Mansker Farms closed 56 homes in the past year at a median of $567,035, which is $17,965 under the Beech High School zone median, with a clubhouse, pools and tennis courts on a $50 to $60 monthly HOA.
Trying to decide between a new Meritage home on Astoria Drive and an original Mansker Farms resale?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Mansker Farms Hendersonville TN is really two markets sharing one entrance. Over the 12 months ending September 25, 2026, 56 homes closed here at a median of $567,035. Thirty-one of them were new construction, mostly on Astoria Drive, and 25 were resales in the original sections built from 1996 on.
That split matters more than the headline. Completed new homes sold at a median of $598,943, and resales at $485,000. The new homes were somewhat larger at the median, 2,768 square feet against 2,505, and sold for $11.53 more per square foot, $225.09 against $213.56, on smaller lots.
If you want that comparison run on your own budget or your own house, Ryan Beals can pull the Mansker Farms sales by section and show you which side of the neighborhood actually fits.
Where Mansker Farms Sits and What Daily Life Looks Like
Mansker Farms sits on the Indian Lake side of Hendersonville, with Mansker Farm Boulevard running through the original sections and Indian Lake Boulevard as the main connector to Vietnam Veterans Boulevard. The Indian Lake Village shopping area and Glenbrook are a short drive, which is why so many listings lead with errands and dining being close.
Drakes Creek Park and Old Hickory Lake are both nearby for weekends. Inside the neighborhood, the streets in the original sections have sidewalks and mature trees, and the newer streets around Astoria Drive and Manor Way are still filling in.
Clubhouse, Pools and What the HOA Covers
The amenities are the main reason Mansker Farms shows up in so many Beech-zone searches. Of the 50 listings that filled in the community amenities field, 49 named a pool, 46 tennis courts, 42 a clubhouse and 40 a playground. Several listing descriptions mention two community pools, and a few sections add walking trails and pickleball.
The fee to support all of that is modest. Every one of the 56 sales listed a monthly HOA fee between $50 and $60, most often $59, and that includes the early named sections. Of the 45 listings that spelled out what the fee covers, all 45 named maintenance on the pool, tennis courts and clubhouse, 37 named grounds maintenance and 23 named trash pickup, so trash service depends on the section. The Hendersonville HOA fee comparison by neighborhood shows how that stacks up across the city.
For clubhouse rentals, pool hours and current rules, go to the HOA management company. Those details change and are not in the MLS data.
The Homes: Original Sections vs New Construction
The 25 resales were built from 1996 to 2025, with a median year built of 2004, a median of 2,505 square feet and lots around 0.21 acre. They range from compact homes in Phase 10, which sold from $351,000 to $495,000, to larger two-story plans of 2,500 square feet or more, where 13 resales had a median of $544,900. Villa Way in Phase 16 is a good example of the middle: 5 resales there sold between $445,000 and $472,000.
Mansker Park, the Groves at Mansker Farms and the Fields at Mansker Farms are the community's earliest named sections, with homes built from 1996 to 2002. They share the same HOA fee range and the same Beech High School assignment as the rest of Mansker Farms, and none of their sales were new construction. The counts are small, so read them as a guide. Mansker Park had 3 sales from $485,000 to $565,000, built in 1996 and 1997, with larger homes of 2,524 to 3,757 square feet at a median of $170.54 per square foot. The Groves had 2 sales, $465,000 and $599,900, both built in 1998, at a median of $207.51 per square foot. The Fields had no sales this year and 4 in the prior 12 months, at a median of $489,950 for about 2,199 square feet.
Taken together, the 5 early-section resales this year sold at a median of $527,500 and $192.16 per square foot, for a median of 3,056 square feet. The other 20 resales sold at a median of $472,000 and $221.70 per square foot for about 2,127 square feet. In plain terms, the oldest sections offer the most house per dollar, while the 2000s phases sell smaller homes at a higher price per foot.
The new construction is mostly Meritage Homes of Tennessee, which listed 26 of the 31 new sales. On Astoria Drive and Steen Street, 25 completed homes sold at a median of $595,000 for 1,835 to 2,778 square feet, on lots of about 0.10 acre. Manor Way is the larger tier: four of its 5 completed new homes were 3,578 to 3,897 square feet and sold from $833,845 to $897,996, while one smaller 2,145 square foot Meritage plan sold for $560,320. One more Manor Way sale was a bank-owned, unfinished shell at $400,000, which is why it sits at the bottom of the per-foot numbers.
I hear the same question from a lot of buyers touring here: should they stretch for a new home on Astoria Drive or buy an original-section resale and update it over time? My answer is to compare them on the same footing, price per square foot, lot size and what the house is likely to need in its first few years, instead of on finishes alone. The newer homes usually sit on smaller lots, while many of the original-section homes have more yard and mature trees but older systems. Once that tradeoff is laid out side by side, most buyers find the choice makes itself. The new construction vs resale breakdown for Hendersonville walks through the same decision citywide.
