Downsizing in Gallatin TN (2026): 55+ Homes at a $395,349 Median vs All-Ages One-Story Homes at $369,990, and Whether to Sell or Buy First

Downsizing in Gallatin usually comes down to two choices: an age-restricted 55+ community or an all-ages one-story home. In the past year they sold for almost the same price per square foot.

Downsizing in Gallatin and not sure whether to sell first, buy first, or which kind of one-story home fits you?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

From September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, Gallatin's three age-restricted 55+ communities closed 166 homes at a median of $395,349. Over the same 12 months, 387 all-ages one-story homes closed across the rest of the city at a median of $369,990. That $25,359 gap looks like the price of the age restriction. It is not. Per square foot, the all-ages homes actually sold for slightly more, $233.31 against $231.90.

I'm Ryan Beals, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and most of the downsizers I talk with are deciding three things at once: what kind of home comes next, what the monthly cost looks like with HOA dues, and whether to sell or buy first. This guide takes them in that order, using closed sales from the City of Gallatin, where the citywide median was $435,000 across 1,516 sales.

Two Paths for Downsizing in Gallatin TN

The first path is an age-restricted community. In Gallatin that means Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place, where 135 of the 166 sales, 81.3 percent, were single-story plans and every sale carried an HOA. The median home had 1,707 square feet, and 140 of the 166 were new construction, so most buyers here are choosing a floor plan from a builder rather than a resale.

The second path is an all-ages one-story home in a standard neighborhood. Those 387 sales had a median of 1,603 square feet, a median lot of 0.33 acres and a median year built of 2003, and only 41.1 percent carried an HOA. You give up the clubhouse and the age restriction, and you keep a wider choice of streets, lot sizes and school zones. Nexus North, the all-ages section next to the 55+ phases, is part of this group; see the Nexus North guide if you want the Nexus location without the age rule.

Per Square Foot, the Age Restriction Is Not What You Pay For

On medians alone, the 55+ communities look $25,359 more expensive. But those homes were 104 square feet larger, and 84.3 percent were new against 19.6 percent of the all-ages one-story homes. New homes cost more almost everywhere, so the headline gap is mostly mix.

Compare like with like and the order flips. New against new, all-ages one-story homes sold for $243.43 a foot against $236.51 in the 55+ communities, a $6.92 difference. Resale against resale, it was $230.57 against $219.39, an $11.18 difference, though the 55+ resale sample is small at 26 homes. What you pay for in a 55+ community is the HOA package and the setting, not a per-foot premium on the house.

The 55+ Option in Brief: Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place

Nexus is the volume leader, with 113 sales at a median of $389,990. Nexus South closed 38 at $500,465 with a median HOA of $256 a month, and Lenox Place, the smallest of the three, closed 15 at $325,000, all of them resales, with a median HOA of $310. Across all three, sales ran from $282,000 to $629,105. Each community's age and occupancy rules live in its HOA documents, so read them before you write an offer.

This guide keeps the 55+ section short on purpose. For floor plans, amenities and pricing community by community, see the Gallatin 55+ community comparison of Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place, and for a fee-by-fee look at the dues, the guide to HOA fees in Gallatin's 55+ communities.

All-Ages One-Story Homes Across Gallatin

The all-ages one-story market is spread out. 162 of the 387 sales closed under $350,000, 145 between $350,000 and $450,000 and 80 at $450,000 or more. Cumberland Landing was the busiest single community, with 23 one-story sales at a median of $340,075, 22 of them new. The Paddock at Kennesaw Farms closed 15 one-story homes at $445,000, 12 of them new, and Nexus North closed 8 at $394,990.

If low maintenance matters more than the age restriction, there is a middle ground. 54 all-ages one-story homes listed an HOA covering grounds or exterior maintenance, at a median of $412,500 and $225 a month. The 28 with exterior maintenance included closed at $374,500 with a median fee of $280. Many of those are condos, townhomes or attached homes. For what a typical downsizing budget buys street by street, see what downsizers get for $400K in Gallatin, and the comparison of what $400K buys in Gallatin and Hendersonville adds the cross-county view.

Downsizing in Gallatin: Market Data at a Glance

Metric 55+ Communities (Nexus, Nexus South, Lenox Place) All-Ages One-Story Homes, Gallatin
Closed Sales 166 387
Median Sale Price $395,349 $369,990
Sale Price Range $282,000–$629,105 $75,000–$3,200,000
Median Price Per Sq Ft $231.90 $233.31
Median Square Feet 1,707 1,603
New Construction 140 (84.3%) 76 (19.6%)
Single-Story Share 135 of 166 (81.3%) All one-story
Homes With an HOA 100.0% 41.1%
Median Monthly HOA (Where Charged) $270 $85
Median Sale-to-List 100.0% 100.0%
Under $350K / $350K–$450K / $450K+ 47 / 67 / 52 162 / 145 / 80
Prior 12-Month Median $405,850 (183 sales) $366,900 (395 sales)
Year-Over-Year Change −$10,501 (−2.6%) +$3,090 (+0.8%)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period, September 26, 2025 to September 25, 2026. Closed sales in the City of Gallatin. 55+ = Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place, all phases (Nexus North excluded, it is all-ages). All-ages one-story = every other Gallatin closed sale listed as one story, all property types. HOA median uses homes that charge one, converted to monthly. Sale-to-list uses final list price. Prior year is the 12 months before, on the same basis.

