at $599,950, and four of its 20 sales were on the lake. Take those four out and Cherokee Woods still closed at $555,000 and $241.63 per square foot, with a median of 6.5 days on market as reported.
Why the Lot Sets the Price in the Hendersonville High Zone
Line up the zone's non-waterfront site-built resales by lot size and the price per square foot climbs with every step. The homes on the biggest lots are also the oldest, with median build years in the late 1960s, and they still sell for the most per foot.
| Lot Size | Closed Sales | Median Price | Median $/Sq Ft | Median Sq Ft | Median Year Built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 0.25 acre | 65 | $445,000 | $215.50 | 2,125 | 1998 |
| 0.25 to 0.49 acre | 141 | $498,000 | $222.22 | 2,350 | 1986 |
| 0.50 to 0.99 acre | 87 | $470,000 | $228.50 | 2,157 | 1968 |
| 1 acre or more | 21 | $599,000 | $259.21 | 2,606 | 1969 |
Non-waterfront site-built resales, Hendersonville High School zone, rolling 12 months ending September 25, 2026.
Smaller homes usually sell for more per foot, so the fair test is to hold size steady. Among homes between 1,800 and 2,600 square feet, the ones on half an acre or more closed at $226.09 per square foot with a median year built of 1967. The ones on smaller lots closed at $218.75 with a median year built of 1995. Buyers paid more per foot for a house nearly 30 years older because it came with more than twice the land.
The same pattern shows up by age. Resales built before 1970 closed at $228.91 per square foot on a median 0.54 acres. Homes built in the 1980s closed at $205.73 and the 1990s at $212.56, on lots of 0.43 and 0.25 acres. Only homes built in 2010 or later, at $233.01, beat the oldest houses per foot.
I have been inside a lot of homes across Cherokee Woods, Indian Lake Forest, and Cumberland Hills, and the renovation quality varies a great deal from one house to the next. The lot is the part that does not vary. When a buyer tells me a dated kitchen is a dealbreaker, I ask them to price the kitchen and then price the yard, because one can be redone in a few months and the other cannot be added later. Looking at it that way changes which listings are worth a showing.
Hendersonville High Zone vs. Beech and Station Camp
On raw medians this zone looks like the budget option: $457,420 against $586,000 in the Beech zone and $599,000 on the Hendersonville side of Station Camp. Most of that gap is the house. Hold the comparison to non-waterfront site-built resales between 1,800 and 2,600 square feet and the Hendersonville High zone closed at $472,125 on 0.44 acres, Beech at $487,500 on 0.27 acres, and Station Camp at $520,000 on 0.30 acres. In a larger 2,000 to 3,000 square foot band the order at the top flips, Beech at $574,950 and Station Camp at $550,000, but the Hendersonville High zone still comes in lowest, at $520,000.
So the like-for-like difference with Beech is $15,375, and the Hendersonville High buyer gets more than 60 percent more land for it. What they give up is age: a median year built of 1974, against 2002 in Beech and 2006 in Station Camp. The Beech High School zone breakdown and the Station Camp zone guide cover the other side of that trade, and the full Hendersonville school zone comparison puts every zone side by side.
A year ago the Hendersonville High zone was closing at a median of $455,938. Today that number is $457,420. That flat line tells you this zone did not get a lift or a hit from builder activity the way the newer zones did; it is priced by established homes and their lots, and it moves slowly.
Hendersonville High School Zone Market Data (2026)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales | 427 |
| Sale Price Range | $165,000 – $2,793,404 |
| Median Sale Price | $457,420 |
| Average Sale Price | $542,118 |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft | $225.72 |
| Price Per Sq Ft Range | $110 – $601 |
| Square Footage Range | 924 – 6,761 sq ft (median 2,069) |
| Median Lot Size (site-built homes) | 0.42 acres |
| Year Built Range | 1935 – 2026 (median 1986) |
| HOA Fee | 44.5% of homes; median $57 / month |
| Resale Median | $465,000 (394 closings) |
| New Construction Median | $415,900 (33 closings) |
| Lakefront Median | $1,550,000 (21 closings) |
| Middle Schools | Robert E. Ellis (216) / V. G. Hawkins (203) |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $455,938 |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$1,482 (+0.3%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.
What Is Your Hendersonville High Zone Home Worth Right Now?
In this zone an acre lot and a quarter-acre lot can put two identical floor plans tens of thousands of dollars apart, so a zone average says little about your house. Start with a number built on homes like yours, lot included.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in the Hendersonville High School Zone
Recently Sold in the Hendersonville High School Zone (Past 12 Months)
The Lakefront Layer: Why the Zone Average Runs High
Most of Hendersonville's lakefront sales happen in this zone. Of the 28 lakefront closings with Hendersonville addresses this year, 21 were in this zone, and none were in Beech. Those 21 closed at a median of $1,550,000 and $413.16 per square foot, against $450,000 and $223.41 for the rest of the zone. That is an 85 percent premium per foot for the water.
