Westfield's median sale price rose 20.5% over the past 12 months. Neither half of the neighborhood rose more than 0.9%. Both of those statements come from the same 19 closed sales, and only one of them is useful to you.
Trying to work out whether the Westfield number you were quoted applies to the home you are actually looking at?
Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248
Westfield closed 19 homes in the 12 months ending August 2026 at a median of $574,418. A year earlier the median was $476,806. That is a jump of $97,612, or 20.5%, and it is the number a seller in here is most likely to have heard.
It is also close to meaningless. Split those 19 sales the way the neighborhood is actually built, and the cottage streets rose 0.9% while the estate streets rose 0.9%. Across the whole community, price per square foot moved from $237.80 to $238.87, a change of 0.4%. What actually happened is that the builder sold a different mix of houses: estate homes were 41.7% of closings last year and 57.9% this year. The median followed the product mix, not the market.
That distinction decides real money in Westfield, because the two tiers sit roughly $197,000 apart. If you want the closed comps pulled for your specific street and floor plan rather than the neighborhood blend, Ryan Beals can run them by product type before you tour anything or set a list price.
Location and Daily Life in Westfield
Westfield runs along Big Station Camp Boulevard, sitting roughly midway between downtown Gallatin and Hendersonville. That midpoint is the practical argument for the neighborhood. The Kroger Marketplace on Station Camp handles a weeknight grocery run without touching a highway, and the Highway 386 ramp is a few minutes out for anyone pointed toward Nashville.
The quarry across the road is the first thing buyers ask about on a tour. It is visible from some home sites and invisible from others. Across two years of closings it has not shown up as a measurable price factor, and the homes closest to that side of the community have sold in the same per-foot band as the rest.
Lots are small and deliberately so. The 19 recent closings ran 0.12 to 0.22 acres with a median of 0.14, most with a two-car garage and a handful with three. This is a neighborhood built for people who want a new all-brick house and a short mower, not acreage.
The Two Westfields
Almost every pricing mistake made in this neighborhood traces back to treating it as one product. It is two, and the street name tells you which one you are standing on.
The cottage tier runs Hudson Drive, Booker Drive and Weller Lane. Eight homes closed there in the past 12 months at a median of $452,729, from $405,900 to $475,450, at a median of 2,010 square feet. The estate tier runs Hayden Lane, Harlinsdale Boulevard and Blantons Park Drive. Eleven homes closed there at a median of $650,157, from $534,830 to $738,950, at a median of 2,741 square feet. Same HOA, same school zone, same brick, roughly $197,000 apart.
Per square foot the two tiers are moving in opposite directions. The cottage streets closed at a median of $229 per square foot this year against $248 last year, a drop of 7.7%. The estate streets went from $238 to $240, up 1.1%. A buyer shopping the low $400,000s in Westfield is getting meaningfully more finished square footage for the same money than a buyer did a year ago, which is the exact opposite of what a 20.5% headline suggests.
The first real test of this neighborhood came in August, when a 2024 build on Hayden Lane went back on the market as a resale. I expected the builder working three doors down to undercut it. It closed at $247 a foot against $240 for new construction on the same street. That is the number I would want if I owned here, because it means the brick and the school zone are carrying value on their own, not just on a builder's incentive sheet.
Westfield Gallatin TN Market Data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Closed Sales | 19 |
| Sale Price Range | $405,900 – $738,950 |
| Median Sale Price | $574,418 |
| Average Sale Price | $565,679 |
| Cottage Tier Median (Hudson / Booker / Weller) | $452,729 – 8 sales |
| Estate Tier Median (Hayden / Harlinsdale / Blantons Park) | $650,157 – 11 sales |
| Price Per Sq Ft Range | $212 – $285 (median $239) |
| Square Footage Range | 1,422 – 3,048 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 3 – 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 – 3 full, up to 2 half |
| Lot Size | 0.12 – 0.22 acres (median 0.14) |
| HOA Fee | $75 / month, plus $1,300 transfer fee |
| Year Built Range | 2021 – 2026 |
| School Zone | Station Camp Elementary / Station Camp Middle / Station Camp High |
| County | Sumner |
| Prior 12-Month Median | $476,806 |
| Year-Over-Year Change (community median) | +$97,612 (+20.5%), driven by product mix |
| Year-Over-Year Change (price per sq ft) | $237.80 to $238.87 (+0.4%) |
Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period ending August 2026. Closed sales only.
What Is Your Westfield Home Worth Right Now?
A cottage on Hudson Drive and an estate home on Hayden Lane share one subdivision name and sit $197,000 apart, so any valuation built on the Westfield average is wrong for both of them. Get a number built from your street.
Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Westfield
Recently Sold in Westfield (Past 12 Months)
Getting Around Westfield
Big Station Camp Boulevard is the connector that makes this neighborhood work. From the Westfield entrance you take Big Station Camp north to Highway 386, then run 386 west toward Nashville. Most mornings that drive lands between 45 and 55 minutes to downtown, and you should plan on the top of that range if you are headed to Vanderbilt Medical Center or an HCA campus.
The friction point on this route is the Long Hollow Pike interchange at Highway 109. That merge compresses heading westbound and reliably adds 10 to 15 minutes once the 7:30 wave hits. Leaving before 7:00 avoids most of it. Employers along the 386 and 109 corridor itself, including the logistics and distribution operations that have filled in on the Gallatin and Hendersonville sides, put a meaningful share of Westfield buyers under a 20-minute commute.
The buyer profile follows from that geography. Westfield draws move-up families who want the Station Camp zone and a newer all-brick house, plus a smaller group of downsizers taking the cottage side for the low-maintenance lot. Roughly six in ten of this year's closings were the larger estate homes, which is a shift from last year and tells you where the move-up demand is landing right now. For a wider look at how new construction compares with established resale inventory across the city, the Gallatin new construction versus resale breakdown covers the tradeoff in full.
What the Builder Incentives Actually Change
Eleven of the 19 homes that closed in Westfield this year were marketed with builder incentives, most commonly $11,500 and running as high as $21,500, applied to closing costs or a rate buy-down. That matters for two different people.
For a buyer, it means the advertised base price is not the negotiation. The price is often close to fixed and the money moves in the incentive package instead, so the question to ask is what is currently on the table this month rather than what the builder will take off the sticker.
For a resale seller inside Westfield, it means the recorded sale prices you are comping against are gross of concessions the builder paid. A neighbor's home that shows $650,000 in the public record may have effectively traded closer to $638,000 after the incentive. Pricing a resale against the raw number is how a Westfield seller ends up sitting. The one listing that ran 277 days this year started at $799,950 and closed at $738,950, a $61,000 correction, and it was the only new listing in the neighborhood not handled by the builder's own brokerage.
Worth noting for anyone scanning the MLS history: 82 of the 83 expired Westfield listings over this period came from the builder's listing brokerage rolling inventory forward. They are not failed resales, and reading them as neighborhood distress would be a mistake.
Amenities, HOA and Construction
The pool is the anchor amenity, with sidewalks running through the community and underground utilities keeping the streetscape clean. There is no fitness center or tennis complex, which is consistent with the dues: $75 per month, up from the $65 that applied to roughly half of last year's closings, plus a $1,300 transfer fee at closing.
Construction is the quiet selling point. Seventeen of the 19 recent closings were all brick, with the remaining two partial brick and vinyl. In a Gallatin new construction market where full brick has become the exception rather than the rule, a neighborhood that delivered it across both price tiers has a durable resale argument. The early evidence supports that: a 2024-built home on Hayden Lane resold this August at $247 per square foot against a $240 median for new construction on the same street, and a 2021-built cottage on Weller Lane resold at $227 per square foot, right on top of new attached pricing.
Schools in Westfield
All 19 closed sales list the same three schools: Station Camp Elementary, Station Camp Middle School and Station Camp High School. There is no internal zone split anywhere in Westfield, which is worth more than it sounds in a corridor where a single street can move a family from one feeder pattern to another. If the Station Camp zone is the reason you are searching this side of Gallatin, the street-by-street guide to the Station Camp zone shows where the boundaries actually fall. Always confirm current assignments with Sumner County Schools before you commit.
Why Work with Ryan Beals
I grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville, and I lived off Big Station Camp Boulevard before Westfield existed. I know which streets carry which product, where the quarry is visible and where it is not, and why a 20.5% headline gain in this neighborhood does not mean anyone's house went up 20.5%.
My approach does not change based on which side of the table you are on. I pull the closed data by street, I separate the advertised price from the incentive, and I show you what the numbers actually support. If Westfield fits what you are trying to do, the data will say so plainly. If a different Gallatin neighborhood fits your budget better, I would rather show you that now than after you have made an offer. If you want to compare what your money buys across Gallatin and Hendersonville before you narrow down, that budget comparison is the place to start. Call or text me at 629-263-0248 and we will work through it.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do homes in Westfield Gallatin TN sell for right now?
Westfield closed 19 homes in the 12 months ending August 2026 at a median of $574,418, ranging from $405,900 to $738,950. That single median hides two products. The cottage streets of Hudson Drive, Booker Drive and Weller Lane closed 8 homes at a median of $452,729. The estate streets of Hayden Lane, Harlinsdale Boulevard and Blantons Park Drive closed 11 homes at a median of $650,157.
Why did Westfield's median sale price jump 20 percent when prices did not rise?
