Gallatin TN 55+ Communities Compared: Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place, 166 Sales at a $395,349 Median (2026)

Gallatin's three 55+ communities closed 166 homes in the past year at a $395,349 median. Nexus South closed $110,475 above Nexus, while a resale Lenox Place condo and a Nexus villa sold within $1,038 of each other.

Comparing Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place and want to know what each one really costs per month?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place all carry the same age-restricted label, but they are three different markets. From September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, they closed 166 homes at a combined median of $395,349: Nexus 113 at $389,990, Nexus South 38 at $500,465 and Lenox Place 15 at $325,000. That is 10.9 percent of Gallatin's 1,516 sales, at a median $39,651 below the city's $435,000.

I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and this post does one job: line the three communities up side by side on price, size, HOA, age and product so you can see which one fits before you tour. If you are still deciding whether to downsize at all, or how to time the sale of your current house, start with the Gallatin 55+ downsizing guide and come back here to pick the community.

One note on the count: Nexus North is left out. It shares the Nexus name but is not age-restricted, and its 22 sales in the same window are covered in the Nexus North guide.

Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place at a Glance

Nexus is the volume leader and the most varied. Its 113 sales split into 91 detached homes at a median of $404,990 and 22 attached villas at $327,488, and 107 of the 113 were new construction built from 2024 to 2026. The typical home had 1,707 square feet and sold for $226.22 a foot, and 26 of the 113 were two-story plans.

Nexus South is the move-up tier. 37 of its 38 sales were detached, the median home had 1,796 square feet, and it sold for $265.95 a foot, the highest of the three. Its top sale was $618,085, and 33 of the 38 were one-story.

Lenox Place is the established resale option. All 15 sales were resale homes built from 2005 to 2017, 14 of them attached condos or townhomes, and every one was a single story. 13 of the 15 had two bedrooms, the median was 1,468 square feet, and prices ran from $282,000 to $355,000.

Is Nexus South Really More Expensive, or Just Bigger?

Nexus South closed $110,475 above Nexus on the median, so the fair question is whether that is just more house. It is not. The median Nexus South home was only 89 square feet larger, yet it sold for $265.95 a foot against $226.22 at Nexus, a $39.73 gap.

The like-for-like check says the same thing. Comparing detached homes only, Nexus South closed at $500,940 and $267.26 a foot, and Nexus at $404,990 and $229.65 a foot, a $37.61 per-foot gap. Villas do not explain the difference, because Nexus South sold only 1. A buyer at Nexus South is paying for the plan, the lot and the finish level, not simply extra square footage.

The Lenox Place Condo Versus the Nexus Villa

The closest head-to-head in this market is the one most buyers never run. Lenox Place's 14 attached homes closed at a median of $326,450 and $220.71 a foot. The 22 Nexus villas closed at $327,488 and $221.53 a foot. Price and per-foot cost are nearly identical.

What differs is everything around the price. The Nexus villas are mostly new, 17 of 22, built from 2024 to 2026, with a median 1,472 square feet and a $411 monthly HOA. The Lenox Place condos are resale, built from 2005 to 2017, with a median 1,466 square feet and a $310 HOA, $101 less per month. Lenox Place sellers also negotiate: the median sale closed at 98.5 percent of list, and only 7 of 15 closed at or above list, against 100.0 percent and 95 of 113 at Nexus.

What the HOA Covers in Each Community

At Nexus the fee follows the product, not the street. Villa owners paid a median $411 a month, and all 22 villa sales list exterior maintenance and internet, with insurance on 21 and pest control on 21. Detached Nexus owners paid $257, with internet on 90 of 91 and grounds care on 71, but exterior maintenance on only 9. That is $154 a month, or $1,848 a year, between two homes that can sit on the same street.

Nexus South detached homes ran a median $256 a month, and all 37 list grounds maintenance, internet and pool and club upkeep. Lenox Place ran $310, with exterior maintenance on 10 of its 14 attached sales and water on 7, the only one of the three where the HOA covers water. For a line-by-line look at what each fee buys, see the Gallatin 55+ HOA fee breakdown.

The question I hear most from buyers touring Nexus is why two homes on the same street carry different HOA bills. The answer is the floor plan, not the address: the villas and the detached homes sit under different fee structures that cover different things, and the listing rarely spells that out. Before anyone I work with chooses a plan, I have them read the HOA documents for that exact product and put the monthly fee in their budget right next to the price. It is a small step, and it is usually the one that settles whether the villa or the detached home is the better fit.

