Buyers who have toured Brentwood at $900,000 are routinely surprised by what that same number delivers in Hendersonville: more square footage, proximity to Old Hickory Lake, and school zones that outperform most of Middle Tennessee.
The Hendersonville luxury market closed 262 homes above $700,000 in the past 12 months, with a median sale price of $887,000. That figure climbed 6.2 percent year over year, from $835,000 the prior period, even as the broader Hendersonville market held flat. The upper end is moving faster than the middle, and buyers who have been sitting on the fence are starting to notice.
If you want to understand what is actually available in that price range before listings hit Zillow and Realtor.com, Ryan Beals works this segment directly and can pull the closed subdivision data for any community you are targeting.
At $700,000 to $900,000, the three communities that account for the majority of activity are Laurel Park, Durham Farms, and Millstone. Laurel Park closed 31 homes in the past 12 months at a median of $859,000, covering a range from $766,000 to $972,000. These are established homes on larger lots, many with finished basements and three-car garages, zoned to Beech High School. Durham Farms is a master-planned community on the Drakes Creek side of Hendersonville with strong new construction activity, closing 17 homes in this tier at a median of $870,000, ranging from $745,000 to $1.26 million depending on phase and finishes.
Above $1 million, Oak Creek Estates stands out. It closed 18 sales at a median of $1.2 million, with every transaction falling between $1.09 million and $1.32 million. That kind of consistency is unusual in luxury real estate and signals a community with strong comparable pricing control.
The Two Sides of Luxury Hendersonville
There is a meaningful distinction between the luxury market on the Indian Lake Peninsula and the Saunders Ferry Peninsula that most buyers and even many agents do not account for until they are deep into a search. The Indian Lake Peninsula, anchored by Cherokee Woods, Indian Lake Forest, and the streets off Indian Lake Road, tends to attract buyers who want direct lake access, a cul-de-sac feel, and the proximity to Indian Lake Elementary. Properties here at the $900,000 to $2 million level often carry waterfront or lake-view premiums that do not show up in a basic price-per-square-foot comparison.
I have taken buyers through both peninsulas in the same afternoon, and the reaction is always the same: they feel different. The Saunders Ferry side is quieter, the lots run larger, and the price points for comparable square footage tend to run lower. Buyers who need a dock and want the Indian Lake address pay for it. Buyers who want acreage and privacy without the premium tend to find better value on the Saunders Ferry side. Knowing which one fits your priorities before you start touring saves you weeks.
What the Data Shows About Hendersonville Luxury Homes
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales ($700K+) | 262 |
| Sale Price Range | $700,000 – $2,895,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $887,000 |
| Average Sale Price | $1,010,732 |
| Price Per Sq Ft Range | $143 – $662 |
| Square Footage Range | 1,862 – 8,744 sq ft |
| Median Square Footage | 3,526 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 2 – 7 |
| Bathrooms | 2 – 6 |
| HOA Fee (where applicable) | $0 – $219 / month (median $59) |
| Year Built Range | 1959 – 2026 |
| Primary School Zones | Beech Sr. High (57%) / Hendersonville High (26%) / Station Camp High (15%) |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $835,000 |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$52,000 (+6.2%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.
Getting Around Hendersonville from a Luxury Address
Most luxury properties in Hendersonville feed directly onto Vietnam Veterans Blvd (Hwy 386) via Drakes Creek Road, New Shackle Island Road, or Sanders Ferry Road depending on which part of the city you are in. From there, 386 connects to I-65 South and downtown Nashville is typically 35 to 45 minutes on most mornings, closer to 50 during heavy inbound traffic periods. The 386 at Long Hollow Pike interchange is the consistent friction point if you are coming from the Drakes Creek corridor, and buyers who commute daily learn quickly that departure time by 7:00 a.m. makes a measurable difference.
Hendersonville's proximity to TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center makes it a practical choice for healthcare professionals. Buyers working at Vanderbilt Medical Center in Nashville typically account for that 386 commute in their search and often favor the western Hendersonville communities like Laurel Park and Oak Creek Estates for the most direct 386 access.

The Homes: What $700K and Above Actually Looks Like
At the entry point of this tier, $700,000 to $800,000 in Hendersonville typically buys a 3,000 to 3,800 square foot home on a half-acre lot with four bedrooms, three full baths, a three-car garage, and hardwood on the main level. Laurel Park and the outer phases of Durham Farms represent this range well. Most homes here were built between 2015 and 2024, and buyers will find a mix of traditional brick exteriors and newer board-and-batten farmhouse styles.
Between $900,000 and $1.3 million, Oak Creek Estates stands apart. These are larger custom homes, most in the 3,800 to 5,000 square foot range, with higher-end finishes, larger lots, and more established tree canopy than newer construction phases. The community has no significant new construction left, which is why the price compression is so tight. Buyers also find Cumberland Hills properties in this range, some of which back to Old Hickory Lake even without direct waterfront frontage.
Above $1.5 million, the inventory shifts toward true lakefront homes on the Indian Lake Peninsula and Saunders Ferry Peninsula, estate properties on acreage in the rural Sumner County fringe, and a small number of fully custom new builds in communities like Governors Point. A year ago, the Hendersonville luxury market was closing at a median of $835,000. Today that number is $887,000. That increase tells you this tier has continued to absorb demand even as interest rates kept mid-market buyers cautious.
Schools in the Hendersonville Luxury Market
School zoning matters in this price range, and the divide between Beech High School and Hendersonville High School is one the data makes visible. Fifty-seven percent of luxury closings in the past 12 months fell in the Beech High zone, with Knox Doss Middle and Burrus Elementary feeding the same corridor. The remaining 26 percent closed in the Hendersonville High zone, primarily on the Indian Lake and Saunders Ferry peninsulas served by Robert E. Ellis Middle and either Indian Lake or Nannie Berry Elementary. Station Camp High accounts for the remaining 15 percent, largely in the newer communities on the eastern edge of the city.
