Preston Park Gallatin TN: 8 Closed Sales, $334,900 Median, and Why the Smallest Floor Plan Wins

The smallest floor plan at Preston Park earned the highest price per square foot in the community this year. The largest earned the lowest. Square footage is not what prices these townhomes.

Trying to work out whether a Preston Park townhome is a buy at $334,900 or a pass?

Ryan Beals | 629-263-0248

Preston Park closed 8 sales in the past 12 months at a median of $334,900. Gallatin townhomes as a whole closed at a median of $327,190 over the same stretch, up 5.8 percent from the year before. Preston Park went the other way, down 4.0 percent from $348,900. Same city, same property type, same twelve months, opposite direction.

That is the number worth understanding before anyone writes an offer or sets a list price here, and it is not a demand problem. Homes sold faster this year, not slower. The median days on market dropped from 50 to 12, four of the eight went under contract inside eight days, and five closed at or above their original asking price. Sellers did not get beaten up in negotiation. They started $14,000 lower, and the market took them immediately.

If you want that read applied to a specific unit rather than the community average, Ryan Beals can pull the closed record on each floor plan and show you where the $10,000 that separates most of these homes actually comes from.

Where Preston Park Actually Sits

Preston Park is a small attached-home community off Nashville Pike on the southwest side of Gallatin, about two miles from the downtown square. The whole thing is three private lanes: Henley, Hardwick, and Dyers. Since the first closing in January 2021, 43 individual addresses have traded through the MLS, which makes this one of the smaller resale pools in the city.

Being on Nashville Pike matters more than the mileage suggests. This is the corridor that feeds directly into the Highway 386 terminus on the west side of town, which means a Preston Park owner heading toward Nashville never touches the Long Hollow Pike and Highway 386 at 109 interchange that turns into a parking lot every evening for the eastern Gallatin neighborhoods. That is a real, daily difference, and most buyers comparing communities on a map do not see it.

The Homes at Preston Park

Lennar built Preston Park, closing 17 of the 20 units that sold in 2021 at a median of $276,745. Every home on record is the same basic package: two stories, three bedrooms, two full baths and a half bath, and a two-car garage. Construction is a mix of partial brick and vinyl, with a handful of all-brick elevations. Most carry builder smart-home wiring, and the listing remarks lean heavily on granite counters, stainless appliances, and a main-level primary suite on several plans.

Floor plans run from 1,896 to 2,022 square feet, so 126 square feet separates the smallest home in the community from the largest. That is the entire spread. Which is why the pricing pattern here is so strange: square footage and sale price move in opposite directions. The 1,896 square foot plan closed at $176.69 per square foot, the highest figure in the community. The 2,009 square foot plan closed at $139.37, the lowest. The correlation between size and price across the past year's sales is negative.

The practical translation is that buying the biggest unit in Preston Park is not buying the best asset. Condition, position on the lane, and finish level are doing the work that square footage does in a typical subdivision, and a buyer who shops by the square-footage line on the listing sheet will overpay for the wrong home.

I showed a Preston Park townhome last spring to a buyer who had already toured two larger units on Henley and assumed the biggest floor plan would be the best buy. When I put the closed sales in front of her by price per square foot instead of by size, the 1,896 square foot plan was outperforming the 2,009 by nearly $37 a foot. She bought the smaller one. In this community the square footage line on the listing sheet is the least useful number on the page.

Preston Park Market Data (Past 12 Months)

Metric Value
Total Closed Sales8
Sale Price Range$280,000 – $339,900
Median Sale Price$334,900
Average Sale Price$327,463
Price Per Sq Ft Range$139 – $177
Median Price Per Sq Ft$168.27
Square Footage Range1,896 – 2,022 sq ft
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2 full, 1 half
HOA Fee$235 – $280 / monthly
Year Built Range2019 – 2020
School ZoneHoward Elementary / Rucker Stewart Middle / Gallatin Senior High
Prior 12-Month Median$348,900
Year-Over-Year Change-$14,000 (-4.0%)

Data from RealTracs MLS. Rolling 12-month period. Closed sales only.

What Is Your Preston Park Home Worth Right Now?

Seven of the last eight Preston Park sales landed inside a $10,000 band, so the difference between a 12-day sale and a 61-day sale here is a few thousand dollars on the list price, not the floor plan.

Get My Home Value

Active, Coming Soon & Under Contract in Preston Park

Recently Sold in Preston Park (Past 12 Months)

Getting Around Preston Park

Nashville Pike is the road that defines this location. It runs southwest out of Gallatin and hands off to Highway 386 and Vietnam Veterans Boulevard, which is the only fast route into Nashville from Sumner County. Most mornings, a Preston Park owner should plan on 45 to 55 minutes door to door to downtown Nashville, and closer to 40 to the Rivergate and Madison employment pockets.