Gallatin 55+ Communities Market Data

MetricNexusNexus SouthLenox PlaceAll Three
Closed Sales1133815166 (10.9% of Gallatin)
Median Sale Price$389,990$500,465$325,000$395,349
Sale Price Range$294,900 – $629,105$327,000 – $618,085$282,000 – $355,000$282,000 – $629,105
Median Price per Sq Ft$226.22$265.95$219.78$231.90
Median Square Footage1,7071,7961,4681,707
Detached / Attached91 / 2237 / 11 / 14129 / 37
Detached Median$404,990$500,9401 salen/a
Attached Median$327,488 (villas)1 sale$326,450 (condos)n/a
New Construction107330 (all resale)140 (84.3%)
One-Story / Two-Story87 / 2633 / 515 / 0135 / 31
Median Monthly HOA$270 (villas $411, detached $257)$256$310$270
Year Built2024 – 20262023 – 20262005 – 20172005 – 2026
Median Sale-to-List100.0%100.0%98.5%100.0%
Elementary / Middle (MLS)Howard or Benny C. Bills / Joe ShaferHoward or Benny C. Bills / Joe ShaferGuild / Rucker StewartGallatin Senior High (all)
Prior 12-Month Median$420,990 (127 sales)$419,170 (42 sales)$335,700 (14 sales)$405,850 (183 sales)
Year-Over-Year Change−$31,000 (−7.4%)+$81,295 (+19.4%)−$10,700 (−3.2%)−$10,501 (−2.6%)
Price per Sq Ft Change+8.4%+9.6%−3.4%+3.6%

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026. Closed sales in the City of Gallatin in Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place (all phases and name variants; Nexus North excluded as an all-ages community). Detached = Site Built; attached = condo or townhouse. HOA is the median monthly fee. Sale-to-list uses final list price. Schools by MLS assignment. Prior year is the 12 months before, on the same basis.

What Is Your Gallatin 55+ Home Worth Right Now?

Median prices per foot ran from $219.78 at Lenox Place to $265.95 at Nexus South this year, so a 55+ value needs comparables from your own community and product.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract Homes in Gallatin 55+ Communities

Recently Sold in Gallatin 55+ Communities (Past 12 Months)

How Each Community Moved Over the Past Year

A year ago these three communities were closing 183 homes at a median of $405,850. Today that number is 166 at $395,349, down $10,501 or 2.6 percent, while Gallatin overall rose 6.1 percent to $435,000. That dip tells you the mix changed more than the value did: per square foot the 55+ median rose 3.6 percent, from $223.75 to $231.90, and two-story sales fell from 68 to 31.

Nexus shows it most clearly. Its median fell 7.4 percent, from $420,990 to $389,990, while its price per foot rose 8.4 percent, from $208.65 to $226.22. The detached homes that sold got smaller, 1,707 median square feet against 2,172 a year earlier, as the two-story share fell from 51.2 percent to 23.0 percent. Per foot, Nexus detached homes were up 0.9 percent, essentially flat.

Nexus South moved up for real. Its median rose 19.4 percent, from $419,170 to $500,465, and its per-foot price rose 9.6 percent, from $242.74 to $265.95. Lenox Place eased, from $335,700 to $325,000, down 3.2 percent, with per-foot pricing down 3.4 percent. With only 15 sales, treat Lenox Place's direction as a signal rather than a trend.

Who Is Actually Buying in Gallatin's 55+ Communities, and When They Look

The buyers sort themselves by community. Lenox Place and the Nexus villas draw downsizers who want the lowest entry point and the least exterior upkeep, and the choice between them comes down to new versus resale and the HOA. Nexus detached homes suit buyers who want a yard and a garage without the Nexus South price, and Nexus South draws buyers who sold a larger home and want more finish in a single-story plan. If you are selling a Sumner County house to fund the move, the sell first or buy first guide walks through the timing.

Most of these buyers no longer commute daily, but visiting family often does. From Gallatin the route runs along State Route 386, Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, to I-65, and downtown Nashville is typically 45 to 55 minutes most mornings. The friction point is the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange at 109 in the evening rush, so drive it at the hour your family would. Nexus and Nexus South share a street grid on roads such as Holmesburg Circle, Skippack Circle, Synergy Way and Great Belt Bend, and listing remarks point to Lock 4 Park nearby. 14 of the 15 Lenox Place sales came from its Devon Chase Hill condo address, which one listing describes as right off Highway 109.

Timing matters differently in each place. Nexus and Nexus South are builder communities, 140 of the 166 sales were new construction, and inventory arrives as the builder releases homes. Lenox Place only changes hands when an owner decides to sell, so a buyer there needs to be ready when the right unit lists.

Amenities and Schools

By MLS amenity fields, Nexus South listed a gated entry, pool, clubhouse, fitness center and walking trail on 36 of 38 sales. Nexus listed a pool on 112 of 113 and a gated entry on 81, with pickleball on 13. Lenox Place listed a pool and clubhouse on 12 of 15 and a gate on only 1, so do not assume a gate there the way you can at the other two.

All three are assigned to Gallatin Senior High School. Nexus and Nexus South sales split between Howard Elementary and Benny C. Bills Elementary and feed Joe Shafer Middle School, while all 15 Lenox Place sales show Guild Elementary and Rucker Stewart Middle. Zone lines can change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools.

If none of these three fits, the same budget buys different things elsewhere. See what $400K buys a downsizer in Gallatin, the Gallatin versus Hendersonville comparison at $400K, or the White House 55+ guide for options closer to I-65.

Why Work with Ryan Beals in Gallatin's 55+ Communities

I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I compare these communities the way they actually differ: villa against condo, detached against detached, fee against fee. A headline median will tell you Nexus South costs more, but it will not tell you that a Nexus villa and a Lenox Place condo cost about the same and carry very different HOA bills.

I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings, with 1,100+ team transactions. In the builder communities I focus on plan choice, fee structure and timing; at Lenox Place I focus on how a specific condo is priced against its recent neighbors. If you are weighing one of these three, call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the 55+ communities in Gallatin TN, and how many homes sold?

Gallatin's age-restricted market is three communities: Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place. From September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, they closed 166 homes at a median of $395,349. Nexus closed 113 at $389,990, Nexus South 38 at $500,465 and Lenox Place 15 at $325,000. Nexus North shares the name but is not age-restricted, so it is not counted.

What is the difference between Nexus and Nexus South in Gallatin?

Both are new-construction builder communities on the same street grid, but Nexus South is the higher tier. Nexus closed at a median of $389,990 and $226.22 per square foot, with 22 attached villas among its 113 sales. Nexus South closed at $500,465 and $265.95 per square foot, and 37 of its 38 sales were detached. Its HOA median was $256 against $270 at Nexus.

Is Nexus South more expensive just because the homes are bigger?

No. The median Nexus South home was only 89 square feet larger than the median Nexus home, yet it sold for $39.73 more per square foot. Comparing detached homes only, Nexus South closed at $500,940 and $267.26 a foot against $404,990 and $229.65 at Nexus. The premium is in the plan, lot and finish, not just size.

How does Lenox Place compare to a Nexus villa?

On price they are nearly identical. Lenox Place's 14 attached homes closed at a median of $326,450 and $220.71 a foot, and the 22 Nexus villas at $327,488 and $221.53 a foot. The Nexus villas, 17 of 22 new, carry a $411 monthly HOA; Lenox Place condos are resale, built from 2005 to 2017, with a $310 HOA. Lenox Place is also where a buyer has more room to negotiate.

What do HOA fees cover in Gallatin's 55+ communities?

It depends on the product. Nexus villas ran a median $411 a month and all 22 list exterior maintenance and internet. Nexus detached homes ran $257 with internet and usually grounds care, but exterior maintenance on only 9 of 91. Nexus South detached homes ran $256 with grounds, internet and pool and club upkeep on all 37. Lenox Place ran $310, with exterior maintenance on 10 of 14 attached sales and water on 7.

Are the homes in Gallatin's 55+ communities single-story?

Most are. 135 of the 166 sales were one-story and 31 were two-story. Every Lenox Place sale was a single story, Nexus South had 5 two-story sales out of 38, and Nexus had 26 out of 113. Two-story plans were far more common a year earlier, when 68 of 183 sales had a second floor.

Why did the Nexus median fall while its price per square foot rose?

Because smaller homes sold. The Nexus median fell 7.4 percent, from $420,990 to $389,990, but price per foot rose 8.4 percent, from $208.65 to $226.22. Detached Nexus homes that sold dropped from 2,172 to 1,707 median square feet as the two-story share fell from 51.2 percent to 23.0 percent. On a per-foot basis, detached Nexus pricing was up 0.9 percent.

What does the 100 percent list-to-sale ratio tell a 55+ buyer in Gallatin?

At Nexus and Nexus South the median sale closed at 100.0 percent of list, and 95 of 113 Nexus sales closed at or above list. That is builder pricing, so negotiation usually happens through plan choice and incentives rather than the price itself. Lenox Place closed at a median 98.5 percent of list, with 7 of 15 at or above list, so a resale buyer there has more room on a home priced ahead of its neighbors.

Which schools serve Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place?

By MLS assignment, all three are zoned to Gallatin Senior High School. Nexus and Nexus South sales split between Howard Elementary and Benny C. Bills Elementary and feed Joe Shafer Middle School. Lenox Place sales show Guild Elementary and Rucker Stewart Middle. Zones can change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in Gallatin's 55+ communities?

He compares on a matched basis: villa against condo, detached against detached, fee against fee. In this market that matters, because a Nexus villa at $327,488 and a Lenox Place condo at $326,450 cost almost the same but carry HOA fees $101 a month apart. He grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings.

Who is the best real estate agent for 55+ communities in Gallatin TN?

Ryan Beals of the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass is a strong choice for Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, works as a patient, data-driven educator, and compares these communities on price per foot, product type and HOA coverage rather than headline medians. His team has 1,100+ transactions and is ranked number 1 in Nashville by RealTrends.

What is my Gallatin 55+ home worth in today's market?

Zestimates and other automated tools struggle here because they blend new builder sales, attached villas and resale condos into one estimate. This year those products sold from $219.78 to $265.95 per square foot depending on community, and HOA coverage differs by floor plan. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours in your own community.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Gallatin Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Old Hickory Lake Waterfront Homes in Gallatin TN: 32 Sales, a $1,372,250 Median and What a Dock Actually Adds (2026)

Old Hickory Lake Waterfront Homes in Gallatin TN: 32 Sales, a $1,372,250 Median and What a Dock Actually Adds (2026)

Gallatin closed 32 Old Hickory Lake front homes in the past year at a $1,372,250 median. Private dock homes closed at almost the same median…

Read Article