Hendersonville still costs $107,500 more than White House at the median. A year ago the gap was $130,159, and the same budget still buys a much newer house in White House.
Torn between White House and Hendersonville and want to see what your budget buys in each, side by side?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
White House TN vs Hendersonville TN comes down to one trade: more house and a newer build in White House, or an established neighborhood closer to the lake and the 386 corridor in Hendersonville. Measured over the same 12 months, September 26, 2025 through September 25, 2026, Hendersonville closed 1,101 sales at a median of $535,000. The Sumner County side of White House closed 231 sales at a median of $427,500.
That is a gap of $107,500, about 25 percent more in Hendersonville for the typical sale. It is also $22,659 smaller than it was a year earlier, because White House rose 3.7 percent while Hendersonville slipped 1.3 percent.
The medians only start the conversation. I am Ryan Beals, and I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. When a buyer is split between these two Sumner County cities, I line up what the same budget actually buys in each one, which is where the real difference shows up.
The White House vs Hendersonville Price Gap, Measured the Same Way
Both cities in this post are measured over the same dates, all property types, closed sales only. White House is limited to the Sumner County side, ZIP 37188, so the Robertson County portion of town does not blur the comparison. On that basis, Hendersonville's median was $535,000 and White House's was $427,500.
The gap holds when you compare like with like. Resale to resale, Hendersonville's median was $503,000 against $398,000 in White House, a difference of $105,000. The averages spread further apart, $606,473 against $437,893, because Hendersonville has a deep upper end: 260 of its sales closed at $700,000 or more, against 2 in White House.
At the other end, 40.7 percent of White House sales closed under $400,000, compared with 24.3 percent in Hendersonville. In raw numbers Hendersonville still had more sales under $400,000, 268 against 94, simply because it is a much larger market. The difference is what those homes are, which the next section shows.
What $400,000 to $460,000 Buys in Each City
This is the budget where most buyers comparing the two cities land. Among site-built homes that sold between $400,000 and $459,999, White House had 50 sales with a median of 2,231 square feet and a median year built of 2024. Hendersonville had 104 sales in the same band with a median of 1,914 square feet and a median year built of 1976.
That is 317 more square feet and a house roughly two generations newer in White House. Of the 50 White House sales in that band, 33 were built in 2021 or later and 22 were new construction. In Hendersonville, 78 of the 104 were built before 2000, and the largest groups were in the Hendersonville High zone (59 sales) and the Beech zone (37), with Colonial Acres alone accounting for 15.
The question I get most from buyers split between these two cities is whether the extra space in White House is worth the drive. I do not try to answer that from a spreadsheet. I have them drive both routes at the hour they would actually commute, then tour a home in each city at the same price on the same afternoon. Most people know which side they belong on before we are back in the car, and either answer is a good one when it is made with both houses fresh in mind.
For a closer look at that budget, see the breakdown of what $400,000 gets you in each Sumner County city, or the guides to what a White House budget buys right now and what $500K buys in Hendersonville.
Per Square Foot, the Gap Is Wider Than the Median Suggests
White House sold at a median of $203.13 per square foot and Hendersonville at $229.48, a difference of $26.35 per foot. The typical White House sale was also smaller overall, 2,203 square feet against 2,445, which is why the median price gap understates how much more space a dollar buys in White House.
Holding size steady makes it clearer. For site-built homes between 1,800 and 2,599 square feet, White House closed 98 sales at a median of $439,025 and $198.95 per foot. Hendersonville closed 310 at $500,000 and $227.66 per foot. The White House homes in that band had a median year built of 2022, against 1998 in Hendersonville, so the lower per-foot price came with a newer house, not an older one.
Much of that comes from who is building. New construction made up 44.2 percent of White House sales, 102 of 231, at a median of $449,662. In Hendersonville it was 17.6 percent, 194 sales, at a median of $659,295. The White House new construction vs resale comparison breaks down the builder side of that number.