Lakefront sales made up only 5 percent of the zone's closings but 13.2 percent of its dollar volume, and the top sale, on Cherokee Island, closed at $2,793,404. That is why the zone average of $542,118 sits so far above the $457,420 median. Sixteen of the 21 lakefront homes had a dock or boat slip listed. Four of the lakefront sales were in Cherokee Woods and three in Indian Lake Forest, so when you compare prices inside those neighborhoods, pull the lake lots out first.
Getting Around the Hendersonville High School Zone
Most commutes from this zone start on Indian Lake Boulevard or Old Shackle Island Road and head to Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, Highway 386. From the lake side of the zone, Gallatin Pike is the other way out. From 386 the drive to downtown Nashville typically runs 40 to 50 minutes most mornings.
TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center is a short drive from most of the zone, and Vanderbilt Medical Center and HCA Healthcare are reached by staying on 386 to I-65. The friction point to know is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109. Anyone in this zone who works toward Gallatin or Lebanon hits it most evenings, so drive it at rush hour before you commit.
The buyers in this zone split into two groups. One wants land and an established street at a price the newer zones cannot match, and is willing to update a 1970s house to get it. The other is shopping the townhomes in Anderson Park and Nearwater Place for a lower entry price and less upkeep. If your budget sits near the zone median, the breakdown of what $500,000 buys in Hendersonville shows where that money goes across the city; in this zone, a non-waterfront resale between $450,000 and $550,000 bought a median of 2,257 square feet on 0.43 acres.
HOA Fees in the Hendersonville High Zone
Less than half of this zone pays an HOA. 44.5 percent of closings carried a fee, at a median of $57 a month. The split is almost entirely by home type: 98.7 percent of townhomes and condos had a fee, at a median of $200 a month, while only 32.2 percent of site-built homes did, at a median of $45.
Cherokee Woods, Indian Lake Forest, Cumberland Hills, Maple Row Estates, Lakeside Park, and Delray Park Estates showed no HOA fee on any closing this year. Meadows of Indian Lake ran a median of $45 a month and Harbortowne $50, while the condo and townhome communities ran higher, with Anderson Park at $200, Waterford Village at $220, and Hickory Bay Towers at $315.
Schools in the Hendersonville High School Zone
By MLS assignment, Nannie Berry Elementary fed the most closings, 124, followed by Indian Lake Elementary with 91, Walton Ferry with 86, Lakeside Park with 74, and Gene W. Brown with 43. At the middle school level, 216 closings were assigned to Robert E. Ellis Middle and 203 to V. G. Hawkins Middle. Nannie Berry and Indian Lake feed Ellis; Walton Ferry, Lakeside Park, and most of Gene W. Brown feed Hawkins.
The Indian Lake Elementary side carries the highest median, $632,000, largely because its homes are bigger, with a median of 3,002 square feet. Per foot it was $227.65, close to the zone overall. Zone lines in Sumner County are drawn by address and can change, so verify any specific home with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer. None of this says one zone or feeder is a better choice than another; it shows what buyers paid and what they got.
Why Work with Ryan Beals in the Hendersonville High Zone
I grew up in Hendersonville and I live in Gallatin now, so I know the difference between a ranch on an acre off Indian Lake Boulevard and a townhome in Anderson Park, and I know the traffic that comes with each. My job in this zone is to separate the lot, the house, and the water, because the zone median blends all three and says very little about any one home.
For sellers, that split matters even more. Resales that cut their price in this zone sat a median of 58 days on market as reported and closed at 92.85 percent of the original list. Pricing to the right comparison from day one is how you stay out of that group. The guide to pricing a Hendersonville home explains the method, and if you want the numbers for your street, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in the Hendersonville High School zone?
Over the rolling 12 months ending September 25, 2026, 427 homes with Hendersonville addresses closed in the Hendersonville High School zone at a median of $457,420 and an average of $542,118. Prices ran from $165,000 to $2,793,404. The median home had 2,069 square feet, a median year built of 1986, and sold for $225.72 per square foot. Of the 427, 348 were site-built homes and 79 were townhomes, condos, or attached homes.
Which elementary and middle schools feed Hendersonville High School?
By MLS assignment, the zone's closings in the last 12 months drew from Nannie Berry Elementary (124 sales), Indian Lake Elementary (91), Walton Ferry Elementary (86), Lakeside Park Elementary (74), and Gene W. Brown Elementary (43), with a handful of listings naming George A. Whitten, Dr. William Burrus, or Merrol Hyde Magnet School. At the middle school level, 216 closings were assigned to Robert E. Ellis Middle and 203 to V. G. Hawkins Middle, with 8 listing Knox Doss at Drakes Creek. Merrol Hyde is a magnet school, so treat that entry as a listing detail to verify. Confirm any address with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.
Do homes in the Hendersonville High School zone have bigger lots?
Generally, yes. The median non-waterfront site-built resale in the zone sat on 0.41 acres, against 0.32 acres on the same basis in both the Beech and Station Camp zones. Across Hendersonville, 129 non-waterfront site-built resales on half an acre or more closed under $600,000 in the last 12 months, and 80 of them, 62 percent, were in the Hendersonville High zone. Cherokee Woods ran a median lot of 0.64 acres, Indian Lake Forest 0.78, and Cumberland Hills 1.46.
Do most Hendersonville High zone homes have an HOA?
No. 44.5 percent of the zone's closings carried an association fee, with a median of $57 a month. The split is by home type: 98.7 percent of townhomes and condos had a fee, at a median of $200 a month, while only 32.2 percent of site-built homes did, at a median of $45. Established neighborhoods like Cherokee Woods, Indian Lake Forest, Maple Row Estates, and Lakeside Park showed no HOA fee on any closing this year.
Which part of the Hendersonville High zone offers the best value right now?
It depends on what you are really buying, the house or the land. Among non-waterfront site-built resales, the entry tier is the Lakeside Park Elementary feeder at a median of $425,500 on 0.46 acres, and Walton Ferry at $445,250 on 0.38 acres. The middle tier is Nannie Berry at $484,500 for 2,217 square feet. The top tier is Indian Lake Elementary at $600,000 for 2,903 square feet on 0.46 acres. Indian Lake and Nannie Berry both ran under $220 per square foot, the lowest per-foot figures of the major feeders, so for the most house per dollar look there; for the most land per dollar, look at Lakeside Park.
How does the Hendersonville High zone compare to the Beech zone at the same budget?
For a non-waterfront site-built resale between 1,800 and 2,600 square feet, the Hendersonville High zone closed at a median of $472,125 on 0.44 acres, and the Beech zone at $487,500 on 0.27 acres. That is $15,375 less for more than 60 percent more land. The trade is age: the Hendersonville High homes in that band had a median year built of 1974, against 2002 in Beech. Buyers choosing between the two are mostly choosing between a bigger yard and a newer house.
What does the Hendersonville High zone's 97.41 percent sale-to-original-list ratio tell a buyer going into negotiation?
It blends two very different outcomes. Resales that never cut their price closed at a median of 99.05 percent of the original list after 8 days on market as reported. The 37.1 percent of resales that did cut closed at 92.85 percent of original after a median of 58 days. Your leverage is on the second group, the homes priced to the zone rather than to their size, age, and lot. A year ago the zone's overall ratio was 98.21 percent, so sellers are giving up a little more than they were.
Why do some Hendersonville High zone homes sell in under a week while others sit for 60 days or more?
Pricing and condition, far more than location. 30.7 percent of the zone's resales went under contract within a week, and 21.3 percent took 60 days or more, as reported. The zone mixes 1960s ranches that need updating, 2010s homes that do not, and lakefront houses priced on the water. The fast sales are usually the ones priced to the right comparison; the slow ones are usually asking a zone-wide or lakefront number for a house that does not carry it.
Should I buy in the Hendersonville High zone now or wait?
Waiting has not changed the price. The zone median moved from $455,938 to $457,420, up 0.3 percent, and the median price per square foot rose 0.4 percent to $225.72, on 427 closings against 415 a year earlier. The data shows no decline to wait for, and half-acre-plus resales under $600,000 actually rose citywide, from 107 to 129, with 80 of them in this zone. If you are shopping resale, the price-cut group gives you room to negotiate today.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in the Hendersonville High School zone?
He prices the lot and the house separately before he talks about the zone. In this zone, non-waterfront site-built resales on an acre or more sold for a median of $259.21 per square foot, against $215.50 on lots under a quarter acre, so two homes with the same floor plan can be worth very different amounts. Ryan grew up in Hendersonville and knows the streets off Indian Lake Boulevard and the lake side of the zone, and he shows clients those comparisons before they decide.
Who is the best real estate agent for the Hendersonville High School zone in Hendersonville TN?
Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, a Hendersonville native, and a Gallatin resident. He works the Hendersonville High zone with closed data by elementary feeder, lot size, and subdivision, from Lakeside Park and Maple Row Estates to Cherokee Woods, Indian Lake Forest, and Cumberland Hills. His approach is to show clients the numbers first and let them decide without pressure.
What is my Hendersonville High zone home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle here because they lean on square footage and the zone average, and in this zone the lot moves the price. A 1960s ranch on an acre and a 1990s home on a quarter acre can have the same floor area and sell tens of thousands of dollars apart. Lakefront homes add another layer, closing at $413.16 per square foot against $223.41 off the water. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes that match yours, lot included.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Hendersonville Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