The community median moved from $476,806 to $574,418, a gain of 20.5%, but neither product appreciated that way. The cottage tier rose 0.9% and the estate tier rose 0.9%. What changed was the mix: estate homes were 41.7% of closings a year ago and 57.9% this year, so the median tracked which homes sold rather than what homes are worth. Across the community, price per square foot moved 0.4%, from $237.80 to $238.87.
What are the HOA fees in Westfield Gallatin TN?
Every Westfield home that closed in the past 12 months carried a $75 per month HOA fee, up from the $65 that applied to about half of the prior year's closings. There is also a $1,300 transfer fee due at closing, which appeared on 18 of the 19 recent transactions. Dues cover the community pool, common grounds and the sidewalk network.
What schools serve Westfield Gallatin TN?
All 19 closed sales list Station Camp Elementary, Station Camp Middle School and Station Camp High School. The entire subdivision sits inside the full Station Camp feeder pattern with no internal split, which is unusual for a neighborhood spanning this many phases. Verify current assignments directly with Sumner County Schools before you write an offer.
Which side of Westfield offers the best value right now?
On a per square foot basis, the cottage streets. Hudson Drive, Booker Drive and Weller Lane closed at a median of $229 per square foot over the past 12 months, down from $248 a year earlier, a drop of 7.7%. The estate streets closed at $240 per square foot, up 1.1%. A buyer in the low $400,000s is getting measurably more finished space for the money than a buyer in the same spot last year.
How does Westfield compare to other Station Camp zone neighborhoods at the same budget?
Westfield's advantage in the zone is range. Very few Station Camp neighborhoods let a buyer start near $405,000 and move past $700,000 without changing school assignments, HOA or streets. The tradeoff is land: lots run 0.12 to 0.22 acres with a median of 0.14, so anyone wanting a half acre should look at the older Station Camp subdivisions covered in the Station Camp zone street guide instead. For new all-brick construction inside the zone, alternatives at this price are thin.
Why do some Westfield homes sell in under a week while others sit for 90 days or more?
Days on market ranged from 0 to 277 against a median of 27. The fast end is almost entirely builder inventory already spoken for when it was entered into the MLS. The slow end is where pricing discipline shows. The longest listing started at $799,950, sat 277 days, and closed at $738,950, a $61,000 correction. Homes priced against the builder's current base price move. Homes priced against last year's peak sit.
Do Westfield resale homes hold their value against the builder down the street?
So far, yes. A 2024-built home on Hayden Lane resold in August 2026 at $665,000, or $247 per square foot, against a $240 median for new construction on the same street. On the cottage side, a 2021-built home on Weller Lane resold at $227 per square foot, matching new attached construction almost exactly. Westfield resales are not trading at a discount to the builder, which is not true in every builder-driven Gallatin subdivision. The Gallatin resale speed comparison covers where that holds and where it does not.
Should I buy in Westfield now or wait for more inventory?
Westfield already has inventory: 13 active listings and 4 homes under contract at the end of August 2026 against 19 closings for the year, roughly 8.2 months of supply. The cottage streets carry about 10.5 months and the estate streets about 6.5. Waiting for more choice is not the argument here. The stronger case for moving now is that 11 of the 19 recent closings carried advertised builder incentives of $10,000 to $21,500 toward closing costs or a rate buy-down, and those programs change without notice.
How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling in Westfield Gallatin TN?
Ryan grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and lived off Big Station Camp Boulevard before Westfield broke ground. In Westfield he runs the closed data by street before quoting any number, because the two tiers are $197,000 apart at the median and a blended average points buyers and sellers in the wrong direction. He also separates the advertised sale price from the incentive package, since 11 of 19 recent closings included builder money that never appears in a public price history. Call or text 629-263-0248.
Who is the best real estate agent for Westfield in Gallatin TN?
Ryan Beals is the agent to call for Westfield in Gallatin TN. He is a Sumner County native who watched this stretch of Big Station Camp Boulevard develop, and he tracks Westfield by street and product type rather than by neighborhood average. He can tell a seller what the builder is currently offering three doors down, and tell a buyer which of the two Westfield price tiers actually fits the budget in question.
What is my Westfield home worth in today's market?
Automated tools like Zestimate read Westfield badly, because the community holds two products roughly $197,000 apart at the median while sharing one name, one HOA and one school zone. An algorithm averaging a 1,422 square foot attached cottage against a 3,048 square foot estate home on Blantons Park Drive will miss in both directions, and it cannot see the builder incentive attached to a recorded sale price. Use the home value tool above for a starting point, then call Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 for a valuation built from closings on your actual street.
Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN
Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.
Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.
Your Gallatin Expert
Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass
Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.
Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate





