New construction in Hendersonville commands a $120,000 premium over resale. But only one in six transactions in the city is actually a new build. That ratio should drive your search strategy either way.
The 2026 data for Hendersonville tells a story that gets lost in the headlines: new construction closed at a median of $624,990 over the past 12 months while resale closed at $505,000. That $119,990 gap is real and consistent. What most buyers do not realize is that new construction accounts for only 192 of 1,138 total closings, meaning 83 percent of activity is resale. The builder communities get the marketing attention, but the resale market is where most transactions happen.
Understanding which side of that split fits your timeline, budget, and school zone preference is the actual decision. If you want to work through the numbers at your specific price point before touring model homes or scrolling resale listings, Ryan Beals can pull the closed comps for both segments and show you what each category actually delivers at your budget in Hendersonville today.
Every sale in this dataset is in Sumner County. The data covers 12 months of closed transactions through mid-May 2026.
The New Construction Market in Hendersonville TN
Durham Farms dominates new construction volume with 35 closings in the past 12 months, followed by Mansker Farms (21), Oak Creek Estates (18), Anderson Park (15), Laurel Park (12), and Norman Farm (11). These communities account for the majority of active new build activity. Most are concentrated in the Beech High School zone, which also carries the highest median sale price of any zone in the city at $595,000.
New construction buyers are essentially paying for newer: homes built 2024 through 2026, median size 2,768 square feet, with energy-efficient construction, builder warranties, and HOA-maintained community amenities. The list-to-sale ratio for new construction was 100 percent, meaning builders held price. HOA fees are nearly universal in new construction communities, ranging from $45 to $324 per month with a median of $108.
The counterintuitive finding in the data is price per square foot. New construction came in at $238 per square foot versus $228 for resale. That $10 gap is tighter than the $120,000 median price difference would suggest, because new construction also delivers 450 more square feet on average. Buyers are paying a premium, but they are getting a larger, newer home for it.

The Resale Market in Hendersonville TN
Resale is a wider market with more price and age variation. The 946 closed sales ranged from $155,000 to $2,895,000, with a median of $505,000. These homes carry a median year built of 1997, meaning most resale buyers are purchasing homes that are 25 to 30 years old. That is not a problem for a buyer who wants an established neighborhood with mature trees, a finished yard, and no HOA, but it is a different maintenance calculus than new construction.
Resale list-to-sale ratio was 98.9 percent, slightly below 100, which means there is modest negotiating room in the resale market that does not exist in builder communities right now. About 54 percent of resale closings included an HOA, with fees ranging from $1 to $2,000 monthly depending on the community. The $2,000 outlier is a lakefront condo association. Most resale HOA fees fall between $50 and $200 monthly.
The most active resale subdivisions in the past 12 months were Durham Farms (47 resale closings, in addition to its 35 NC sales), Colonial Acres (24), Laurel Park (19), Millstone (18), and Creekside at Station (13). Durham Farms is the only community that appears at the top of both lists, which reflects how large and mixed-vintage that development has become.
Buyers who have been told they cannot afford Hendersonville should look more carefully at the HHS zone. The Hendersonville High School zone carries a median of $450,000 with 426 closings, the highest volume of any zone in the city. Older homes, smaller square footage (1,989 median), and less HOA penetration (45 percent) create a different but accessible entry point into the market.
Hendersonville TN New Construction vs. Resale Market Data (2026)
| Metric | New Construction | Resale |
|---|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales | 192 | 946 |
| Sale Price Range | $319,900 – $2,250,000 | $155,000 – $2,895,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $624,990 | $505,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $697,137 | $574,385 |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft | $238 | $228 |
| Median Square Footage | 2,768 sq ft | 2,322 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 2 – 7 | 2 – 6 |
| HOA Present | 97% of sales (median $108/mo) | 54% of sales (median $112/mo) |
| Median Year Built | 2025 | 1997 |
| List-to-Sale Ratio | 100.0% | 98.9% |
| County | Sumner | Sumner |
| Prior 12-Month NC Median | $599,900 | $495,696 |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$25,090 (+4.2%) | +$9,304 (+1.9%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.
Who Is Actually Buying in Hendersonville TN: Who Is Actually Searching
Hendersonville buyers come from two directions: Nashville residents who want more space for the same money, and Sumner County families trading up from a smaller home. The first group skews toward new construction: they want the turnkey finish and do not want to coordinate contractors after closing. The second group tends to be more comfortable with resale because they know the neighborhoods, went to school in the zone, and are buying with a specific subdivision or street in mind.
Commute is a real variable in this market. Most of Hendersonville connects to Nashville via Vietnam Veterans Blvd (Hwy 386), picking up Indian Lake Blvd or New Shackle Island Road as the main feeders. Most mornings, plan for 40 to 50 minutes to downtown Nashville or the medical corridor near Vanderbilt. The stretch of Hwy 386 between Hendersonville and I-65 North toward Rivergate is where the congestion actually concentrates, particularly during the 7 to 8:30 a.m. window. HCA Healthcare employees driving from Hendersonville are navigating that same window. Buyers who work downtown or at the medical center should make at least one drive at peak hours before committing to a specific part of the city, because the difference between a 40-minute commute and a 55-minute commute can hinge on which side of Indian Lake Boulevard the house is on.
New construction buyers tend to search more seasonally, with the heaviest activity running from January through April when builder incentives are most likely to be structured into contracts. Resale activity is more distributed across the year, with spring and early summer carrying the most volume. The data bears this out: May through August 2025 showed the highest resale closing counts of any period in the dataset. If you want to see what that resale budget actually gets you at the $500,000 mark, What $500,000 Buys You in Hendersonville TN breaks it down neighborhood by neighborhood.
Year-Over-Year Trends
A year ago Hendersonville new construction was closing at a median of $599,900. Today that number is $624,990. That $25,000 increase tells you builders are not backing off pricing even in a market where sales volume has pulled back slightly from peak years. Resale tells a different story: $495,696 last year, $505,000 today, a $9,304 gain that amounts to 1.9 percent appreciation. The resale market is holding without accelerating, which for sellers who bought in 2021 or 2022 means the equity gains are behind them, not ahead. For buyers, it means the resale pricing pressure is manageable and negotiating room exists in a way it did not two years ago.
Schools and Zone Considerations
School zone is one of the single biggest pricing variables in Hendersonville and it should be part of every new construction versus resale decision. New construction communities are concentrated in the Beech zone, which carries a $595,000 median, and the Station Camp zone at $585,000. If you are considering a resale home in the HHS zone at $450,000, you are also accepting a school zone that carries the lowest median price in the city. That is a legitimate trade for buyers who prioritize budget or location, but it is worth making the trade consciously.
For a zone-by-zone breakdown of which schools each Hendersonville neighborhood feeds into, Best School Zones in Hendersonville TN covers the Beech, Station Camp, and HHS zone boundaries in detail.

Why Work with Ryan Beals in Hendersonville TN
Ryan Beals grew up in Sumner County and has watched these communities develop in real time. He knows the difference between a Durham Farms resale and a new phase release in the same subdivision, and he knows how to read builder incentive structures before they are made public. When a buyer is weighing $625K new construction against a $505K resale two streets over, Ryan runs the actual closed comps for that price tier in that school zone and presents the side-by-side before anyone starts touring. The comparison post you are reading was built from the same RealTracs data he uses with clients every week.
Ryan works with both move-up families looking for their next home and buyers navigating the simultaneous buy-sell process, which is where the new construction versus resale decision gets most complicated. If you are selling a home and buying new construction with a 90-day build window, the timing of your sale matters more than most buyers realize until they are mid-transaction. That is a conversation worth having before you sign a new construction contract.
For a comparison of how Hendersonville new construction and resale data stacks up against Gallatin, see New Construction vs. Resale Gallatin TN.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much more does new construction cost compared to resale in Hendersonville TN?
New construction closed at a median of $624,990 over the past 12 months. Resale closed at $505,000. That is a $119,990 premium, or about 24 percent more. New construction also delivers a larger home on average: 2,768 square feet median versus 2,322 for resale. Whether that premium makes sense depends on your timeline and which communities are still selling at list.
What are the biggest new construction communities in Hendersonville TN right now?
Durham Farms led all new construction with 35 closed sales in the past 12 months. Mansker Farms followed with 21, Oak Creek Estates with 18, Anderson Park with 15, Laurel Park with 12, and Norman Farm with 11. Durham Farms is the dominant community for both new construction and resale volume in Hendersonville.