Mansker Farms Market Data
| Metric | Mansker Farms |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales | 56 (31 new construction / 25 resale) |
| Sale Price Range | $351,000 – $897,996 |
| Median Sale Price | $567,035 |
| Average Sale Price | $563,059 |
| Median Price Per Sq Ft | $221.70 |
| Median Square Footage | 2,758 sq ft |
| Square Footage Range (finished homes) | 1,377 – 3,974 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 3 – 5 |
| New Construction: Median Price | $598,943 (30 completed homes) |
| Resale: Median Price | $485,000 (25 homes) |
| Median Sale-to-Original-List | 100.0% (resale 98.5%) |
| HOA Fee | $50 – $60 / month (most common $59) |
| Year Built Range | 1996 – 2026 |
| School Zone | Madison Creek Elementary (55 of 56) / T. W. Hunter Middle / Beech High |
| Mansker Park, Groves, Fields (Early Sections) | Mansker Park 3 sales, $527,500 median; Groves 2 sales, $532,450 median; Fields 0 this year (4 prior, $489,950 median) |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $515,000 (23 closings) |
| Year-Over-Year Change | +$52,035 (+10.1%) |
| Resale Only: Prior vs Current Median | $514,950 to $485,000 (down 5.8%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period ending September 25, 2026. Closed sales only.
Includes every Mansker Farms phase and section listed in RealTracs, including the early named sections: Mansker Park, the Groves at Mansker Farms and the Fields at Mansker Farms. The finished-home square footage range leaves out one unfinished bank-owned shell.
What Is Your Mansker Farms Home Worth Right Now?
With 31 builder homes and 25 resales built from 1996 to 2025 in the same 12 months, a neighborhood average can miss your home by a wide margin, so start with sales that match your section and size.
Mansker Farms Homes for Sale Now: Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract
Recently Sold in Mansker Farms (Past 12 Months)
How Mansker Farms Prices Moved Over the Past Year
A year ago Mansker Farms was closing at a median of $515,000 on 23 sales. Today that number is $567,035 on 56. That 10.1 percent increase tells you more about what sold than about what any one house is worth, because only one of the prior-year sales was new construction.
Resale against resale tells the cleaner story. The resale median went from $514,950 to $485,000, down 5.8 percent, while resale price per square foot barely moved, $213.05 to $213.56, up 0.2 percent. Resale values held roughly steady per foot, and the lower resale median reflects which homes happened to sell. Over the same period the Hendersonville median slipped 1.3 percent, from $542,250 to $535,000.
For buyers comparing price points across the city, the guide to what $500,000 buys in Hendersonville shows where Mansker Farms resales sit against other neighborhoods.
Getting Around Mansker Farms, and Who Buys Here
From Mansker Farms, most drivers take Indian Lake Boulevard to Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, State Route 386, and on to I-65. Downtown Nashville is typically 40 to 50 minutes most mornings. Vanderbilt University Medical Center and HCA Healthcare are the big Nashville destinations for commuters from this side of Sumner County.
The friction point to know is the east end of 386. Anyone commuting toward Gallatin rides 386 the other direction, so time that drive at rush hour if one job is out that way.
The buyers here tend to fall into two groups. Move-up buyers already in Hendersonville want a larger home without leaving the Beech zone, and relocating buyers want a newer home with a pool and clubhouse close to Indian Lake. Across the city, 455 Beech-zone homes closed at a median of $585,000 and $234.93 per square foot, so Mansker Farms gives both groups an entry point $17,965 below that median and $13.23 less per foot.
Schools Assigned to Mansker Farms
By MLS assignment, all 56 Mansker Farms sales were zoned to Beech High School, and 55 listed Madison Creek Elementary, with one Groves sale listing Beech Elementary. For middle school, 55 listed T. W. Hunter Middle School and one listed Merrol Hyde Magnet School, which admits by application rather than by address. The Hendersonville school zone guide breaks down each zone, and you should verify any specific address with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.
Why Work with Ryan Beals in Mansker Farms
I grew up in Hendersonville and live in Gallatin, and Mansker Farms is a neighborhood where the blended numbers mislead people. New homes made up 55.4 percent of the sales, so I compare resales against resales and builder homes against builder inventory before anyone tours or sets a price. If a new build is on your list, the Hendersonville new construction guide covers the larger builder communities nearby as well.
For sellers in the original sections, your real competition is often the builder down the street, and resales closed at a median of 98.5 percent of original list. If you want a clear read on your budget or your home, call me at 629-263-0248.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Mansker Farms Hendersonville TN?
Over the 12 months ending September 25, 2026, 56 homes closed in Mansker Farms, counting the Groves and Mansker Park sections, at a median of $567,035 and an average of $563,059. Sales ran from $351,000 for a 1,377 square foot resale in Phase 10 to $897,996 for a new 3,897 square foot home on Manor Way. The median home had 2,758 square feet and sold for $221.70 per square foot.