What Is Your Gallatin Home Worth Before You Downsize?

Gallatin resale homes of 2,500 square feet and up closed at a $692,000 median, so where yours lands sets the budget for everything that comes next.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract 55+ Homes in Gallatin

Recently Sold 55+ Homes in Gallatin (Past 12 Months)

Sell First or Buy First, and How Much Equity You Free Up

Most downsizers are selling a larger home. In Gallatin, 354 resale homes of 2,500 square feet and up closed at a median of $692,000 and $230.01 a foot. That is $296,651 above the 55+ median before selling costs, moving and any mortgage payoff, which is why the sale usually drives the plan.

Selling first gives you a firm budget and a cleaner offer, but it can mean a short rental or a leaseback. Buying first avoids moving twice, but you carry two homes for a while. New construction changes the math, because a builder's completion date gives you a target to line the sale up against. The sell first or buy first guide for Gallatin downsizers walks through each option, and selling the family home before you downsize covers the prep on the selling side.

Most downsizers I sit down with in Gallatin already know what they want: one floor, less yard and a monthly cost that leaves room to live. What they rarely have is the order of operations, so the first thing we map together is whether the sale of the current home has to fund the next one or whether the purchase can come first. When a builder timeline is involved, I line the closing on the old house up against the completion date on the new one so nobody carries two homes longer than planned or moves twice. The usual worry is getting stuck between the two, and the answer is almost always in the contract terms we set up before either side goes under contract.

HOA Tradeoffs for Downsizers

Every 55+ sale carried an HOA, with a median of $270 a month and a range of $161 to $411. Of the 166 fee descriptions, 150 included internet, 128 grounds maintenance, 105 pool, tennis or clubhouse upkeep and 46 exterior maintenance. Among all-ages one-story homes with an HOA, the median fee was $85, and most of those listings did not name any specific service the fee covers.

The fair comparison is total monthly cost, not the fee alone. Add the lawn care, internet and any exterior work you would pay for yourself in an all-ages neighborhood, then set it against the 55+ dues. Sometimes the HOA wins and sometimes a standard neighborhood comes out ahead, but you should see both numbers before you choose.

How Downsizing Prices Moved Over the Past Year

A year ago Gallatin's 55+ communities were closing 183 homes at a median of $405,850. Today that number is 166 sales at $395,349, down $10,501 or 2.6 percent. That dip does not mean values fell: price per square foot rose 3.6 percent, from $223.75 to $231.90, partly because more single-story plans closed, 135 of 166 against 115 of 183.

All-ages one-story homes barely moved, from $366,900 across 395 sales to $369,990 across 387, up 0.8 percent, while their price per foot eased 2.7 percent. Citywide, the Gallatin median rose 6.1 percent, from $410,000 to $435,000. On the selling side, resale homes of 2,500 square feet and up sold for $230.01 a foot against $239.64 a year earlier, down 4.0 percent. Larger homes softened more per foot than one-story homes did, so price your own home on current comparables before you set the budget for the next one.

Who Is Actually Buying One-Story Homes in Gallatin, and When They Look

The buyers in this part of the market are mostly owners trading a larger home for one floor, people moving closer to relatives in Sumner County, and buyers relocating from higher-cost metros who want less house and less upkeep. Many start looking several months before they list, so the timing question comes up early.

From most of Gallatin the route runs along Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, State Route 386, to I-65, and downtown Nashville is typically 45 to 55 minutes most mornings. Downsizers who no longer commute daily often care more about the drive to doctors, shopping and family, so test those routes at the times you would actually make them. If you are also weighing White House, the guide to 55+ communities in White House near I-65 covers the options there.

Why Work with Ryan Beals When You Downsize in Gallatin

I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I approach a downsize as two transactions that have to fit together. I compare 55+ and all-ages one-story homes on the same basis, new against new and resale against resale, because the headline medians hide a nearly identical price per foot.

I work as a patient educator with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass, ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings, with 1,100+ team transactions. I show you the closed sales, explain what they mean for your sale and your purchase, and let you make the call. If you are planning a Gallatin downsize, call me at 629-263-0248.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main downsizing options in Gallatin TN?