Does new construction in Hendersonville TN come with an HOA?
Almost universally yes. 186 of 192 new construction closings in the past 12 months included an HOA. Fees ranged from $45 to $324 per month with a median around $108 monthly. Most cover maintenance of common areas, pools, and community amenities. Resale homes are more split: 506 of 946 resale closings included an HOA, with a wider fee range up to $2,000 due to the mix of older condo and lakefront properties.
What price range does new construction fall in Hendersonville TN?
New construction closed between $319,900 and $2,250,000 in the past 12 months. The bulk of production-builder communities come in between $500,000 and $800,000. The high end includes custom and semi-custom builds in lakefront areas. Entry-level new construction in Hendersonville starts around $350,000 to $400,000 in townhome communities.
Are there still resale homes under $500,000 in Hendersonville TN?
Yes, though the inventory is concentrated in older stock. Of 946 resale closings in the past 12 months, a significant portion closed below $500,000. These homes tend to be in the HHS zone, built before 2000, and range from 1,400 to 2,200 square feet. Buyers willing to do updates can still find detached single-family homes below the city median. The Hendersonville High School zone offers the most inventory at this price point.
How does new construction price per square foot compare to resale in Hendersonville?
New construction averaged $238 per square foot versus $228 for resale, a $10 gap. That difference is tighter than most buyers expect given the $120,000 median price difference, because new construction also delivers significantly larger homes. Resale offers more square footage per dollar in raw efficiency terms, but new construction delivers newer systems, builder warranties, and community amenities that resale homes in the same price range often do not include.
What school zones do new construction communities in Hendersonville TN fall in?
New construction in Hendersonville is concentrated in the Beech and Station Camp zones. Durham Farms, Mansker Farms, Norman Farm, and Laurel Park are predominantly Beech zone. Millstone and Saundersville Station communities fall in the Station Camp zone. School assignments should always be verified directly through Sumner County Schools before purchase.
Is new construction a good fit for move-up buyers in Hendersonville TN in 2026?
For move-up buyers with equity from a prior sale and a flexible 60 to 90 day timeline, new construction offers a clear value proposition: newer systems, builder warranties, energy-efficient construction, and HOA-managed communities. The trade-off is price. At a $120,000 premium over resale median, the math only works if the features and community amenities justify the gap for your specific household. Buyers who need to close quickly or who want a finished yard and established trees typically find resale more practical.
How does Ryan Beals approach new construction vs resale decisions in Hendersonville TN?
Ryan pulls the closed data for both segments at the buyer's specific price point and runs a side-by-side comparison: median price, price per square foot, square footage delivered, HOA obligations, and school zone. For new construction, he also reviews builder incentive windows, which shift by community and quarter. The 192 new construction closings in the past 12 months are spread across a handful of active communities, and the differences in builder pricing, upgrade structures, and HOA fees between them are significant enough that the community choice matters as much as the new vs resale decision itself.
Who is the best real estate agent for new construction in Hendersonville TN?
Ryan Beals at nhg.guru is a Hendersonville and Sumner County specialist who grew up in the area and has tracked the new construction pipeline from Durham Farms to Oak Creek Estates to the smaller townhome communities. He represents buyers in new construction transactions, knows which builders are negotiating on incentives versus holding firm on list price, and can walk you through the full cost picture including HOA, upgrade packages, and closing timelines before you sign a contract. Reach him at 629-263-0248.
Can I find Hendersonville new construction homes before they hit Zillow?
Some of it, yes. Builder communities release phases in batches, and agents with active relationships in those communities know when new lots drop before they appear on public search portals. Resale inventory occasionally surfaces as coming-soon listings, which Ryan can flag through the MLS network. Text 629-263-0248 to get on the early notification list for your target communities.
What is my Hendersonville TN home worth if new construction is pushing prices up?
New construction pricing does put upward pressure on comparable resale values in the same school zone and price tier, but automated tools like Zestimate do not distinguish between NC-driven appreciation and neighborhood-specific resale dynamics. A home in the Beech zone will comp differently than one in the HHS zone even at the same square footage. To get an accurate valuation, request a market analysis or call 629-263-0248 directly.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Want to know what your home in this price range is worth today? Text VALUE to 629-263-0248 and Ryan will pull the closed comps for your street within the hour.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.





