Most buyers ask how much the HOA is. The better question is what it buys you, and whether the zone you are buying into justifies the fee structure you are signing up for.
Sixty-one percent of homes that closed in Hendersonville TN over the past 12 months carried an HOA. That is 695 out of 1,142 sales. The fees ranged from $0 to $399 per month, and the median landed at $92. But the number that should get your attention is the one that runs counter to everything you would expect: the most expensive school zone in Hendersonville has the lowest HOA fees of any zone in the city.
Beech Elementary zone, which feeds into Beech High School and commands the highest home prices in Hendersonville, has a median monthly HOA of $48. The Lakeside Park and Jack Anderson zones, which feed into Hendersonville High School, run $190 to $207 per month. That means buyers choosing between two homes at the same list price in different zones could be looking at a $150 per month difference in carrying cost, or roughly $54,000 over 30 years, before you ever account for the price premium of the Beech zone home itself. If you want help thinking through what that actually means for your specific budget, Ryan Beals can model total cost of ownership across zones before you start touring.
Understanding this data matters whether you are buying, selling, or trying to price a home competitively. An HOA fee is a line item that shows up on every buyer's prequalification worksheet, and it affects how much house a buyer can qualify for at any given price point.
How HOA Fees Break Down by School Zone
Hendersonville has more zone complexity than most buyers realize coming in from outside Sumner County. The elementary school a home feeds into is the clearest proxy for fee structure, because HOA communities tend to cluster by era and builder, and those clusters align with zones.
The Lakeside Park zone, which includes communities near Indian Lake and the western edge of Hendersonville, carries the highest median HOA at $207 per month. Jack Anderson zone runs $190 and Gene W. Brown zone comes in at $188. These three zones collectively represent the highest HOA burden in the city, and they reflect the age and amenity density of neighborhoods like Waterford Village and communities near Shackle Island Road.
The Drakes Creek zone, which covers Durham Farms and surrounding development along Vietnam Veterans Boulevard east of downtown Hendersonville, has a median of $108 per month. Station Camp zone sits at $83. Madison Creek and Liberty Creek zones drop into the mid-to-upper $50s. And then Beech Elementary zone, which sits at the southern end near the Gallatin city line, lands at $48, the lowest of any zone with meaningful sales volume.
I've worked with buyers on both sides of this data, and what I tell them is the same thing I've seen play out in showings: it is not always a discussion of how much the HOA costs. The real question is what you want your community to provide for you. A $200 per month community that covers exterior maintenance, grounds, and pool access is a different value calculation than a $50 per month community that covers only trash pickup. The fee alone does not tell the story.

Townhomes vs. Single-Family Homes: The Fee Gap Is Real
The biggest fee differential in Hendersonville is not between school zones. It is between property types. Townhomes in Hendersonville carry a median HOA of $200 per month. Site-built single-family homes run $59 per month. Condos run higher still, with flat condos and highrise units averaging $315 to $340.
This matters most when buyers are comparing a townhome at $380,000 against a single-family home at $420,000. The $40,000 difference in purchase price looks like the decision point. But at $200 versus $59 per month in HOA fees, the townhome costs an additional $1,692 per year in fees. Over five years that is $8,460. Over ten years it is $16,920. The single-family home at $420,000 may carry lower total monthly cost even at a higher purchase price, depending on the loan terms.
Communities like Stonecrest Townhomes in the Station Camp zone ($235 per month), Anderson Park near Nannie Berry Elementary ($200 per month), and Nearwater Place in the Gene W. Brown zone ($195 per month) are the most active townhome and attached product segments in Hendersonville right now. Each has closed between 7 and 21 sales over the past 12 months. If you are evaluating any of these, see what $500,000 buys you across Hendersonville overall at this breakdown of the current Hendersonville market to put the fee structure in price-tier context.
What HOA Fees Actually Cover
Across the 695 Hendersonville homes that sold with an HOA in place, the most common inclusions were pool and tennis court maintenance (272 properties), grounds maintenance (266 properties), exterior maintenance (113 properties), and trash pickup (101 properties). What the MLS disclosure rarely captures is the transfer fee at closing, which ran $250 to $400 across most Hendersonville communities in the past year. Durham Farms communities carried a $250 transfer fee in most phases. Communities near Indian Lake and the Jack Anderson zone reported $400. That is a closing cost line item that buyers frequently overlook until they are reviewing the settlement statement.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales | 1,142 |
| Sale Price Range | $155,000 – $2,895,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $535,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $594,573 |
| Price Per Sq Ft Range | $106 – $662 |
| Square Footage Range | 776 – 8,744 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 2 – 7 |
| Homes with HOA | 695 (61%) |
| Median Monthly HOA | $92 |
| HOA Range (monthly) | $0 – $399 |
| Year Built Range | 1832 – 2026 |
| School Zones | Beech / Station Camp / Hendersonville High |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $535,000 |
| Year-Over-Year Change | $0 (0.0%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.