White House vs Hendersonville Market Data (Same 12 Months)
| Metric | White House (Sumner Side) | Hendersonville |
|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales (Past 12 Months) | 231 | 1,101 |
| Median Sale Price | $427,500 | $535,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $437,893 | $606,473 |
| Sale Price Range | $130,000 – $930,000 | $155,000 – $5,450,000 |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft | $203.13 | $229.48 |
| Median Square Footage | 2,203 sq ft | 2,445 sq ft |
| Median Year Built | 2023 | 2001 |
| New Construction Share | 44.2% (102 sales) | 17.6% (194 sales) |
| New Construction Median | $449,662 | $659,295 |
| Resale Median | $398,000 | $503,000 |
| Same Size Site-Built (1,800–2,599 sq ft) Median | $439,025 | $500,000 |
| Same Size Site-Built Price Per Sq Ft | $198.95 | $227.66 |
| Site-Built $400,000–$459,999: Median Sq Ft | 2,231 sq ft (50 sales) | 1,914 sq ft (104 sales) |
| Site-Built $400,000–$459,999: Median Year Built | 2024 | 1976 |
| Median List-to-Sale Ratio | 100% | 99.3% |
| Closed Below Final List Price | 37.2% | 52.7% |
| Share With an HOA | 65.8% | 57.6% |
| Median Monthly HOA Fee | $57 | $83 |
| Median Lot Size (Where Reported) | 0.30 acre | 0.35 acre |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $412,092 (276 sales) | $542,250 (1,110 sales) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$15,409 (+3.7%) | -$7,250 (-1.3%) |
| Prior 12-Month Price Per Sq Ft | $204.10 | $226.10 |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Closed sales, all property types, September 26, 2025 through September 25, 2026; prior 12 months September 26, 2024 through September 25, 2025, same basis. White House is the Sumner County side of the city (ZIP 37188); Hendersonville is the city of Hendersonville. Both cities use the same dates so the gap compares like with like. Through October 9, 2026, White House's own latest 12 months show 233 sales at a median of $429,900. New construction means an MLS Built Info of New, To Be Built or Model. List-to-sale ratio is sale price divided by final list price. Lot size counts only sales that reported acreage.
What Is Your White House or Hendersonville Home Worth?
Your value depends on which side of this price gap your home sits and on the closed sales nearest your street, not on a citywide median.
Active, Coming Soon and Under Contract in White House TN
Recently Sold in White House TN (Past 12 Months)
Active, Coming Soon and Under Contract in Hendersonville TN
Recently Sold in Hendersonville TN (Past 12 Months)
How the Gap Changed Year Over Year
A year ago the Sumner County side of White House was closing at a median of $412,092. Today that number is $427,500, up 3.7 percent. Hendersonville went the other way, from $542,250 to $535,000, down 1.3 percent. That moved the median gap from $130,159 to $107,500, which tells you White House prices are catching up from below rather than Hendersonville falling.
Per square foot, though, the gap widened. Hendersonville rose 1.5 percent, from $226.10 to $229.48, while White House eased 0.5 percent, from $204.10 to $203.13. Hendersonville's median sale got smaller, 2,445 square feet against 2,501 a year earlier, which held its median price down even as the per-foot price rose. Resale to resale, the gap narrowed from $120,000 to $105,000.
New construction shrank as a share of both markets. In White House it fell from 56.5 percent of sales to 44.2 percent, and in Hendersonville from 24.5 percent to 17.6 percent. The comparison of where a budget goes further walks through how that shift affects buyers at each price point.
Who Is Actually Buying in White House vs Hendersonville
White House draws Nashville commuters who want more house per dollar, first-time buyers looking at entry resales and newer attached homes, and move-up buyers who want a new floor plan without a Hendersonville price. Hendersonville draws buyers who want to be closer to Old Hickory Lake, the shopping along Indian Lake Boulevard and the SR 386 corridor, and who will trade square footage or age of home for that location.
The commute is the other half of the decision, and both of these are rough ranges. From White House, I-65 south through Goodlettsville to downtown Nashville typically runs 30 to 40 minutes most mornings, with US-31W as the local road toward Goodlettsville and Rivergate. From much of Hendersonville, Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386) to I-65 or Gallatin Pike (US-31E) typically runs 40 to 50 minutes. Vanderbilt University Medical Center and HCA Healthcare are the big destinations for both. The White House vs Hendersonville commute and schools guide covers the routes in more detail.
Schools: One Zone in White House, Several in Hendersonville
By MLS assignment, all 231 White House sales on the Sumner County side were zoned to White House High School, and 225 listed Harold B. Williams Elementary, with 6 listing White House Intermediate. A White House buyer is choosing a house, not a zone.
Hendersonville is split. Its sales carried five high school assignments: Beech with 455 sales at a median of $585,000, Hendersonville High with 425 at $457,420, Station Camp with 192 at $599,000, Liberty Creek with 22 at $547,000, and White House High with 6. Because zone lines and prices move together there, the street matters as much as the city. The White House school zone guide covers the White House side. Zones can change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.
Negotiating in Each City
White House closed at a median list-to-sale ratio of 100 percent, and 37.2 percent of sales closed below their final list price. In Hendersonville the median was 99.3 percent and 52.7 percent closed below list. Builders make up a larger share of White House sales, and they tend to hold price and negotiate with options or closing cost help instead. In Hendersonville, resale sellers are more likely to move on price itself.
HOA fees are more common in White House, 65.8 percent of sales at a median of $57 a month, against 57.6 percent in Hendersonville at a median of $83. Lot sizes are close: among sales that reported acreage, the median was 0.30 acre in White House and 0.35 acre in Hendersonville. Buyers weighing a third city can also look at the Hendersonville vs Gallatin price comparison, and the reasons buyers choose White House over Hendersonville lays out the lifestyle side.
Why Work with Ryan Beals on a White House or Hendersonville Move
I was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I know both sides of this choice from the ground. I show buyers the same-budget comparison first, 2,231 square feet built in 2024 against 1,914 built in 1976 at the same price band, because the headline medians hide it.
For sellers, your buyer is often comparing your home to the other city, and to a new build down the road. If you want the numbers for your budget or your home, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much more does a home cost in Hendersonville than in White House TN?
Over the same 12 months, September 26, 2025 through September 25, 2026, Hendersonville closed 1,101 sales at a median of $535,000 and the Sumner County side of White House closed 231 at a median of $427,500. That is a gap of $107,500, or about 25 percent more in Hendersonville. Comparing resale to resale, the gap is $105,000, $503,000 against $398,000.
What does $400,000 to $460,000 buy in White House vs Hendersonville?
Among site-built homes that sold between $400,000 and $459,999, the 50 White House sales had a median of 2,231 square feet and a median year built of 2024. The 104 Hendersonville sales had a median of 1,914 square feet and a median year built of 1976. In White House that budget usually buys a newer, larger house; in Hendersonville it usually buys an established home closer in.
Is White House cheaper per square foot than Hendersonville?
Yes. White House sold at a median of $203.13 per square foot against $229.48 in Hendersonville, a difference of $26.35. For site-built homes of the same size, 1,800 to 2,599 square feet, White House was $198.95 per foot and Hendersonville $227.66, and the White House homes in that band had a median year built of 2022 against 1998.
Did the price gap between White House and Hendersonville shrink in 2026?
Yes. A year earlier the median gap was $130,159, with White House at $412,092 and Hendersonville at $542,250. White House rose 3.7 percent to $427,500 while Hendersonville slipped 1.3 percent to $535,000, so the gap narrowed by $22,659 to $107,500. Per square foot it moved the other way: Hendersonville rose 1.5 percent and White House eased 0.5 percent.
Is there more new construction in White House or Hendersonville?
White House. New construction was 44.2 percent of White House sales, 102 of 231, at a median of $449,662. In Hendersonville it was 17.6 percent, 194 of 1,101, at a median of $659,295. Both shares fell from a year earlier, when they were 56.5 percent and 24.5 percent.
What high schools serve White House and Hendersonville homes?
By MLS assignment, all 231 White House sales on the Sumner County side were zoned to White House High School. Hendersonville sales carried five high school assignments: Beech with 455 sales, Hendersonville High with 425, Station Camp with 192, Liberty Creek with 22 and White House High with 6. Zones can change, so verify any address with Sumner County Schools.
How long is the commute to Nashville from White House vs Hendersonville?
Both are rough ranges that depend on the street and the hour. From White House, I-65 south through Goodlettsville to downtown Nashville typically runs 30 to 40 minutes most mornings. From much of Hendersonville, Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (SR 386) to I-65 or Gallatin Pike typically runs 40 to 50 minutes. Drive your own route at rush hour before you decide.
Which city gives a buyer more room to negotiate?
Hendersonville, by the numbers. 52.7 percent of Hendersonville sales closed below their final list price, with a median list-to-sale ratio of 99.3 percent. In White House 37.2 percent closed below list and the median was 100 percent, in part because builders account for a larger share of sales and tend to hold price and negotiate with incentives instead.
Do White House and Hendersonville homes have HOA fees?
More often in White House. 65.8 percent of White House sales carried an association fee, at a median of $57 a month, against 57.6 percent in Hendersonville at a median of $83 a month. The difference follows the new construction share, since most new communities in both cities have an HOA.
How does Ryan Beals help buyers choose between White House and Hendersonville?
He compares the two cities on the same dates and the same basis, then narrows to the buyer's budget, such as the $400,000 to $459,999 band where White House delivered 317 more square feet and a much newer home. Ryan Beals was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and lays out closed MLS data so buyers can make the call without pressure.
Which real estate agent knows both White House and Hendersonville?
Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville. He works both cities with closed RealTracs data and is known for patient, data-first explanations, so a buyer comparing White House and Hendersonville sees the trade-offs before touring.
What is my White House or Hendersonville home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle here because they average across very different homes: White House sales ranged from $130,000 to $930,000 and Hendersonville sales from $155,000 to $5,450,000. Your value depends on the closed sales closest to your street, your school assignment and how your home compares to new construction nearby. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your White House Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