The buyers who close here are largely single professionals, couples without school-age children at home, and downsizers who want a two-car garage and no yard work. Vanderbilt and HCA commuters show up in this price band, and so do people working the distribution and manufacturing operations along the 386 and 109 corridor. The common thread is someone who wants to be near the west side of Gallatin without paying Station Camp zone pricing for a detached house.

Why the Median Fell While Gallatin Rose

A year ago Preston Park was closing at $348,900. Today that number is $334,900. Over the same window Gallatin as a whole moved from $412,500 to $430,000 and Gallatin townhomes moved from $309,140 to $327,190. When a single community moves 4 percent down while its own property type moves 5.8 percent up, the story is almost never the neighborhood and almost always the carrying cost.

Here it is the HOA. When Lennar closed out in 2021, the fee was $150 a month. Recent closings paid $235, $251, and $280. That is an increase of 57 to 87 percent in five years, against a median sale price that is up 21 percent over the same span. The monthly fee has risen close to three times faster than the value of the home it attaches to, and every buyer running numbers on a Preston Park townhome is subtracting that line before they get to the price.

It also explains the shape of the market rather than just the level. Per square foot, the community went from $178.03 to $168.27, down 5.5 percent, while Gallatin townhomes went up to $195.97. This is not a mix effect from a couple of odd floor plans. The per-foot number moved with the median, which means the repricing is real. For a seller, that is not a reason to panic, it is a reason to list at the number the last four closings actually support. The 12-day median days on market says the buyers are right there when you do.

Amenities and What the HOA Buys

Preston Park has underground utilities and sidewalks. There is no pool and no clubhouse, which is why the fee is worth scrutinizing rather than assuming. What it does cover is exterior maintenance, grounds maintenance, and on most units insurance, plus a transfer fee of $250 to $375 at closing. For an owner who travels, works long hours, or is done with a mower, that is a fair trade. For a buyer expecting resort amenities at $235 to $280 a month, it will not feel like one. Median property tax on recent closings ran about $1,830.

Schools

Preston Park feeds Howard Elementary, Rucker Stewart Middle, and Gallatin Senior High School. This is the Gallatin city track, distinct from the Station Camp and Liberty Creek zones that carry a measurable premium in the southern part of the city. That zone difference is part of why the per-foot number here sits below the Gallatin townhome median, and it is a legitimate reason some buyers choose this community and others rule it out. If school zoning is driving your search, start there rather than with the listing, and confirm current assignments directly with Sumner County Schools. Our data-driven breakdown of Gallatin neighborhoods lays out how the zones map against price across the city.

Why Work with Ryan Beals

Most agents pricing a Preston Park townhome will pull Gallatin comps, land near $430,000, and quietly discount their way down. That number describes detached houses on the other side of town and has nothing to do with an attached home on Henley Lane. I work this community from its own 52-closing record, because with 43 addresses in the whole neighborhood, the sample is small enough to know individually and too small to average away.

I grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and I have watched the school zone lines move buyer behavior in real time on this side of Sumner County. What I tell sellers here is unglamorous: the market is fast at the right number and stone silent $10,000 above it, and the HOA line on your disclosure is doing more to your buyer pool than your countertops are. What I tell buyers is to shop the per-foot column, not the square-footage column, because in this community those two things disagree. If you want the comparison run against other Gallatin neighborhoods under $425,000 or against what $400,000 buys in Gallatin versus Hendersonville, call me at 629-263-0248 and I will pull it.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price range at Preston Park in Gallatin TN?

Preston Park closed 8 sales between September 2025 and August 2026, ranging from $280,000 to $339,900 with a median of $334,900. Seven of those eight closed between $330,000 and $339,900, so the working range for a buyer is roughly a $10,000 band. The $280,000 sale was a condition outlier, not a floor plan discount.

Are Preston Park homes townhomes or condos?

They are attached townhomes. Several were originally recorded in the MLS as HPR-Attached during the builder sell-out, and a few listing agents still describe them as condos, which is why the terms get mixed. Every one of the 52 closings on record is a two-story attached home with a two-car garage, three bedrooms, and two and a half baths.

What does the Preston Park HOA cost and what does it cover?

Recent closings carried monthly HOA fees between $235 and $280, with a median of $235. The fee covers exterior maintenance, grounds maintenance, and on most units insurance. Transfer fees of $250 to $375 appeared at closing. When Lennar sold the last units in 2021 the fee was $150 per month, so it has risen between 57 and 87 percent in five years.

What schools serve Preston Park in Gallatin TN?

Preston Park is zoned for Howard Elementary, Rucker Stewart Middle, and Gallatin Senior High School. That is the Gallatin city school track, not the Station Camp or Liberty Creek zones that carry a premium in the southern Gallatin corridors. Buyers should verify current assignments with Sumner County Schools before writing an offer.

Which Preston Park floor plan offers the best value right now?

The 1,896 square foot plan. It sold at $176.69 per square foot in the past year, the highest per-foot figure in the community, which means the market values it most efficiently. The 2,009 square foot plan sold at $139.37 per square foot, the lowest. Square footage and price move in opposite directions here, so the largest plan is not the strongest asset.

How does Preston Park compare to other Gallatin townhomes at the same budget?

Gallatin townhomes overall closed at a median of $327,190 and $195.97 per square foot in the past 12 months. Preston Park closed at $334,900 and $168.27 per square foot. So a buyer pays about $7,700 more for the address and gets roughly 14 percent more house per dollar. The trade is more square footage for a Gallatin city school zone and a higher monthly HOA. The Gallatin neighborhoods under $425,000 breakdown shows where the detached alternatives sit at this budget.

What does Preston Park's 100 percent list-to-sale ratio tell a buyer going into negotiation?

It tells a buyer there is very little room at the table. The median closing came in at 100.0 percent of the original list price, and five of the eight sales closed at or above original list. The discount in this community happened before the listing went live, not during negotiation. A correctly priced Preston Park townhome is not a price-cutting opportunity, and the leverage a buyer does have is in timing and terms rather than the number.

Why do some Preston Park townhomes sell in three days while others sit for 61 days?

Condition and starting price, not floor plan. The median days on market in the past year was 12 and four homes went under contract within eight days. The two that lingered were the one that needed work, which eventually closed at $280,000 after 61 days, and the most recent sale, which took 40 days and closed at full list only after the seller advertised closing cost help. In a community where every unit is nearly identical, a home that needs anything stands out immediately.

Should I buy at Preston Park now or wait for more inventory?

Preston Park produces roughly eight resales a year across 43 addresses, so inventory does not build up in any meaningful way. There are typically one or two homes available at a time. Waiting does not create choice here, it just moves you behind whoever is watching the same two listings. The more useful question is which specific unit fits and what the HOA is scheduled to do next.

How does Ryan Beals approach buying or selling at Preston Park?

Ryan reads this community by per-square-foot and by monthly carrying cost rather than by sticker price, because the two move in opposite directions here. The median fell 4.0 percent while Gallatin townhomes rose 5.8 percent, and the HOA climbed from $150 to as much as $280 per month since the builder sold out. Ryan grew up in Gallatin and Hendersonville and shows sellers what a 12-day market actually requires of a list price.

Who is the best real estate agent for Preston Park in Gallatin TN?

Ryan Beals is an affiliate broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass who was born and raised in Gallatin and Hendersonville and works Sumner County full time. For a small attached-home community like Preston Park, where 52 closings and 43 addresses make up the entire sample, he works from the actual closed record rather than citywide averages that do not describe this product.

What is my Preston Park home worth in today's market?

Automated tools like Zestimate struggle here because they blend Preston Park into Gallatin single-family averages that run near $430,000, roughly $95,000 above what these townhomes actually close for. They also miss the HOA increase, which changes what a buyer can carry. Use the home value tool above for a starting figure, then call 629-263-0248 for the closed-sale detail on your specific floor plan.

Ryan Beals

Sumner County Real Estate | Gallatin & Hendersonville, TN

629-263-0248

Every smart real estate decision begins with the right conversation. Contact Ryan Beals at 629-263-0248 today.

Ryan Beals is a licensed real estate agent in Tennessee affiliated with Compass Tennessee, LLC. Serving Gallatin TN (37066) | Hendersonville TN (37075) | Sumner County. Information based on RealTracs MLS data. Rolling 12-month period. All data subject to change. Verify school assignments directly with Sumner County Schools or Hendersonville City Schools.

Ryan Beals Nashville Home Guru Compass

Your Gallatin Expert

Ryan Beals | Nashville Home Guru at Compass

Ryan Beals is a Hendersonville native and Gallatin resident who brings five years of sales and recruiting experience to every real estate transaction. As an Affiliate Broker with Nashville Home Guru at Compass, Ryan combines local Sumner County knowledge with the backing of the #1 team in Nashville and #7 in Tennessee by the Wall Street Journal's RealTrends rankings. Known by clients as patient, reliable, and attentive, Ryan pairs a personal touch with the national reach of Compass and 1,100+ team transactions across Middle Tennessee.

Expertise: Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Sumner County real estate

629-263-0248 | [email protected]

Check out this article next

Hollywood Hills Gallatin TN: Why the Median Rose 6.6% While the Neighborhood Appreciated 3.8% a Year

Hollywood Hills Gallatin TN: Why the Median Rose 6.6% While the Neighborhood Appreciated 3.8% a Year

Hollywood Hills' median sale price rose 6.6 percent this year. The neighborhood did not appreciate 6.6 percent. Three of the five houses that closed were…

Read Article