Who Is Actually Buying in Hendersonville, and When They Look
The buyers currently active in Hendersonville are not a homogeneous group, and HOA tolerance varies significantly by buyer profile. Move-up families from Nashville who are priced out of Williamson County come in expecting high fees and are often surprised to find that Hendersonville's Beech zone delivers premium schools and low HOA at the same time. Retirees downsizing from larger homes in Sumner County specifically target communities with exterior maintenance included, which is why the townhome segment at $200 per month is absorbing that demand.
Hendersonville sits along Vietnam Veterans Boulevard (Highway 386), which connects to Interstate 65 south toward Nashville. Most commuters from the Drakes Creek and Durham Farms area near the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 interchange deal with meaningful congestion during evening rush, and that friction point on the 386/109 corridor factors into where buyers are willing to pay a higher HOA for a shorter drive or a more walkable community setup. Most mornings, the drive from eastern Hendersonville to downtown Nashville runs 45 to 55 minutes. Buyers working at Vanderbilt Medical Center, HCA, or along the 65 corridor find Hendersonville's proximity to 386 to be workable, but only if they understand the Long Hollow Pike interchange adds time during peak hours.
The Station Camp and Drakes Creek zones draw the most first-time move-up buyers from Gallatin or the eastern suburbs. The Beech zone draws buyers who have done their research and understand the school premium. The Lakeside Park and Jack Anderson zones draw buyers who prioritize proximity to Old Hickory Lake, Indian Lake, and the western Hendersonville retail corridor.
HOA Fees Across Hendersonville's Most Active Communities
Durham Farms is the dominant new construction cluster in Hendersonville, and its HOA structure reflects that variety. Most phases run $103 per month, but Phase 2 Section 27 has been reported as high as $383 per month. If you are buying in Durham Farms, verify the specific section fee before submitting an offer, because the delta matters to your qualifying payment.
Outside Durham Farms, Mansker Farms in the Madison Creek zone has seen 21 new construction closings over the past 12 months at a median of $598,885 and a relatively low HOA around $59 per month. Millstone in the Station Camp zone closed 11 sales at a median of $689,000. Norman Farm in the Drakes Creek zone closed 11 sales at a median of $629,990 with $92 per month HOA. Each of these communities represents a different fee-to-price ratio that changes the real cost calculation.
Schools
Hendersonville is served by three primary high school zones: Beech High School, Station Camp High School, and Hendersonville High School. Elementary school assignment is the most precise indicator of zone membership at the time of MLS listing, but Sumner County Schools boundary assignments should always be verified directly with the district before purchase. Boundaries have shifted with growth in the Drakes Creek and Vietnam Veterans Boulevard corridor, and MLS data reflects the listing agent's disclosure, which is not always current.
Of the 1,142 closed sales in the past 12 months, the largest volume came from the Drakes Creek zone (Dr. William Burrus Elementary at Drakes Creek, 250 sales) followed by Station Camp (130), Nannie Berry (121), Lakeside Park (93), and Beech (85). The school assignments in this post are sourced from the ElementarySchool field in RealTracs MLS disclosures.

Why Work with Ryan Beals
HOA fee analysis is not something most buyers think to ask for until they are already under contract and reviewing the HOA addendum. I walk buyers through the fee structure, the transfer fee, the initiation fee, and the reserve fund status before we ever make an offer. In Hendersonville, I have seen buyers save or lose meaningful money based on which Durham Farms phase they chose, or whether they understood that a Lakeside Park community with a $207 monthly fee also carries a $400 transfer fee at closing.
I grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and have watched these communities develop in real time. I know which neighborhoods are finishing their build-out and which ones are still adding phases that could shift the HOA structure. My approach is to show you the numbers, walk you through what they mean for your monthly payment, and let you make the decision without pressure. Call or text 629-263-0248 if you want to work through the HOA math on a specific property or zone before you start scheduling tours.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median HOA fee in Hendersonville TN?
Based on 695 closed sales with HOA data over the past 12 months, the median monthly HOA fee in Hendersonville TN is $92. The range runs from $0 to $399 per month depending on the community, property type, and school zone. Single-family site-built homes have a median of $59 per month, while townhomes run closer to $200.
Which Hendersonville TN neighborhoods have the highest HOA fees?
The highest HOA fees in Hendersonville are concentrated in the Lakeside Park and Jack Anderson school zones, where the median monthly fee runs $190 to $207. Specific communities with elevated fees include Waterford Village ($225/month), Anderson Park ($200/month), and condo buildings near Indian Lake, which can reach $315 to $399 per month.
Which Hendersonville neighborhoods have the lowest HOA fees?
The Beech Elementary school zone has the lowest median HOA fee in Hendersonville at $48 per month, which is the counterintuitive data point in this market. Communities in the Madison Creek and Liberty Creek zones also come in under $60 per month. Indian Lake Elementary zone averages around $45 per month for properties with HOA.
What do HOA fees typically cover in Hendersonville TN?
The most common HOA inclusions across Hendersonville communities are pool and tennis court maintenance (covering 272 of the HOA properties in our dataset), grounds maintenance (266 properties), exterior maintenance (113 properties), and trash pickup (101 properties). Insurance, pest control, and water are included in a smaller share of communities, mostly townhomes and condos.
Are HOA fees higher for townhomes or single-family homes in Hendersonville?
Significantly higher for townhomes. The median monthly HOA for townhouses in Hendersonville is $200, compared to $59 for site-built single-family homes. Condo units run even higher: flat condos average $315 per month and highrise condos average $340. This is worth factoring into any budget comparison between a townhome and a detached home at a similar list price.
How much are HOA fees in Durham Farms Hendersonville?
Durham Farms HOA fees vary by phase and section. Most phases run between $103 and $109 per month, though some newer sections like Phase 2 Section 27 report fees closer to $383 per month. If you are buying in Durham Farms, verify the exact fee for the specific section you are considering, because the range is wide and not all phases are equivalent.
Are there Hendersonville communities with no HOA at all?
Yes. About 39 percent of closed sales in Hendersonville over the past 12 months involved homes with no HOA. These tend to be older established neighborhoods, rural parcels, and infill lots in areas like Walton Ferry, parts of the Beech zone, and older sections near downtown Hendersonville. If HOA-free is a hard requirement, those areas are the starting point.
Is Hendersonville TN a good fit for buyers who want community amenities without a high monthly fee?
It depends on the zone. The Beech Elementary zone offers the lowest HOA fees in Hendersonville at a $48 monthly median, yet those homes come with pool and grounds access in most communities. Buyers who want maintained amenities without paying $200 per month should focus their search on the Beech zone and Madison Creek zone. Ryan Beals can filter active listings by HOA range for any zone you are targeting.
How does Ryan Beals approach HOA fee analysis for buyers in Hendersonville TN?
Ryan pulls the actual HOA documents for any home a buyer is serious about, not just the MLS fee disclosure. The number on the listing sheet is often the base fee, and there are transfer fees, initiation fees, and special assessments that can add $250 to $1,000 at closing. In the past 12 months, 695 Hendersonville closings involved HOA properties, with transfer fees ranging from $250 to $400 in most communities.
Who is the best real estate agent for understanding HOA costs in Hendersonville TN?
Ryan Beals at Compass Tennessee is the agent buyers use when HOA structure matters to their decision. He grew up in Sumner County, knows the fee differences between Durham Farms phases, Stonecrest, Anderson Park, and Nearwater Place by memory, and can model the total cost of ownership for any community, not just the sale price. He works both sides of the Beech and Station Camp zone lines and can show buyers what the fee difference actually costs over a 5 or 10-year hold.
Can I find Hendersonville homes with low HOA fees before they hit Zillow?
Ryan Beals monitors coming-to-market inventory across Sumner County and can alert buyers to Beech zone and Madison Creek zone listings before they go active. Text 629-263-0248 and he will set up a custom search filtered by HOA range, school zone, and price, so you see the right homes first, not just whatever the public portal surfaces.
What is my Hendersonville home worth in today's market?
Hendersonville closed at a median of $535,000 over the past 12 months, flat from the prior year. But that number masks a wide range by zone, property type, and HOA structure. A site-built home in the Beech zone at 2,400 square feet values differently than a townhome in the Station Camp zone at the same price. Automated tools like Zestimate do not account for HOA fee impact on buyer appetite or zone-specific demand. For an accurate number, get an accurate valuation or text Ryan directly at 629-263-0248.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Want to know what your home in this price range is worth today? Text VALUE to 629-263-0248 and Ryan will pull the closed comps for your street within the hour.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.