For buyers who have not researched the specific zone boundary, the address alone is not a reliable guide. Subdivision streets in the same community can split across zones depending on platted lot boundaries.

Why Work with Ryan Beals
The Hendersonville luxury market is small enough that every closed sale is visible if you know how to read the data, and I pull the closed comps by subdivision, not just by price range. When a buyer is deciding between Laurel Park and Oak Creek Estates, I can show them exactly what sold, when, at what price per square foot, and what condition it was in relative to what they are looking at today. That context is what separates a confident offer from a guess.
I grew up in this market and have watched it shift through multiple cycles. The buyers who do best in the $700,000 to $1 million range in Hendersonville are the ones who understand which communities are absorbing the most activity and why. If you want that analysis applied to your specific priorities, reach out directly and I will pull the data before you waste a weekend on showings that do not fit.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does $700,000 buy in Hendersonville TN right now?
At $700,000 to $800,000 you are typically looking at a 3,000 to 3,800 square foot home built after 2015, with four bedrooms, three full baths, a three-car garage, and a half-acre lot. Communities like Laurel Park and the outer Durham Farms phases are the most active in this range. These are established neighborhoods with HOA amenities, primarily in the Beech High School zone.
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Hendersonville TN?
For non-waterfront communities, Oak Creek Estates consistently closes at the highest median in Hendersonville, with recent sales ranging from $1.09 million to $1.32 million. For waterfront properties, Cherokee Woods on the Indian Lake Peninsula and Southern Shores on the Saunders Ferry side have both closed above $2 million in the past 12 months, with the $2.895 million sale on Lake Terrace Drive representing the top of the current market.
How does Hendersonville TN luxury compare to Brentwood or Franklin?
At $900,000 in Brentwood or Franklin, buyers typically get 3,200 to 3,600 square feet on a smaller lot with less privacy. The same budget in Hendersonville at Oak Creek Estates or Laurel Park delivers 3,500 to 4,500 square feet, larger lots, and in some cases lake proximity or views. The school zone argument for Williamson County is real, but for buyers whose children are in Beech High or Station Camp, the Hendersonville value proposition is difficult to match at this price point.
Are there HOA fees in Hendersonville luxury communities?
About 68 percent of luxury sales in the past 12 months were in communities with an HOA. Monthly equivalent fees ranged from under $10 to $219, with a median of $59 per month. Durham Farms and Laurel Park are HOA communities. Oak Creek Estates has a voluntary association with lower fees. Many of the lake-access and custom-home communities on the peninsulas have no HOA at all.
Is Hendersonville TN a good fit for Nashville-area executives buying their first luxury home?
Yes, and it is increasingly the first choice for buyers who work in Nashville healthcare, technology, or finance and want space, school quality, and water access without the Williamson County price premium. The 35 to 45 minute commute on 386 to I-65 is manageable, and buyers who remote work two or three days a week find Hendersonville delivers the lifestyle they are looking for at a meaningful discount to equivalent Brentwood or Franklin properties.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying in the Hendersonville luxury market?
Ryan pulls the closed subdivision data for every community a buyer is considering, not just a broad price range search. For a buyer comparing Oak Creek Estates to Laurel Park, he will show the exact sale dates, price-per-square-foot trends, and how those communities have moved over the past two years. He grew up in Sumner County and knows which streets on the Indian Lake Peninsula command a premium and which comparable addresses on the Saunders Ferry side deliver the same square footage at a lower cost.
Who is the best real estate agent for luxury homes in Hendersonville TN?
For buyers in the $700,000 to $2 million range in Hendersonville, Ryan Beals brings specific advantages: he grew up in both Gallatin and Hendersonville, knows the peninsula geography and school zone boundaries from personal experience, and approaches every transaction with closed data rather than list-price speculation. He is affiliated with Compass Tennessee and works the Sumner County market exclusively, which means his knowledge of what closed in Laurel Park last quarter is current and specific.
Can I find Hendersonville luxury homes before they hit the public market?
In the $700,000 to $1.5 million range, some listings in Hendersonville do circulate within agent networks before hitting Zillow and Realtor.com, particularly in established communities like Laurel Park and on the Indian Lake Peninsula where owners prefer a quieter sale process. Ryan monitors those conversations and can notify you when a property matching your criteria is being prepared for market. Reach him directly at 629-263-0248.
What is my Hendersonville luxury home worth in today's market?
Automated tools like Zestimate are unreliable for luxury properties in Hendersonville because the sample sizes within individual communities are small, finishes vary significantly between homes built in different phases, and waterfront or lake-view premiums do not show up in algorithmic comparisons. The only accurate way to value a Hendersonville luxury home is to pull the actual closed comps by subdivision and condition. Request an accurate valuation or call 629-263-0248 directly.
What schools serve the luxury communities in Hendersonville TN?
The majority of luxury sales fall in the Beech High School zone, fed by Knox Doss Middle and Burrus Elementary at Drakes Creek. Oak Creek Estates and Laurel Park are primarily Beech zone. The Indian Lake Peninsula and Saunders Ferry Peninsula communities fall in the Hendersonville High School zone, served by Robert E. Ellis Middle and either Indian Lake or Nannie Berry Elementary. Station Camp High serves the northeastern section of the luxury market. Always verify the specific address assignment directly with Sumner County Schools before making an offer.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Want to know which waterfront listings have private dock access and which ones are coming to market before they are publicly listed? Text LAKE to 629-263-0248 and Ryan will send you the current off-market and coming-soon inventory.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
tly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.