What are the HOA fees in Mansker Farms and what do they cover?
Every one of the 56 sales listed a monthly HOA fee between $50 and $60. The most common fee was $59 a month (39 sales), followed by $54 (14 sales). Of the 45 listings that spelled out what the fee includes, all 45 named maintenance of the pool, tennis courts and clubhouse, 37 named grounds maintenance and 23 named trash pickup. Confirm the current fee and inclusions with the HOA for the specific section before you write an offer.
Does Mansker Farms have a clubhouse and pool?
Yes. Of the 50 listings that filled in the community amenities field, 49 listed a pool, 46 tennis courts, 42 a clubhouse and 40 a playground, with sidewalks, walking trails and pickleball showing up in some sections. Several listing descriptions mention two community pools. Clubhouse rental rules and pool hours are set by the HOA, so ask the management company for current details.
What schools are Mansker Farms homes zoned for?
By MLS assignment, all 56 sales were zoned to Beech High School, and 55 listed Madison Creek Elementary, with one Groves sale listing Beech Elementary. For middle school, 55 listed T. W. Hunter Middle School and one listed Merrol Hyde Magnet School, which admits students by application rather than by address. Zone lines can change, so verify any specific address with Sumner County Schools.
Is Mansker Farms still building new homes?
Yes. 31 of the 56 sales were new construction, 55.4 percent of the total. Meritage Homes of Tennessee listed 26 of them, mostly on Astoria Drive and Steen Street, where 25 completed new homes sold at a median of $595,000 for 1,835 to 2,778 square feet. On Manor Way, four larger new homes of 3,578 to 3,897 square feet sold from $833,845 to $897,996, and one smaller Meritage plan sold for $560,320. One more was a bank-owned, unfinished shell on Manor Way that sold for $400,000.
Which part of Mansker Farms offers the most value right now?
It depends on whether you want size or a newer house. The lowest prices are in the smaller resales: the 8 resales under 2,000 square feet had a median of $415,450, and Phase 10 resales sold from $351,000 to $495,000. The 13 resales of 2,500 square feet or more had a median of $544,900, below the $595,000 median for the new homes on Astoria Drive and Steen Street. The most square footage per dollar is in Mansker Park, the oldest section, where 3 resales sold at a median of $170.54 per square foot. Completed new builds ran $225.09 per square foot against $213.56 for all resales, $11.53 apart.
How does Mansker Farms compare to the rest of the Beech High School zone?
Across Hendersonville, 455 homes assigned to Beech High School closed in the same 12 months at a median of $585,000 and $234.93 per square foot. Mansker Farms came in at $567,035 and $221.70, so it was $17,965 below the Beech median and $13.23 less per square foot. Mansker Farms alone made up 12.3 percent of Beech-zone sales.
What does the list-to-sale ratio tell a buyer negotiating in Mansker Farms?
The median Mansker Farms sale closed at 100.0 percent of its final list price and 100.0 percent of its original list price, because builder homes usually close at or near the posted price. Resales closed at a median of 98.5 percent of original list, against 97.8 percent a year earlier. On resales there is some room, mostly on homes that need updating. On new homes the negotiation is usually about incentives, options and closing costs, not the base price.
Did Mansker Farms prices go up over the past year, and should I wait?
The headline median rose from $515,000 to $567,035, up 10.1 percent, but that is mostly mix: only one of the 23 prior-year sales was new construction, against 31 of 56 this year. Resale against resale, the median went from $514,950 to $485,000, down 5.8 percent, while resale price per square foot was nearly flat, $213.05 to $213.56, up 0.2 percent. That points to a different mix of resales selling, not a broad price drop to wait for. The decision comes down to which section and size fit your budget now.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in Mansker Farms?
He separates the two markets inside the neighborhood. New construction made up 55.4 percent of Mansker Farms sales, and a blended median hides how differently the original sections and the new streets price. Ryan Beals compares resales against resales of similar size and age, and new homes against builder inventory, before a buyer tours or a seller sets a price. He grew up in Hendersonville and knows how Indian Lake Boulevard and Vietnam Veterans Boulevard shape the daily drive from this side of town.
Who is the best real estate agent for Mansker Farms in Hendersonville TN?
Ryan Beals is an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, a Hendersonville native and a Gallatin resident. He works Mansker Farms with closed RealTracs data split by section, new versus resale and size, so buyers and sellers see the comparison that applies to their home. His approach is patient and data-first, and he lets clients make the call without pressure.
What is my Mansker Farms home worth in today's market?
Zestimates and other automated tools struggle in Mansker Farms because 31 of the 56 recent sales were new builder homes, and a model that blends them with 25 resales built from 1996 to 2025 can miss a resale's value in either direction. A 2,000 square foot home in Phase 16 and a new Meritage plan on Astoria Drive are different products. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call Ryan directly at 629-263-0248 for a comparable analysis built on homes like yours.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Hendersonville Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