There are two. Gallatin's age-restricted 55+ communities, Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place, closed 166 homes from September 26, 2025, through September 25, 2026, at a median of $395,349. All-ages one-story homes elsewhere in the city closed 387 times at a median of $369,990. Both sold for close to the same price per square foot, $231.90 and $233.31, so the real choice is between a full HOA amenity package and a standard neighborhood with a smaller or no HOA.

How much do 55+ homes cost in Gallatin?

The 166 sales in Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place ran from $282,000 to $629,105 at a median of $395,349. Nexus closed 113 at $389,990, Nexus South 38 at $500,465 and Lenox Place 15 at $325,000. 140 of the 166 were new construction. For the community-by-community breakdown, see the Gallatin 55+ community comparison.

Are 55+ communities more expensive than other one-story homes in Gallatin?

Only on the headline median, and that is mix. The 55+ median was $25,359 higher, but those homes were 104 square feet larger and 84.3 percent were new, against 19.6 percent of all-ages one-story homes. Per square foot, all-ages one-story homes sold for slightly more, $233.31 against $231.90. New against new, they were $243.43 against $236.51, and resale against resale $230.57 against $219.39. The age restriction itself did not carry a per-foot premium.

What do HOA fees cover in Gallatin's 55+ communities?

Every one of the 166 sales carried an HOA, with a median of $270 a month and a range of $161 to $411. By MLS listing, 150 fee descriptions included internet, 128 grounds maintenance, 105 pool, tennis or clubhouse upkeep and 46 exterior maintenance. Among all-ages one-story homes, 41.1 percent had an HOA, at a median of $85 a month where one was charged. Read the HOA documents for the exact coverage and the age and occupancy rules before you write an offer.

Can I find a low-maintenance one-story home in Gallatin without an age restriction?

Yes, though the selection is smaller. 54 all-ages one-story homes listed an HOA that covers grounds or exterior maintenance, at a median of $412,500 and a median fee of $225 a month. The 28 that included exterior maintenance closed at $374,500 with a median fee of $280. Many are condos, townhomes or attached homes, so compare the coverage line by line with a 55+ community.

Should I sell first or buy first when downsizing in Gallatin?

It depends on whether the sale of your current home has to fund the next purchase. Selling first gives you a firm budget and a stronger offer, but it may mean a short-term rental or a leaseback. Buying first avoids a double move but means carrying two homes for a time. With new construction, which was 140 of the 166 55+ sales, the builder's completion date gives you a target to line the sale up against.

How much equity can downsizing free up in Gallatin?

As a reference point, resale homes of 2,500 square feet and up closed at a median of $692,000 across 354 sales, which is $296,651 above the 55+ median before selling costs, moving and any mortgage payoff. Your number depends on your home, your loan balance and what you buy, so start with a comparable analysis on your own house.

Did downsizing prices in Gallatin go up over the past year?

Not much. The 55+ median slipped from $405,850 to $395,349, down 2.6 percent, while price per square foot rose 3.6 percent, partly because more single-story floor plans closed: 135 of 166 against 115 of 183 a year earlier. All-ages one-story homes rose from $366,900 to $369,990, up 0.8 percent. Citywide, the Gallatin median rose 6.1 percent, from $410,000 to $435,000.

What does a 100.0 percent list-to-sale ratio mean for a Gallatin downsizer?

The median 55+ sale and the median all-ages one-story sale both closed at 100.0 percent of final list price, because so many were new builds. Builders rarely cut price, so the room is in options, lot premiums and closing help. Resales are where price talks happen: all-ages one-story resales closed at 98.7 percent and 55+ resales at 99.3 percent.

How does Ryan Beals approach downsizing in Gallatin?

He starts with the order of operations: what the current home is likely to sell for, whether the sale has to fund the purchase, and what the new home will cost each month including HOA dues. He compares 55+ and all-ages one-story homes on the same basis, new against new and resale against resale, because the headline medians hide a nearly identical price per square foot. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass.

Who is the best real estate agent for downsizing in Gallatin TN?

Ryan Beals with the Nashville Home Guru team at Compass is a strong choice for Gallatin downsizers. He was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, works as a patient, data-driven educator, and coordinates the sale of the current home with the purchase of the next one. The team is ranked number 1 in Nashville and number 7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings, with 1,100+ team transactions.

What is my Gallatin home worth before I downsize?

Zestimates and other automated tools often miss on the larger, older homes most downsizers sell, because condition, updates and lot can swing value well beyond what public records show. Larger resale homes of 2,500 square feet and up sold for a median of $230.01 per square foot, and where yours lands against that matters for your next budget. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis on your home.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Gallatin Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Gallatin TN 55+ Communities Compared: Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place, 166 Sales at a $395,349 Median (2026)

Gallatin TN 55+ Communities Compared: Nexus, Nexus South and Lenox Place, 166 Sales at a $395,349 Median (2026)

Gallatin's three 55+ communities closed 166 homes in the past year at a $395,349 median. Nexus South closed $110,475 above Nexus, while a resale Lenox…

Read Article